Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-30)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1508]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) What is the capital of Lebanon?

a) Nairobi.

b) Amman.

c) Beirut.

d) Riga.

e) None of these.

2) What is the term represent for F in LAF?

a) Fund.

b) Facility.

c) Faculty.

d) Form.

e) None of these.

3) When will the International Day for Tolerance celebrated?

a) November 6th

b) November 9th

c) November 16th

d) December 12th

e) December 14th

4) Who is the governor of Jharkhand?

a) Satya Pal Malik

b) Sathasivam.

c) Jagdish Mukhi.

d) Draupadi Murmu.

e) None of these.

5) Who is the CM of Chhattisgarh?

a) Jairam Thakur.

b) Pema Khandu.

c) Nithish Kumar.

d) Raman Singh.

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following country going to host ICC World Cup 2019?

a) England.

b) India.

c) Australia.

d) South Africa.

e) None of these.

7) Where is DY Patil International Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Navi Mumbai.

b) Mumbai.

c) Pune.

d) Kanpur.

e) Kolkata.

8) In which of the following state is the Nizam Sagar Dam located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh.

e) Telangana.

9) What is the term ‘F’ denotes in EEFC?

a) Fund.

b) Foreign.

c) Faculty.

d) Form.

e) None of these.

10) In which of the following state Mehao Wild life sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka.

b) Kerala.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Bihar.

e) Arunachal Pradesh.

11) In which of the following state Magadi Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka.

b) Goa.

c) Orissa.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

12) To which River basin the city Karwar is located?

a) Narmada.

b) Tapti.

c) Kali.

d) Mahanadi.

e) Yamuna.

13) Where is the headquarter of PNB?

a) Chennai.

b) Mumbai.

c) Hyderabad.

d) New Delhi.

e) Kolkata.

14) Where is the Maharana Pratap International Airport located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Patna.

c) Raipur.

d) Kanyakumari.

e) Udaipur.

15) Gambhira is the traditional dance of which of the following state?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Arunachal Pradesh.

c) Chhattisgarh.

d) Orissa.

e) West Bengal.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Beirut is the capital of Lebanon.

2) Answer: B

LAF stands for Liquidity Adjustment Facility.

3) Answer: C

International Day for Tolerance celebrated on November 16th.

4) Answer: D

Draupadi Murmu is the governor of Jharkhand.

5) Answer: D

Raman Singh is the CM of Chhattisgarh.

6) Answer: A

England is the country to host ICC World Cup 2019.

7) Answer: A

DY Patil International Cricket Stadium is located in Navi Mumbai.

8) Answer: E

The Nizam Sagar Dam is located in Telangana.

9) Answer: B

Full form of EEFC is Exchange Earner’s Foreign Currency.

 

10) Answer: E

Mehao Wild life sanctuary is located in Arunachal Pradesh.

11) Answer: A

Magadi Bird Sanctuary is located in Karnataka.

12) Answer: C

Karwar is located in the bank of Kali River.

13) Answer: D

Headquarter of PNB is in New Delhi.

14) Answer: E

Maharana Pratap International Airport is located in Udaipur.

15) Answer: E

Gambhira is the traditional dance of West Bengal.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments