Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-167

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-167:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

  1. Which of the following Payments Bank Limited has commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from February 22, 2018?

a) Reliance Payments Bank

b) Vodafone mPesa Bank

c) Idea Payments Bank

d) Tech Mahindra Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. What is the rank of India in global corruption perception index?

a) 81

b) 75

c) 63

d) 54

e) None of these

  1. From which of the following date Electoral Bonds going to issue?

a) June 1

b) May 1

c) April 1

d) March 1

e) None of these

  1. With which of the following organisation Government of India have signed MOU to use the “programme based research support” in addressing current and future global and local developmental challenges?

a) Indian Space Research Organisation

b) International Development Research Centre

c) Defence Research and Development Organisation

d) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following MSME India 5000 presented the Best MSME Award 2017?

a) Initiative Bees

b) Important Bees

c) Involvement Bees

d) Innovative Bees

e) Interactive Bees

  1. To which of the following state the Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $84 million loan for improvement and expansion of water supply?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) None of these

  1. India and which of the following country has been signed MOU for an “Implementation Agreement in Sustainable Urban Development and Smart Cities in India”?

a) Russia

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) USA

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank is planned for a major restructuring of its business in the United Kingdom from April?

a) State Bank of India

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Punjab National Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. How much crore amounts did Punjab National Bank declares fraud in Nirav Modi case?

a) 10700 crore

b) 8700 crore

c) 12700 crore

d) 15700 crore

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following country has been elected as the Vice President of FATF?

a) India

b) Russia

c) Japan

d) Switzerland

e) None of these

  1. Under which category the government has categorised about 9,500 non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) in the country?

a) Low Risk

b) High Risk

c) Medium Risk

d) No Risk

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following state Central Government sanctions more than Rs. 700 crore under PMGSY?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of mobile app of SBI that tie-up with Google?

a) Tez

b) Evolve

c) Phonepe

d) Freecharge

e) None of these

  1. From which date the Reserve Bank of India made KYC norms for e-wallets mandatory?

a) April 30

b) March 31

c) February 1

d) March 1

e) None of these

  1. Above how much amount withdrawal of provident fund retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims?

a) Above 1 Lakh

b) Above 3 lakh

c) Above 5 lakh

d) Above 8 lakh

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Limited has commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from February 22, 2018.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India ranks 81st in global corruption perception index

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The first sale of Electoral Bonds will commence from the 1st of March for a period of ten days.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Government of India signed MOU with Canada’s International Development Research Centre (IDRC) to use the “programme based research support” in addressing current and future global and local developmental challenges.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India 5000 presented the Best MSME Award 2017 to Interactive Bees, a Delhi-based full-service brand communication agency.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $84 million loan for improvement and expansion of water supply in Bhagalpur and Gaya towns in Bihar.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. An India-German has been signed MOU for an “Implementation Agreement in Sustainable Urban Development and Smart Cities in India”.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. State Bank of India (SBI) is planned for a major restructuring of its business in the United Kingdom from April.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. PNB declares the amount of fraudulent transactions, involving Nirav Modi and Mehul Choksi, could be over Rs1,300 crore more than the current estimate of Rs.11,400 crore there for 12700.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. China was elected as the Vice President of FATF.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The government has categorised about 9,500 non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) in the country as “high risk” prone as they had not complied with a stipulated provision of the antimony laundering law.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Union Rural Development Ministry sanctioned more than Rs. 700 crore for 43 roads and 15 bridges under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) for Arunachal Pradesh.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Internet giant Google has tied up with State Bank of India (SBI) for its mobile payments app Tez.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. KYC norms for e-wallets made mandatory from March 1.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above Rs 10 lakh, taking another step towards becoming a paperless organisation.

Correct Answer is: e)

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments