“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-40

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-40)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Directions: (Q 1-5) – In each of the questions the part given in bold is correct and rest of parts may contain error. You have to find out in which of these part there is an error and mark your answer from the options given – a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer if you find sentence has no error.

1) Nevertheless, the trend for firms to incorporate carbon prices (a)/ is welcome, Some of the less impressive schemes could in time came to (b)/ resemble Microsoft’s or Royal DSM’s meatier ones,/Such voluntary steps will not stop the planet sizzling, But (c) /they help firms to prepare for when governments do bring in pricing schemes (d).

a) Only d

b) Only a and b

c) Only a and d

d) Only a and c

e) No error

2) Intel has already been hitted by at least three class-action lawsuits (a)/over these vulnerabilities, If they do get exploited at scale, /the firm could face a public-relations disaster similar to one (b)/ in 1994 when news emerged of a bug that caused (c) /its Pentium processors occasionally to divide numbers incorrectly (d).

a) Only a and c

b) Only b and d

c) Only a

d) Only c and d

e) No error

3) Still, big-label bosses have long been conflicted about the company that (a) /changed their industry Early on they were skeptical about whether Spotify /would make them much money, Now they may (b)/ worry they are creating a future rival, much (c) /as the Hollywood studios licensed their content to Netflix (d).

a) Only a and d

b) Only c and d

c) Only b

d) Only a and b

e) No error

4) The British system provides two safeguards against national atrophy (a)/Parties can sack prime ministers if they are not up to/the job And electorates can kick out governments when their time is up (b)/But Mrs. May is locked at place, because (c)/her party is terrified off provoking a civil war over BREXIT (d).

a) Only a and d

b) Only b and c

c) Only c and d

d) Only a and c

e) No error

5) The easiest bit should be transition, talks over which (a)/ are due to start this month Britain accepts that /this “implementation period” will prolong the status quo (b) /without voting rights, although a few knotty issues remain (c) /such as how to set fishing quotas without any British saying (d).

a) Only a and b

b) Only b and c

c) Only a and d

d) Only b and d

e) No error

Directions: (Q 6-10) – In each of the questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentence the phrase has been used properly and mark your answer from the options given – a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer if you find phrase is used properly.

6) Mull over

  1. I need a few weeks to mull things over before I decide.
  2. Raman mulled over the offer for some time and then turned it down.
  3. Mary had been mulling over an idea to make a movie.
  4. The couple had been mulling over business ideas for a while.

a) Only ii

b) Only iv

c) Only iii and i

d) None is correct

e) All are correct

7) Pop off

  1. I’ll make the coffee and you pop off for a while.
  2. She popped off before I could ask for her phone number.
  3. The hijacker popped the driver off before taking control of the bus.
  4. The idea for this new model of car just popped off my mind that will now help me in designing it further.

a) Only ii and iii

b) All except iv

c) Only i and iv

d) Only iii

e) All are correct

8) Abide by

  1. Because Danish refuses to abide by his company rules, I worry that he’ll be told to move out of his company.
  2. If you made a promise to her, abide by it.
  3. You are welcome to abide by me for a while, young girl.
  4. Jiya felt that she had to abide by his father’s wishes.

a) Only iv

b) Only iii and ii

c) Only I and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

9) Back out of

  1. We’re hoping that no one will back out of the deal.
  2. The police told the protesters to Back out of road.
  3. Riya backed out of without looking and ran over her laptop.
  4. The clients of company backed out of the agreement at the last minute.

a) Only i and iv

b) Only iii

c) Only ii and iii

d) Only iv

e) All are correct

10) Take down

  1. I’ll have to take down the cupboard if we want to paint the window.
  2. I’d been taken down his activities at first, but it didn’t seem so shocking later on.
  3.  I took down every word he said. It was an amazing speech.
  4. My friend will show you the flat while I take down your personal details.

a) Only iii

b) Only iv

c) Only I and ii

d) Only I and iv

e) All are correct

Directions (Q. 11-20): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Monday’s ambush of a Central Reserve Police Force battalion in Chhattisgarh’s Sukma district is a tragic reminder of the failure of the Indian state to effectively address the security challenge the Maoists continue to pose. At least 25 CRPF personnel were killed near the Burkapal camp in south Sukma while out on duty to provide protection for road construction on the Dornapal-Jagargunda belt when the Maoists struck. This is the deadliest such attack in the past seven years. In April 2010, in neighbouring Dantewada district in the same Bastar division of the State, 76 CRPF personnel had been killed in a Maoist strike. Besides confirming the strong Maoist hold in the region, Monday’s attack also raises questions about the Standard Operating Procedures and precautions adopted by the CRPF. Around 300 armed insurgents swooped down on the battalion around 1 p.m., when the soldiers were taking a break for lunch and their guard was presumed to have been down. According to initial estimates and eyewitness accounts, the Maoists used automatic weapons that they had stolen a month ago when they ambushed and killed a dozen CRPF men not very far from this encounter site. The site of the attack too carried a message. The road under construction will provide easy access to the backward region, where Maoists have for long held sway. It has been a long-held strategy of the Maoists to blow up infrastructure that enables connectivity, such as roads and bridges, or establishes the presence of the state, such as schools.

The response must be to double down to extend the presence of the administration in Bastar, to break the isolation and reach social services to the people. There is also a need to boost the morale of the security and police forces. The recent spate of attacks and ambushes indicates a breakdown in intelligence-gathering, possibly on account of a lack of effective coordination between the State police and paramilitary forces. It may have had no bearing on the attack, or the probability of averting it, but the fact that the post of the Director General of the CRPF continues to be vacant is a lapse amplified by the tragedy. The inadequacies are more grave than this administrative oversight. The State police forces in Maoist-affected areas have more or less abdicated their duties of law and order, leaving the job almost entirely to the paramilitary forces. The Centre needs to urgently put in place, in mission mode, measures to strengthen, expand and arm the State police, most of all in Chhattisgarh. This needs the State governments to show far more political will to persuade local communities than they currently do. The Maoists long ago lost the argument with their murderous ways; but the political and civil establishment is yet to win that argument by addressing the people’s security and welfare needs, and their concerns about extractive state policies.

11). What is the main question can be raised after attack?

  1. Questions about the Standard Operating Procedures of CRPF
  2. Questions about the precautions adopted by CRPF.
  3. Questions about the claim which said Maoists problems is solved.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above

12). What can be the main reason of attack?

  1. Maoists don’t like the CRPF personnel.
  2. They just want to show that how powerful they are.
  3. Construction of road which will provide easy access to the backward region.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above

13). According to the author what should be the response of the government regarding this attack?

  1. Government must increase the presence of administration in Bastar.
  2. Must increase reach of social service to the people.
  3. Must have a peace talk with Maoists.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above

14). What is the reason told by the author for such a deadly attack?

  1. Lack of coordination between state police and paramilitary forces.
  2. Lack in intelligence gathering.
  3. Lack of modern weapons.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above

15). What action should be taken by entre to solve the problem of Maoists?

  1. Centre must expand and arm state police.
  2. To increase the strength of state police.
  3. Centre must have listen to Maoists.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above

Directions (Questions- 16-20): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

16). Extractive

  1. Slow
  2. Remove
  3. Bad
  4. Attacking
  5. None of the above

17). Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Abdicated

  1. Following
  2. Left
  3. Doing
  4. Completed
  5. None of the above

18). Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Averting

  1. Avoiding
  2. Removing
  3. Connecting
  4. Joining
  5. None of the above

19). Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

 Spate

  1. Series
  2. Incident
  3. Conclusion
  4. Show
  5. None of the above

20). Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Swooped down

  1. Descend quickly
  2. Lost
  3. To make surrender
  4. Killed
  5. None of the above

Answers:

Directions: (Q 1-5)

1) Correct answer c) – in part a instead of prices it should be pricing and in part d to should be omitted.

2) Correct answer c) – in part a it should be hit by instead of hitted by

3) Correct answer e) – The sentence does not contain any error.

4) Correct answer c) – in c part in should be instead of at and in d part of should be instead of off.

5) Correct answer c) – in part a on instead of over should be used and in part d say should be there in place of saying.

 

Directions: (Q 6-10)

6) Correct answer e)

The phrase mull over means to think about carefully; consider, to think carefully about something for a long time

7) Correct answer b)

The phrase pop off means to kill someone quickly, to leave or depart suddenly, hurriedly, or unexpectedly.

8) Correct answer d)

The phrase abide by means to obey something, usually an established rule, to remain steadfast or faithful to, to act in accord with.

9) Correct answer a)

The phrase back out of means fail to keep an arrangement, to decide not to do something you agreed to, fail to honour.

10) Correct answer d)

The phrase take down means separate the pieces of a structure / write down information or a statement

 

Directions (Q. 11-20):

11). 3 is not mentioned in the passage anywhere.

Answer: D

12). Maoists don’t want any development is the area influenced by them.

Answer: C

13). Peace talk is not mentioned in the passage.

Answer: D

14). Only 1 & 2 are true regarding the passage.

Answer: D

15). 3 is not mentioned in the passage so 3 can not be true in the regard of this question.

Answer: D

16). Extractive means remove.

Answer: B

17). Abdicated means left.

Answer: B

18). Averting means avoiding.

Answer: A

19). Spate means series.

Answer: A

20). Swooped down means descend quickly.

Answer: A

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test