“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-43

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-43)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Aadhaar, India’s project to issue every resident a unique, biometrically verifiable identification number, is big, bold and in many ways brilliant. Aadhaar IDs provide a quick, easy and theoretically foolproof way for civil servants and firms to know for sure with whom they are dealing. Officials say the scheme allows better targeting of welfare. Businesses love how easy it makes______ (1) ________ [comprehending] credit histories and vetting job applicants, among other things. An Aadhaar card allowed your correspondent to apply for and walk away with a driver’s license in under half an hour. It provides proof of address and other data that in other countries—and in pre-Aadhaar India—would require a _____ (2) ______ [collection] of documents. But civil libertarians have long worried that the government or, worse, crooks who gain access to the data will put Aadhaar to nefarious use. Some 200 government entities have been _____ (3)_____[shamed] for publishing private Aadhaar data, and more than one private firm with licensed access to Aadhaar data has been caught using it for______(4)_______ [reasons]other than those agreed. Now proof has emerged that the whole database is not as water tight as claimed. Earlier this month the Tribune, an English-language daily, revealed that for $8 or so a reporter had bought illegal access to the entire Aadhaar database, barring cardholders’ finger prints and iris scans.

The ensuing outcry made headlines, and UIDAI quickly changed its tune, _______ (5) _______ [showing] its commitment to press freedom and to finding the real culprits. On January 10th it quietly added more layers of security. When fully applied in June, UIDAI’s new system will allow cardholders to hide their actual 12-digit Aadhaar number behind a changeable virtual ID code. It will also be far more selective about who has access to what level of data. The changes may have come just in time. The scandal in the press, experts say, _______ (6) ________ [verified] only one of Aadhaar’s weaknesses, which UIDAI had already tried to fix.

The breach exploited by the Tribune was through one of tens of thousands of private Aadhaar registration providers who had been licensed to process ID applications an understandable expedient given the huge number of applicants. In a tacit admission of_____ (7) ________ [affair], UIDAI has revoked many of these private licenses, but apparently forgot also to revoke the former license-holders’ access to its data base. Aadhaar is now _____ (8) _______ [related] to more than 150 other databases, including less secure and more detailed data on residents stored by several Indian states. Some of these state troves, disturbingly, include information on religious _______ (9) _______ [association] and use mobile phone data to________(10)_________[follow]citizens’ movements.

  1. ?

a) Including

b) Checking

c) Comprising

d) Containing

e) No change required

2. ?

a) Stack

b) Mass

c) Series

d) Obtaining

e) No change required

3. ?

a) Known

b) Blasted

c) Cofounded

d) Punished

e) No change required

4. ?

a) Resolutions

b) Uses

c) Processes

d) Purposes

e) No change required

5. ?

a) Airing

b) Presenting

c) Underlining

d) Exhibiting

e) No change required

6. ?

a) Reckoned

b) Discerned

c) Revealed

d) Concealed

e) No change required

7. ?

a) Task

b) Worry

c) Anxiety

d) Concern

e) No change required

8. ?

a) Linked

b) Connected

c) Coupled

d) Tied –up

e) No change required

9. ?

a) Aligning

b) Affiliation

c) Incorporation

d) Allying

e) No change required

10. ?

a) Inquire

b) Acquainted

c) Control

d) Track

e) No change required

Directions (Q. 11-15): In each of the following sentences there is a blank apace given. Below each five words have been denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C) and (D). find out which two words can be filled up in the blank alternatively to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

  1. The company would supply tanker water to colonies and commercial establishments and would distribute packaged drinking water at _______ rates.
  1. moratorium
  2. economical
  3. subsequently
  4. reasonable
  1.   B and C
  2.   A and C
  3.   A and B
  4.   B and D
  5.   C and D
  1. India is a country where most people are between 18-30 years of age and there is an urgent need to _______ this energy in the right direction.
  1. channelize
  2. scheduled
  3. veneer
  4. route
  1.   A and B
  2.   A and D
  3.   B and C
  4.   C and D
  5.   B and D
  1. Unless water consumption is _________, misuse of water cannot be stopped.
  1. measured
  2. equitable
  3. metered
  4. rage
  1.   C and D
  2.   B and C
  3.   A and C
  4.   A and B
  5.   B and D
  1. The laser guided machine _______ an agricultural piece of land accurately so that there is no accumulation or draining out of water.
  1. levels
  2. evens
  3. replaces
  4. fastens
  1.   A and B
  2.   B and C
  3.   B and D
  4.   A and D
  5.   A and D
  1. Compared to other nations, we have a training progress rate which can be increased if the intellectuals and educated mass contribute to the welfare of the _______ from the grassroots level.
  1. threaten
  2. needy
  3. potential
  4. impoverished
  1.   A and C
  2.   C and D
  3.   A and B
  4.   B and C
  5.   B and D

Directions (16-20): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. Even our public distribution system follows differential pricing for different categories of users.
  2. In such a case, users would have had to negotiate with ISPs separately
  3. Sans net neutrality, telecom service providers would have assumed the power of gatekeepers controlling the consumer experience.
  4. Why then is differential pricing taboo for Internet services?
  5. There is nothing new about the differential pricing of products and services which is an established business practice.
  6. Some telecom service providers had launched certain plans free with access limited to a few websites under the guise of providing Internet services to the poor.

16. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

  1.   A
  2.   B
  3.   C
  4.   D
  5.   E
  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
  1.   E
  2.   F
  3.   A
  4.   D
  5.   B
  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
  1.   A
  2.   B
  3.   C
  4.   D
  5.   E
  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
  1.   B
  2.   C
  3.   A
  4.   E
  5.   F
  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
  1.   A
  2.   B
  3.   D
  4.   C
  5.   E

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer –b) according to the sentence checking will be used as it means to find out or enquire about something.

2.Answer- a) according to the sentence stack will be used as it means compilation or set.

3.Answer- e) according to the sentence shamed is correct so no change required

4.Answer- d) according to the sentence purposes will be used as it means intention or motif.

5.Answer- c) according to the sentence underlining will be used as it means to indicate the importance of; emphasize.

6.Answer- c) according to the sentence revealed will be used as it means to make known; disclose

7.Answer- d) according to the sentence concern will be used as it means matter and interest.

8.Answer- a) according to the sentence linked will be used as it means to associate or relate.

9.Answer- b) according to the sentence affiliation will be used as it means to relationship or connection.

10.Answer- d) according to the sentence track will be used as it means to record or trace.

 

Directions (Q. 11-15):

  1. Correct Answer is:d)

for other options:

Moratorium(n) – suspension

Subsequently (adv) – afterward

  1. Correct Answer is:b)

for other option:

Veneer (n) – coating

  1. Correct Answer is:c)

For other options:

Equitable (adj) – impartial

Rage (n) – anger

  1. Correct Answer is:a)

For other options:

Fastens (v) – made secure

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

For other options:

Potential (n) – scope / possibility

Directions (16-20):

EADFCB.

16. Correct Answer is: b

  1. Correct Answer is: b
  2. Correct Answer is: e
  3. Correct Answer is: c
  4. Correct Answer is: d

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests