“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-161

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-161)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Just three years ago, oil prices were in free fall. _ (1) _ [urge] by the rapid growth of _ (2) _[drilled] in the United States and Saudi Arabia’s decision to keep producing large volumes of crude, the price of a barrel of oil lost more than two-thirds of its value in 2014-15. After _ (3) _[strike] bottom at about $30, the trend reversed. Both demand and supply have driven the steady recovery in prices. The generally _ (4) _ [fit] global economy has increased appetites for energy. In 2017 global oil consumption rose by 1.6%, with the bulk of the additional fuel burned in Western economies and in China. And just as the world began to _ (5) _ [consumed] more oil, less of it was available. In early 2017 OPEC, a club of oil-exporting countries, as well as non-OPEC nations led by Russia, implemented a cut in production that has almost completely erased the global glut of petroleum. OPEC’s sometimes unruly members have even over delivered on their promised cuts as of last month, they were _ (6) _ [shorten] their production by 63% more than they had promised. The increase in political tensions in the Middle East has further _ (7) _ [bouncing] the price upwards during the past month. On May 8th Donald Trump announced that America would withdraw from its nuclear deal with Iran and impose new sanctions on the country. Iran currently exports around 2.5m b/d, representing about 3% of global consumption. The new restrictions could cut this figure by as much as 1m b/d if America succeeds in forcing international compliance with its new policy. After several years of _ (8) _ [strengthen] up oil prices, producer countries must now debate whether to try to put a lid on them. Saudi Arabia currently has more than 2m b/d of excess production capacity, which it could activate in short order, but at the risk of taking market share from other producers’ in the pact. Meanwhile shale drillers in the United States are already responding to the _ (9) _ [flowed] price, last week ten new oil rigs were _ (10) _ [arrange] in America, bringing the country’s total to its highest level in over three years.

1)

a) Countenance

b) Spurred

c) Squelched

d) Propel

e) No change required

2)

a) Excavated

b) Dredge

c) Fracking

d) Embalming

e) No change required

3)

a) Hitting

b) Smacked

c) Clouted

d) Plighting

e) No change required

4)

a) Lethargic

b) Fragile

c) Heftier

d) Robust

e) No change required

5)

a) Caroused

b) Gobbles

c) Guzzle

d) Abstain

e) No change required

6)

a) Curtailed

b) Trimming

c) Truncate

d) Distending

e) No change required

7)

a) Jolted

b) Convulse

c) Perturbing

d) Placated

e) No change required

8)

a) Trussed

b) Propping

c) Bolstered

d) Dissuading

e) No change required

9)

a) Outpoured

b) Ebbing

c) Deluged

d) Surging

e) No change required

10)

a) Dispose

b) Establish

c) Deployed

d) Scrambled

e) No change required

 Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

11)

i) The price of the shares has ________ and it will definitely help the company in arranging more funds for future investment.

ii) The cops _______ through the gate of the minister’s house to arrest him as he was involved in two criminal cases.

iii) She was not _______ to their problems but she was helpless as she did not have enough financial resources to help them.

a) rushed/ frantic

b) dashed/ distraught

c) darted/ distressed

d) sprinted / alarmed

e) surged / indifferent

12)

i) They boarded the train without ticket and were thinking, how to _______ the Train Ticket Examiner.

ii) “This is only the strategy by which we can _______ our rivals,” said the marketing manager to marketing head of the company.

iii) He wanted to help the poor child in _________ his hunger that is why he purchased one lunch pack for him also.

a) mislead /depleting

b) misinform/ minimizing

c) outwit / satiating

d) outsmart/abstaining

e) deceive/refraining

13)

i) I am looking for a book which can _______ the advance accounting rules and laws.

ii) You will have to ________ the whole matter to your legal advisor as soon as possible so as to get rid of this problem.

iii) Coach clearly mentioned that ________ and bad performers in practice match will not be included in the team for final match.

a) explain /vigorous

b) elucidate/brisk

c) clarify/active

d) explicate /lethargic

e) expound/ adept

14)

i) He is novice and has been appointed as a finance executive in the company before fifteen days but his performance has ________ me as it is improving day by day.

ii) Although, she prepared well for the examination but question paper ________ her as it was based on new pattern.

iii) As soon as children reached the picnic spot they started ________ around the spot.

a) simplified /playing

b) confounded / gamboling

c) clarified/skipping

d) illuminated/ leaping

e) elucidated / diving

15)

i) My teachers have ________ me to take part in the writing competition as they know my writing skills.

ii) His friends have _________ him to invest money into the mutual funds as they are getting good returns from the small investment.

iii) The office executive attempted to ________ the customer by explaining the reason behind the delay in his work.

a) insisted /infuriate

b) encouraged/enrage

c) pushed/ exasperate

d) exhorted /placate

e) heartened/ frustrate

 Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

16) Grapple with

i) The villagers had been grappling with the water crisis but did not get any support from the state government.

ii) He grappled with the financial problem after his father’s retirement.

iii) Marklin knows very well that how to grapple with difficult situation so as to control it.

iv) New government will have to grapple with the corrupt system and people.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

17) Hand out

i) Teacher started handing out the question papers at sharp 9 o’clock.

ii) The NGO members reached the flood affected area and started handing out the food packets.

iii) I made him understand that he should not hand out his bank details to anyone.

iv) The HR executive handed out the application forms to all candidates.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

18) Pay off

i) All the hard work of the players paid off and they won the final match.

ii) The administration and management has decided to wind up the production plant and all the worker will be paid off their dues.

iii) His lawyer has advised him to pay off the witness so as to win the case.

iv) Tomorrow is the last day to pay off the electricity bill,

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

19) Stand up to

i) He had to stand up to the senior members of the committee as they were not analyzing the matter seriously.

ii) I never thought that he would be brave enough to stand up to his rude landlord.

iii) We tried to put the painting stand up to the wall but it fell down.

iv) John was afraid to stand up to his boss that is why he resigned.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

20) Get down to

i) After giving the information about the Sports Day, teacher said, “Let’s get down to the studies.”

ii) As soon as employees reached the meeting hall they got down to discussing the training programme and schedule.

iii) After my computer work, I got down to writing the cash book and expenditure details of the office.

iv) When I got down to the cupboard I got my phone there.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence spurred will be used as it means to incite or push something

2) Answer: c) according to the sentence fracking will be used as it means a method of getting oil or gas from the rock below the surface of the ground by making large cracks in it

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence hitting will be used as it means to bring a tool into contact with someone or something quickly and forcefully.

4) Answer: d) according to the sentence robust will be used as it means strong and powerful

5) Answer: c) according to the sentence guzzle will be used as it means to consume or soak very fast

6) Answer: b) according to the sentence trimming will be used as it means to reduce or cut shorter

7) Answer: a) according to the sentence jolted will be used as it means to push suddenly

8) Answer: b) according to the sentence propping will be used as it means to support or keep in position.

9) Answer: d) according to the sentence surging will be used as it means to move suddenly and powerfully upward

10) Answer: c) according to the sentence deployed will be used as it means to bring into service

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: e)

The meaning of the “surge” is “to increase suddenly and strongly / to move quickly and powerfully” and second and third form of the verb is  “surged”, so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “indifferent” is “uninterested / unconcerned” and it is suitable for iii blank.

12) Answer: c)

The meaning “outwit” is “to get an advantage over someone by acting more cleverly and often by using a trick” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “satiate” is “satisfy” and its continuous form is “satiating” so it is suitable for iii blank.

13) Answer: d)

The meaning of “explicate” is “to explain something in detail” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of lethargic is “sluggish / lazy” and it is suitable for iii blank.

14) Answer: b)

The meaning of “confound” is “Cause surprise or confusion in (someone), especially by not according with their expectations” and second and third form of verb is “confounded” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “gamboling” is “running or jumping about playfully” and it is suitable for iii blank.

15) Answer: d)

The meaning of “exhort” is “Strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something” and second and third form of verb is “exhorted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “placate” is “Make (someone) less angry or hostile” and it is suitable for iii blank.

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “grapple with” is “to try to deal with a difficult problem ” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

17) Answer: e)

The phrase “hand out” has more than one meaning. These are “to give something to each person in a group or place / to give something such as information or advice to someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

18) Answer: d)

The phrase “pay off” has more than one meaning. These are “If something you have done pays off, it is successful / to pay someone what they have earned and tell them to leave their job / to give a bribe ” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

19) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “stand up to” is “to not allow yourself to be treated badly, especially by someone in authority” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

20) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “get down to” is “to start doing something seriously or with a lot of effort” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests