“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-165

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-165)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

During the worst days of the euro-zone debt crisis, the fear was that bond-market _ (1) _ [troubles] in places such as Greece and Spain would spread to Italy. The biggest debtor in Europe would be too big to bail out, so Grexit might lead to Italexit and the break-up of the euro. Now the attention is focused directly on Italy itself. In March half of Italian voters _ (2) _ [promote] for two populist parties that until recently favoured leaving the euro, the maverick Five Star Movement, which _ (3) _ [conquer] in the poorer south and which scored well in the richer north. Neither had fought the election campaign on a promise to leave the euro. And as the two tried to form an all-populist cabinet, investors hoped that the _ (4) _ [relaxed] prospect of power, together with EU deficit rules and the behind-the-scenes influence of the Italian president, would allow Italy to keep _ (5) _ [disturbed] along. Such hopes took a nasty jolt on May 27th. The populists named as finance minister Paolo Savona, an economist who does indeed think that Italy should quit the euro. President Sergio Mattarella vetoed Mr. Savona. The populists threatened for a moment to _ (6) _ [questioned] him and even hinted at a march on Rome an allusion to Benito Mussolini’s Blackshirts in 1922. Amid talk of a political, constitutional and economic crisis, bond yields spiked and global stock markets_ (7) _ [shake]. In the short term such fears are overblown. The ECB is still buying its bonds under the quantitative-easing programme, albeit at a reduced rate. Short of a large and _ (8) _ [extending] risk premium on its bonds, Italy’s debts are serviceable. Italy’s real problem is the _ (9) _ [weaken] combination of chronically low growth and high public debt. Low growth means living standards are stagnant and Italy cannot work off its debt easily; high debt means it cannot use fiscal stimulus to boost the economy. Though populists rail against austerity, years of budgetary restraint give them a bit of room to introduce their policies. A bigger problem is that the populists have little idea how to deal with the myriad causes of Italy’s stagnant productivity: the proliferation of family-owned firms that do not grow; a banking system _ (10) _ [shuffle] by bad loans; an underperforming education system; and, more recently, a brain-drain.

1)

a) Convulsions

b) Turmoil

c) Commotions

d) Aplomb

e) No change required

2)

a) Vindicate

b) Impugned

c) Countenance

d) Plumped

e) No change required

3)

a) Triumphed

b) Wrecked

c) Inveigle

d) Procure

e) No change required

4)

a) Modulated

b) Subdued

c) Sobering

d) Pestering

e) No change required

5)

a) Plighted

b) Muddling

c) Scrambled

d) Aligning

e) No change required

6)

a) Arraigned

b) Exculpate

c) Indicted

d) Impeach

e) No change required

7)

a) Shuddered

b) Tremble

c) Palpitate

d) Abided

e) No change required

8)

a) Perpetuating

b) Elongating

c) Prolonged

d) Excerpted

e) No change required

9)

a) Enfeebled

b) Debilitating

c) Attenuated

d) Mollifying

e) No change required

10)

a) Hobbled

b) Stagger

c) Espoused

d) Entrammel

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

11) The RBI did well in recent years by accumulating high a)/foreign exchange reserves, which will help smoothen b)/volatility in the currency market on account c)/ of higher CAD and selling by portfolio investors d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

12) While this trend applies to smoking, there is evidence that a)/children are also a target of the chewable tobacco b)/ industry, the war of smoking seemingly on the right track, c)/ India must turn its focus to the smokeless tobacco segment d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

13) Be it plastic waste in general or certain forms of it, the law a)/has sufficient provisions to prohibit their use in forms that pollutes and b)/which thus threaten the natural environment, for a country c)/like India reliance on the informal sector for managing our plastic waste will not yield results d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

14) Global uncertainties affecting emerging markets in particular have played a role a)/ as well, be it rising tensions into trade wars or the strengthening b)/ dollar or further rate hikes by the Federal Reserve that could c)/strengthen the exodus of global capital from emerging markets such as India d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

15) India has positive real rates and a pickup in economic activity a)/, retail money coming in the equity market through systematic b)/investment plans of mutual funds is providing stability c)/to the Indian stock market which will help improve its global stand d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Direction (16-20): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

(B) Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

(C) The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

(D) But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

(E) Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

(F) He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

(G) Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

16) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) B

17) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

18) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) F

19) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) B

20) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) C

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence turmoil will be used as it means a state of great disturbance

2) Answer: d) according to the sentence plumped will be used as it means to support idea or cause publicly

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence triumphed will be used as it means to achieve a victory

4) Answer: c) according to the sentence sobering will be used as it means to bring down or soften

5) Answer: b) according to the sentence muddling will be used as it means throw into disorder or confusing state

6) Answer: d) according to the sentence impeach will be used as it means to call into question or raise doubts about

7) Answer: a) according to the sentence shuddered will be used as it means to shrink or swing typically as a result of fear.

8) Answer: c) according to the sentence prolonged will be used as it means to keep something going or continue

9) Answer: b) according to the sentence debilitating will be used as it means to make very weak and infirm.

10) Answer: a) according to the sentence hobbled will be used as it means to hamper to prevent the progress of

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: a)

In part a in place of high it should be higher

12) Answer: c)

In part c in place of, of it should be against

13) Answer: b)

In part b in place of pollutes it should be pollute

14) Answer: b)

In part b in place of into it should be over

15) Answer: d)

In part d in place of stand it should be standing

Direction (16-20):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EAGCDBF

 (E) Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

(A) Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

(G) Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

(C) The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

(D) But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

(B) Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

(F) He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

This passage is about the scientific management. According to the passage, management means setting up the synchronization between the different factors of production so that maximum output can be obtained at minimum cost. Scientific management tells what is to be done and how it is to be done. The scientific management techniques are used in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and also tell how to face the industrial problems. The term scientific management was discussed for the first time by Charles Babbage in his book but. F.W Taylor was a person who popularized and made is acceptable everywhere. Taylor said that the principle of management should secure the welfare and benefit of both employer and employee. According to him, the important objective of both employer and management should be the development of each employee so that he can give the best quality of work as per his capabilities.

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: b)

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests