“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-204

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-204)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

Of the various things Britain’s government has got wrong in its Brexit_ (1) _ [adjusted] strategy, perhaps the most _ (2) _ [held] is the belief that it could drive a wedge into the ranks of the remaining 27 members of the European Union. A favourite early mantra of Brexiteer MPs was that German carmakers would pressure Angela Merkel to overrule other states and let Britain cherry-pick the details of its new relationship. Over the summer ministers fanned out around the continent to woo potential allies. In other words, the continental _ (3) _ [requests] on the integrity of the four freedoms of goods, capital, services and labour, voiced by others throughout the process is not fading. It was the bluntness of the president’s tone that _ (4) _ [produce] the most surprise among the British, who had expected emollience ahead of the summit when the outlines of a deal are due to be _ (5) _ [settle] out. And that is a red line for the EU, whose continued united support for the Irish government’s insistence on avoiding such a frontier has also defied some British expectations. The chances of a chaotic no deal Brexit have risen. It also approved a proposal by Sebastian Kurz, Austria’s chancellor, to launch formal talks with Egypt to reduce migration from the North African coastline. Elsewhere, however, there was _ (6) _ [conflicts]. Sweden wants mandatory quotas for migrant admission, in order to share responsibility around the union; Mrs Merkel has proposed that those not accepting migrants could make a financial contribution to states that do. Both ideas have been rejected outright by central European leaders like Hungary’s Viktor Orbán. Even a proposal that should be relatively _ (7) _ [indisputable] the European Commission’s plan to increase the staff of Frontex, the EU border agency, to 10,000 _ (8) _ [obtain] differences of opinion. These doubts are shared by Mediterranean states, which fear that this centralisation would reduce the sovereignty of their own border forces. In an illustration of the frustrations building over migration and borders, Emmanuel Macron made an extraordinary dig in his post-summit press conference. In essence he was suggesting that the likes of Hungary should be kicked out of the common travel area if they refuse to contribute and _ (9) _ [uniting] in common border policies. Immediately after the referendum, we really worried about whether the 27 would hold together, says one, _ (10) _ [wonder] that despite differing relations with the departing member, the remaining states have agreed that the integrity of the single market and the avoidance of a hard border on the island of Ireland deserve priority.

1)

a) Oppugning

b) Conciliated

c) Arbitrated

d) Negotiating

e) No change required

2)

a) Evacuating

b) Enduring

c) Seceding

d) Perishing

e) No change required

3)

a) Importunities

b) Averments

c) Triviality

d) Insistence

e) No change required

4)

a) Persuade

b) Expostulated

c) Prompted

d) Fazed

e) No change required

5)

a) Thrashed

b) Fuddled

c) Demented

d) Rattled

e) No change required

6)

a) Tumults

b) Discord

c) Affinity

d) Rapport

e) No change required

7)

a) Petulant

b) Factious

c) Perverse

d) Uncontentious

e) No change required

8)

a) Placated

b) Appeased

c) Elicited

d) Mollified

e) No change required

9)

a) Altercate

b) Feud

c) Contend

d) Collaborate

e) No change required

10)

a) Presuming

b) Marveling

c) Envisaging

d) Surmising

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) The promises and possible challenges a)/deserve close scrutiny as it is b)/arguable the most ambitious social c)/health insurance programme ever d)/launched anywhere in the world e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

12) The latest round of tariffsand a)/counter-tariffs announced this week, it b)/ will be a while yet before the c)/dust settles enough to see if d)/either country has done much win e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

13) Private provision is unaffordable a)/beyond a point except for the b)/rich, hence, patients turn to cheaper c)/traditional treatments, live with d)/their ailments or simply die premature e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) No error

14) Google Pay’s new privacy policy a)/stated that UPI transaction data could b)/be used for monetisation purposes only c)/by the platform itself, but the d)/company said it did not done so now e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

15) Alibaba’s executive chairman warned that a)/the trade war could last two decade b)/but he also said that it wasn’t a c)/trade war but a broad competition d)/between the two countries e)/

a) e

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) This fear can be justified when the requirements go beyond core labour rights and make specific wage and other material demands, such as the new US-Mexico agreement which requires that 40-45% of a car be made by workers earning at least $16 per hour.

B) Labour advocates have long complained that international trade agreements are driven by corporate agendas and pay little attention to the interests of working people.

C) Auto companies can certainly afford to pay higher wages and this provision on its own may not undermine employment prospects in Mexico, but it is not an altogether salutary precedent either, insofar as it sets an unrealistic wage floor

D) According to its proponents, the Trans-Pacific Partnership would have required Vietnam, Malaysia, and Brunei to improve their labour practices significantly and Vietnam to recognize independent trade unions.

E) Developing countries have generally resisted inclusion of labour standards in trade agreements for fear that advanced countries will abuse such provisions for protectionist purposes.

F) On the other hand, developing countries have little reason to reject labour standards that address bargaining asymmetries in the workplace and fundamental human rights.

G) Regional trade agreements, by contrast, have long taken labour standards aboard, the linkage in these agreements between preferential market access and adherence to core labour rights has become increasingly explicit.

16) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) A

17) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) F

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) C

18) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) A

e) F

19) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) D

e) C

20) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) E

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “negotiating” will be used as it means “to obtain or bring about by discussion”

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “enduring” will be used as it means “to remain in existence”

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “insistence” will be used as it means “the quality of insisting that something is the case or should be done.”

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “prompted” will be used as it means “to cause or bring about an action”

5) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “thrashed” will be used as it means “to discuss with another”

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “discord” will be used as it means “disagreement between people”

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “uncontentious” will be used as it means “peaceable or unhostile”

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “elicited” will be used as it means “to evoke or draw out”

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “collaborate” will be used as it means “to work jointly on an activity or project”

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “marveling” will be used as it means “be amazed”

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer:  a)

In part c in place of arguable it should be arguably

12) Answer:  d)

In part e in place of win it should be winning

13) Answer:  b)

In part e in place of premature it should be prematurely

14) Answer:  d)

In part e in place of done it should be do

15) Answer:  b)

In part d in place of broad it should be broader

Direction (16-20):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BGDEACF

B) Labour advocates have long complained that international trade agreements are driven by corporate agendas and pay little attention to the interests of working people.

G) Regional trade agreements, by contrast, have long taken labour standards aboard, the linkage in these agreements between preferential market access and adherence to core labour rights has become increasingly explicit.

D) According to its proponents, the Trans-Pacific Partnership would have required Vietnam, Malaysia, and Brunei to improve their labour practices significantly and Vietnam to recognize independent trade unions.

E) Developing countries have generally resisted inclusion of labour standards in trade agreements for fear that advanced countries will abuse such provisions for protectionist purposes.

A) This fear can be justified when the requirements go beyond core labour rights and make specific wage and other material demands, such as the new US-Mexico agreement which requires that 40-45% of a car be made by workers earning at least $16 per hour.

C) Auto companies can certainly afford to pay higher wages and this provision on its own may not undermine employment prospects in Mexico, but it is not an altogether salutary precedent either, insofar as it sets an unrealistic wage floor.

F) On the other hand, developing countries have little reason to reject labour standards that address bargaining asymmetries in the workplace and fundamental human rights.

The passage is about the international trade agreements and labour rights. According to the passage there is issue regarding the agreements which are said to follow the path of agenda and hence does not pay the required attention to the interests. In practice, the problem with trade agreements’ labour provisions is not that they are too restrictive for developing countries. It is that they may remain largely cosmetic, with little practical effect. A key concern is enforcement. Labour rights are too important to leave to trade negotiators alone. Labour clauses in trade agreements have neither raising labour standards abroad nor protecting them at home. Real change would require a significantly different approach. We can start by treating labour rights as being on a par with commercial interests, rather than being an adjunct to them

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: a)

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests