RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-32

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 3104]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which part of eye is donated in eye donation?

a) Pupil

b) Sclera

c) Cornea

d) Iris

2) Which part of eye acts like an electronic sensor of a digital camera?

a) Retina

b) Pupil

c) Iris

d) Sclera

3) Lens is Present behind which part of eye?

a) Iris

b) Retina

c) Sclera

d) Pupil

4) Which part of eye converts light into electrical signals which are transferred to the brain for processing?

a) Sclera

b) Pupil

c) Retina

d) Iris

5) Which of the following nerve takes electrical signals from the retina of the eye to the brain?

a) Cranial Nerve

b) Optic Nerve

c) Oculomotor Nerve

d) Trochlear nerve

6) When the optic nerve fails to transmit electric signals to the brain is known as

a) Cataracts

b) Conjunctivitis

c) Glaucoma

d) None of these

7) Which of the following vitamin(s) is/are known as eye friendly vitamins?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin E

d) All of these

8) Which of the following vitamin can be used to treat Dry eye syndrome?

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin A

9) Beta Carotene is a fat soluble _______

a) Vitamin

b) Protein

c) Enzyme

d) None of these

10) Fibrous tissues are present in which of the following part of eye in human body?

a) Retina

b) Cornea

c) Sclera

d) Lens

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Cornea is the part which is transplanted.

2). Answer: a)

The retina acts like an electronic image sensor of a digital camera, converting optical images into electronic signals.

3). Answer: d)

The lens is present behind the pupil. Light enters the pupil, passes through the lens and is focused on the retina of the eye.

4). Answer: c)

The retina converts light into electrical signals which are transferred to the brain for processing. The retina contains two types of cells: rods and cones. These cells are sensitive to light. Rods are important for night-time vision when there is little light. On the other hand, cones play an important role in helping us see colors.

5). Answer: b)

The optic nerve takes electrical signals from the retina of the eye to the brain.

6). Answer: c)

Glaucoma is a disease which leads to blindness due to a damage to the optic nerve. When the optic nerve fails to transmit electric signals to the brain, an individual is unable to see at all.

7). Answer: d)

8). Answer: d)

Vitamin A helps in preventing eye infections. Dry eye syndrome can be treated effectively through eye drops containing vitamin A.

9). Answer: a)

Beta Carotene is a fat soluble vitamin which can be stored in the body. It can be obtained through the following natural sources.

10). Answer: c)

The white part of our eyes is known as sclera. It consists of fibrous tissues. The job of this parts it to protect the internal parts of the eye.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments