“20-20” English Question | Crack RBI Grade B 2018 Day-174

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for RBI Grade B 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-174)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

During the worst days of the euro-zone debt crisis, the fear was that bond-market _ (1) _ [troubles] in places such as Greece and Spain would spread to Italy. The biggest debtor in Europe would be too big to bail out, so Grexit might lead to Italexit and the break-up of the euro. Now the attention is focused directly on Italy itself. In March half of Italian voters _ (2) _ [promote] for two populist parties that until recently favoured leaving the euro, the maverick Five Star Movement, which _ (3) _ [conquer] in the poorer south and which scored well in the richer north. Neither had fought the election campaign on a promise to leave the euro. And as the two tried to form an all-populist cabinet, investors hoped that the _ (4) _ [relaxed] prospect of power, together with EU deficit rules and the behind-the-scenes influence of the Italian president, would allow Italy to keep _ (5) _ [disturbed] along. Such hopes took a nasty jolt on May 27th. The populists named as finance minister Paolo Savona, an economist who does indeed think that Italy should quit the euro. President Sergio Mattarella vetoed Mr. Savona. The populists threatened for a moment to _ (6) _ [questioned] him and even hinted at a march on Rome an allusion to Benito Mussolini’s Blackshirts in 1922. Amid talk of a political, constitutional and economic crisis, bond yields spiked and global stock markets_ (7) _ [shake]. In the short term such fears are overblown. The ECB is still buying its bonds under the quantitative-easing programme, albeit at a reduced rate. Short of a large and _ (8) _ [extending] risk premium on its bonds, Italy’s debts are serviceable. Italy’s real problem is the _ (9) _ [weaken] combination of chronically low growth and high public debt. Low growth means living standards are stagnant and Italy cannot work off its debt easily; high debt means it cannot use fiscal stimulus to boost the economy. Though populists rail against austerity, years of budgetary restraint give them a bit of room to introduce their policies. A bigger problem is that the populists have little idea how to deal with the myriad causes of Italy’s stagnant productivity: the proliferation of family-owned firms that do not grow; a banking system _ (10) _ [shuffle] by bad loans; an underperforming education system; and, more recently, a brain-drain.

1)

a) Convulsions

b) Turmoil

c) Commotions

d) Aplomb

e) No change required

2)

a) Vindicate

b) Impugned

c) Countenance

d) Plumped

e) No change required

3)

a) Triumphed

b) Wrecked

c) Inveigle

d) Procure

e) No change required

4)

a) Modulated

b) Subdued

c) Sobering

d) Pestering

e) No change required

5)

a) Plighted

b) Muddling

c) Scrambled

d) Aligning

e) No change required

6)

a) Arraigned

b) Exculpate

c) Indicted

d) Impeach

e) No change required

7)

a) Shuddered

b) Tremble

c) Palpitate

d) Abided

e) No change required

8)

a) Perpetuating

b) Elongating

c) Prolonged

d) Excerpted

e) No change required

9)

a) Enfeebled

b) Debilitating

c) Attenuated

d) Mollifying

e) No change required

10)

a) Hobbled

b) Stagger

c) Espoused

d) Entrammel

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

i) He saw a way to hurt her, to _________ her pride, and cut her to the very soul with shame.

ii) We have all so much reason to ________ ourselves, and repent in dust and ashes

iii) I thought the actor’s appeal was very moving, but my husband saw it as a__________ attempt to get publicity

a) Extol, derisive

b) Mortify, optimistic

c) Abase, cynical

d) Dignify, pessimistic

e) Disgrace, sanguine

12)

i) We are honored to present this award to our ___________ colleague for his hard work and dedication.

ii) After winning several international awards, the ___________ newspaper will print its final edition next month.

iii) Some economists say that consumer spending is the __________ for all economic ills.

a) Ridiculed, nostrum

b) Esteemed, panacea

c) Venerated, contagion

d) Despised, elixir

e) Reckoned, endemic

3)

i) The first time we met he was saying ____________ things about writers and how lazy they were.

ii) My distress has not stopped him from making other ____________ remarks.

iii) She managed to stop using drugs for a month, but then _________.

a) Inspiriting, recidivated

b) Roasting, retrogress

c) Maligning, tempered

d) Disparaging, relapsed

e) Slandering, annealed

14)

i) This was an event that has helped _________ the country’s traditional image.

ii) The whole country had tried to __________ the memory of the old dictatorship.

iii) He tried to ___________ upon the weather, but the subject failed him.       

a) Efface, descant

b) Obliterate, discoursed

c) Prefab, criticize

d) Envision, lounge

e) Expunge, repose

15)

i) Whenever my daughter gets in trouble, she will ___________ a tale to explain her unacceptable behavior.

ii) The spy is going to ____________ a new identity in order to blend into the community and go unnoticed.

iii) This will relieve him of all responsibility, if they turn out to be ____________ .

a) Concoct, substantiated

b) Formulate, defective

c) Mutilate, spurious

d) Fabricate, erroneous

e) Extirpate, fallacious

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Cut across

i) The problem cuts across all socioeconomic lines and affects all age groups.

ii) The cat cut across a corner and escaped from the dog.

iii) The speeding car cut across the light pole and almost hit it.

iv) School crime and violence cuts across urban, rural and suburban areas.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

17) Fit together

i) All the pieces of the puzzle fit together.

ii) See if you can fit this lid together that jar over there.

iii) This nut and bolt just don’t fit together.

iv) The clerk fitted together the couple with diving gear for their vacation.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Reel under

i) George reeled under the responsibilities he had been given.

ii) I was just reeling under the burdens of my new job.

iii) We’ve been reeling under donations from some very big contributors.

iv) She knew she would reel under the heavy load.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

19) Pin on

i) You can’t pin the blame on her she wasn’t even there when the accident happened.

ii) He has managed to pin the blame on the previous government.

iii) Doctors finally pinned on the cause of the disease.

iv) Rex pinned his tie on to stop it from flapping in the wind.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

20) Coast along

i) We just coasted along on the flat grasslands.

ii) He coasted along until he came to the bottom of the hill.

iii) Because the route was mostly downhill, the car just coasted along.

iv) You’re just coasting along through your senior year without taking your future seriously.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence turmoil will be used as it means a state of great disturbance

2) Answer: d) according to the sentence plumped will be used as it means to support idea or cause publicly

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence triumphed will be used as it means to achieve a victory

4) Answer: c) according to the sentence sobering will be used as it means to bring down or soften

5) Answer: b) according to the sentence muddling will be used as it means throw into disorder or confusing state

6) Answer: d) according to the sentence impeach will be used as it means to call into question or raise doubts about

7) Answer: a) according to the sentence shuddered will be used as it means to shrink or swing typically as a result of fear.

8) Answer: c) according to the sentence prolonged will be used as it means to keep something going or continue

9) Answer: b) according to the sentence debilitating will be used as it means to make very weak and infirm.

10) Answer: a) according to the sentence hobbled will be used as it means to hamper to prevent the progress of

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: c)

The meaning of “abase” is to behave in a way that degrades someone and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “cynical” is non believing; doubtful so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12) Answer: b)

The meaning of “esteemed” is to respect and admire and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “panacea” is a solution or remedy for all difficulties so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13) Answer: d)

The meaning of “disparaging” is to regard or represent as being of little worth and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “relapsed” is to get ill/worse again so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14) Answer: a)

The meaning of “efface” is to make something appear insignificant and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “descant” is to comment or talk tediously or at length so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15) Answer: d)

The meaning of “fabricate” is to make up or falsify and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “erroneous” is wrong; incorrect so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

The meaning of “cut across” is to “run through” or “intersect,” and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17) Answer: b)

The meaning of “fit together” is to conform in shape to one another and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18) Answer: d)

The meaning of “reel under” is to suffer because of a burden and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

19) Answer: c)

The meaning of “pin on” is to blame something on someone or to frame someone for a crime and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

20) Answer: e)

The meaning of “coast along” is to roll or move along with little or no effort and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests