“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-88

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-88)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Professionalism, it is something we all aspire to in our careers. Being a professional gets you_(1)_[seen]_, it earns you respect and can help you to climb the career ladder. As their name implies, Professional Qualifications are certificates awarded directly by professional bodies like the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) or the Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM) etc. Generally they _(2)_[occupy]_practical, hands-on training students to gain real experience in their sector.

In some instances they are a prerequisite, which means you won’t be able to _(3)_[request]_for certain jobs if you don’t have one. A good example would again be in Human Resources, where many vacancies specify that applicants must have a CIPD qualification. Studying on a course which is _(4)_[formal]_by a professional body like the CIPD can lead to become chartered – a title which says to employers you are someone with a level expertise in your field. This obviously translates to better job prospects and potentially better earning potential as you move up the career ladder.

 One great aspect of Professional Qualifications is that they can be flexible enough to fit around your day job. They are often studied as part-time day, evening or distance learning courses. This can be particularly useful if you’re interested in a change of career, allowing you to stay in your day job while you_(5)_[consider]_.

Professional Qualifications exist in almost all_(6)_[employment]_, from engineering and banking to accountancy and textiles. If there is a professional body for your industry, then there will likely be a qualification for it.

It is not a secret that large successful companies strive to _(7)_[invent]_a special corporate climate and an environment encouraging the personal development and growth of staff. They constantly develop and _(8)_[utilize]_specialized programs for professional development. This is not simply a one-time event, but a continuous ongoing process of development of the company.

Current practice shows that most of the business problems are associated with the so-called “human factor”. _(9)_[inquiry]_and a thorough study of problematic situations identified that main difficulties are always related to poor communication, flippant attitude to functional responsibilities and inadequate skills and knowledge of staff. Active _(10)_[mode]_to the professional development of staff is the great opportunity to avoid such problems.

1)

a) witnessed

b) marked

c) graded

d) noticed

e) No change required

2)

a) grip

b) necessitate

c) involve

d) engage

e) No change required

3)

a) ask

b) apply

c) go in

d) inquire

e) No change required

4)

a) accepted

b) agreed

c) accredited

d) established

e) No change required

5)

a) cram

b) scrutinize

c) examine

d) study

e) No change required

6)

a) jobs

b) professions

c) posts

d) aptitudes

e) No change required

7)

a) begin

b) construct

c) design

d) create

e) No change required

8)

a) implement

b) spend

c) operate

d) consume

e) No change required

9)

a) breakdown

b) examination

c) analysis

d) inspection

e) No change required

10)

a) technique

b) style

c) approach

d) attitude

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15):  Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

11)

A) Since Independence, India has done reasonably well on the education front, though we could have done better, on health indices, there have been some successes but we still face innumerable, complex challenges.

B) The quality of life in a country can be best gauged by its education and health indicators, in fact, they are a measure of the country’s progress.

C) Over the years, we have successfully eradicated diseases such as polio and tetanus, done reasonably well in the fight against malaria and in halting the spread of HIV; today, the country is grappling with the twin problems of communicable and non-communicable diseases (NCDs) due to a variety of causes.

D) Among the communicable diseases, tuberculosis needs to be tackled on a war-footing as MDR-TB is posing a major health concern.

E) With India ranked at an unflattering 154th in a Lancet study on Healthcare Access and Quality Index published last year, we need to gird up our loins to make India Swasth Bharat in the coming years, both the public and private sector have a gargantuan task on hand as a whole range of issues have to be tackled from the problem of malnutrition to providing an inclusive and affordable healthcare to every citizen.

A) EDAB

B) BACE

C) CDBE

D) AEDC

E) BEDA

12)

A) However, the government’s mood can be gauged from the India Economic Survey, on Transforming Science and Technology in India it recognises that we underspend on R&D and a doubling of expenditure is necessary but, much of the increase should come from the private sector and universities.

B) The University Grants Commission’s (UGC) decision to grant autonomy to 60 higher education institutions is a welcome step, the selected institutions can set their admission procedures, fee structure and curriculum.

C) With changing economies and the evolving nature of work itself, there is an acute need for universities to turn from static to dynamic models of education

D) The development and sustenance of world-class institutions have three inter-dependent requirements independence, funds and leadership, it is not clear whether extra funds would be available to the selected institutions.

E) According to the HRD minister, they can start new courses, new departments, new programmes, off campuses, skill courses, research parks, appoint foreign faculty, take foreign students, offer variable incentive packages, introduce online distance learning without coming back to UGC for approval

A) CADE

B) ABEC

C) DBAC

D) BEDA

E) EDBC

13)

A) Progress is being made on some of these metrics, as a result of which the sales of all plug-in vehicles rose 40%, at 191,700 units worldwide, in the first quarter of 2017 over the same quarter in 2016 and the International Energy Agency says in its Global EV Outlook Report 2017 that the year-on-year growth was 60%.

B) After a century of spectacular growth powered by the internal combustion engine, the automobile industry is taking a serious look at moving away from fossil fuels, with cars, bikes and commercial vehicles powered by electricity, this quest for electromobility has surged ahead with Volvo, the Sweden-based manufacturer owned by China’s Geely, announcing a shift to all-electric or hybrid models from 2019.

C) What is enlivening the debate on EVs is the entry of Tesla, with its goal to mass-market electric cars that are efficient on range, and offer a minimum of 340 km on one charge, while also scoring high on design.

D) At the heart of the discussion is the affordability of e-vehicles (EVs) and the range they can cover on a single battery charge, if they are to become an attractive replacement for conventional motors, there is also the question of the sustainability of making millions of batteries that must be recycled.

E) Making electric two-wheelers and public transport buses attractive through tax incentives is certainly feasible, since these can be charged more easily and used for short trips within cities.

A) BCEA

B) AECD

C) BDAC

D) EDBA

E) CDAB

14)

A) Farmers access crop loan primarily through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), the KCC is necessary to procure good quality inputs to raise productivity and production

B) Every time credit flow to farmers is reviewed, it is observed that the eastern and the north-eastern parts of the country receive proportionately less credit as compared to the western or southern parts.

C) There is no attempt to verify which crop has been actually planted and there is no system of asking the farmer to fill some form for crop insurance.

D) Regarding crop insurance, despite the government’s best intentions, it has not picked up on a scale the government would like, one of the major reasons is the apathy of bankers to deduct the premium amount from the loanee farmers’ accounts in time and transfer the same to the insurer.

E) Efforts are on to double the income of farmers by 2022 access to institutional credit and crop insurance are two important steps in this direction, according to 70th round of NSSO survey (2013), 52 per cent of the farmer households were indebted, of which 60 per cent had accessed formal credit.

A) AEDB

B) EABD

C) DABC

D) ADCE

E) BDEA

15)

A) Under the Benefit Disbursement Portal that deals with MGNREGA wages and Social Security Pensions in the State, the names, village, job card numbers and the Aadhaar numbers of as many as 89,38,138 persons who have linked their Aadhaar accounts with the scheme have been placed on the website accessible to all. In all, there are 1.02 crore beneficiaries in the scheme.

B) The Aadhaar numbers of over 89 lakh persons enrolled in the MGNREGA scheme in Andhra Pradesh have been made available in the public domain by the State government.

C) However, the higher officials of the IT department are unaware that the Aadhaar details are available on the BDP.

D) The BDP is maintained by AP Online, this comes a day after the alleged leak of Aadhaar numbers, caste, bank account numbers and other details of beneficiaries of housing schemes by the State Housing Corporation.

E) The numbers were, however, masked hours after Hyderabad-based Internet security researcher Kodali Srinivas flagged the leak over email

A) BEAD

B) ABDC

C) DCAE

D) EBCD

E) BADC

 

Direction (16-20): There are three sentences in the each question given below. Find the grammatically incorrect sentence(s) and choose the correct answer among the five options below. If all the sentence are grammatically incorrect, choose (e) as your answer.

16.

  1. Soon enough, such ratings were being applied in equity stocks.
  2. Moody’s has been fined through various geographies for non-adherence to standard rating protocols.
  3. Standard & Poor’s (S&P) paid $1.4 billion for rubber stamping dicey mortgage bonds.
  1. Only I
  2. Only I and II
  3. Only III
  4. Both II and III
  5. All are incorrect.

17.

  1. Even in India, rating agencies have had a mixed record.
  2. In our development journey, we must utilise such rating agencies, preferably indigenous, to help clean house to our corporate sector.
  3. It identified sensitive installations and recommended measures to fortify them.
  1. Only I
  2. Only II
  3. Only III
  4. Both II and III
  5. All are incorrect.

18.

  1. The bank’s top brass has said it have acted promptly, suspending around 10 officials.
  2. This episode will set off fears of a nexus deeper than imagined.
  3. As they say, justice should not only be done, it should also be seen to be done.
  1. Only I
  2. Only II
  3. Only III
  4. Both II and III
  5. All are incorrect.

19.

  1. The emphasis is to make those matters that are of great public importance available for all to see.
  2. After all, why build walls where we can build bridges?
  3. The reason is simple.
  1. Only I
  2. Only II
  3. Only III
  4. Both II and III
  5. All are correct.

20.

  1. In democratic governance, the public is sovereign, and the public judges its representatives.
  2. But the public cannot judge the judges.
  3. Judges are accountable neither to the general public or to the sovereign.
  1. Only I
  2. Only II
  3. Only III
  4. Both II and III
  5. All are incorrect.

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “noticed” will be used as the meaning of “notice” is “observe /perceive /distinguish”.

2). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “involve” will be used as it means “include /imply”.

3). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “apply” will be used as it means “submit an application”.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “accredited” will be used as it means “certified / recognized”.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “study” will be used as it means “learn”.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “professions” will be used as it means “lines of work/ vocations”.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “create” will be used as it means “make / generate”.

8). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “implement” will be used as it means “apply”.

9). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “analysis” will be used as it means “study”.

10). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “approach” will be used as it means “method /system”.

 

Direction (11-15):  

11). Correct Answer is: b)

B) The quality of life in a country can be best gauged by its education and health indicators, in fact, they are a measure of the country’s progress.

A) Since Independence, India has done reasonably well on the education front, though we could have done better, on health indices, there have been some successes but we still face innumerable, complex challenges.

C) Over the years, we have successfully eradicated diseases such as polio and tetanus, done reasonably well in the fight against malaria and in halting the spread of HIV; today, the country is grappling with the twin problems of communicable and non-communicable diseases (NCDs) due to a variety of causes.

E) With India ranked at an unflattering 154th in a Lancet study on Healthcare Access and Quality Index published last year, we need to gird up our loins to make India Swasth Bharat in the coming years, both the public and private sector have a gargantuan task on hand as a whole range of issues have to be tackled from the problem of malnutrition to providing an inclusive and affordable healthcare to every citizen.

Explanation – The passage is about the health of index of country in which there are certain loopholes to overcome. Today the government efforts have been successful in eradicating diseases such as polio and tetanus but still there is another challenge which is on the way, this is the menace of communicable and non-communicable diseases. Also as per the rank of country in terms of healthcare access and quality index this is a high time when we ought to take some stringent steps to deal with these diseases and make our country swasth bharat

12). Correct Answer is: d)

B) The University Grants Commission’s (UGC) decision to grant autonomy to 60 higher education institutions is a welcome step, the selected institutions can set their admission procedures, fee structure and curriculum.

E) According to the HRD minister, they can start new courses, new departments, new programmes, off campuses, skill courses, research parks, appoint foreign faculty, take foreign students, offer variable incentive packages, introduce online distance learning without coming back to UGC for approval.

D) The development and sustenance of world-class institutions have three inter-dependent requirements independence, funds and leadership, it is not clear whether extra funds would be available to the selected institutions.

A) However, the government’s mood can be gauged from the India Economic Survey, on Transforming Science and Technology in India it recognises that we underspend on R&D and a doubling of expenditure is necessary but, much of the increase should come from the private sector and universities.

Explanation- The passage is about the decision of University Grants Commission to allow self-governing of sixty higher education institution which can now further begin their own new courses new departments, new programmes, off campuses, skill courses, research parks. They can also now start to appoint foreign faculty, take foreign students, offer variable incentive packages as well as introduce online distance learning. However the development of institution needs funding and support from the commission.

13). Correct Answer is: c)

B) After a century of spectacular growth powered by the internal combustion engine, the automobile industry is taking a serious look at moving away from fossil fuels, with cars, bikes and commercial vehicles powered by electricity, this quest for electromobility has surged ahead with Volvo, the Sweden-based manufacturer owned by China’s Geely, announcing a shift to all-electric or hybrid models from 2019.

D) At the heart of the discussion is the affordability of e-vehicles (EVs) and the range they can cover on a single battery charge, if they are to become an attractive replacement for conventional motors, there is also the question of the sustainability of making millions of batteries that must be recycled.

A) Progress is being made on some of these metrics, as a result of which the sales of all plug-in vehicles rose 40%, at 191,700 units worldwide, in the first quarter of 2017 over the same quarter in 2016 and the International Energy Agency says in its Global EV Outlook Report 2017 that the year-on-year growth was 60%.

C) What is enlivening the debate on EVs is the entry of Tesla, with its goal to mass-market electric cars that are efficient on range, and offer a minimum of 340 km on one charge, while also scoring high on design.

Explanation- The passage is about the automobile industry, it is stated that in the present world automobile industries have totally drooped the use of fossil fuels as a purpose of combustion because now the vehicles are particularly powered by electricity turning towards a phase of e-vehicles. But the point is that e vehicles are that sustainable or not, in order to make them more credible there is need to bring up a solution.

14). Correct Answer is: b)

E) Efforts are on to double the income of farmers by 2022, access to institutional credit and crop insurance are two important steps in this direction, according to 70th round of NSSO survey (2013), 52 per cent of the farmer households were indebted, of which 60 per cent had accessed formal credit.

A) Farmers access crop loan primarily through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), the KCC is necessary to procure good quality inputs to raise productivity and production.

B) Every time credit flow to farmers is reviewed, it is observed that the eastern and the north-eastern parts of the country receive proportionately less credit as compared to the western or southern parts.

D) Regarding crop insurance, despite the government’s best intentions, it has not picked up on a scale the government would like, one of the major reasons is the apathy of bankers to deduct the premium amount from the loanee farmers’ accounts in time and transfer the same to the insurer.

Explanation- The passage is about the income of farmers which is supposed to get double by 2022 and in order to achieve the target access to institutional credit and crop insurance are two major steps to be taken by government Farmer usually get loan with the help of KCC which aids them to acquire quality production.However despite the government’s best intentions, it has not picked up on a scale the government would like.

15). Correct Answer is: a)

B) The Aadhaar numbers of over 89 lakh persons enrolled in the MGNREGA scheme in Andhra Pradesh have been made available in the public domain by the State government.

E) The numbers were, however, masked hours after Hyderabad-based Internet security researcher Kodali Srinivas flagged the leak over email

A) Under the Benefit Disbursement Portal that deals with MGNREGA wages and Social Security Pensions in the State, the names, village, job card numbers and the Aadhaar numbers of as many as 89,38,138 persons who have linked their Aadhaar accounts with the scheme have been placed on the website accessible to all. In all, there are 1.02 crore beneficiaries in the scheme.

D) The BDP is maintained by AP Online, this comes a day after the alleged leak of Aadhaar numbers, caste, bank account numbers and other details of beneficiaries of housing schemes by the State Housing Corporation.

Explanation- The passage is about the recent issue of Andhra Pradesh where the Aadhaar numbers of over 89 lakh persons who were enrolled in the MGNREGA scheme made accessible in the public by the State government and it was stated by Hyderabad-based Internet security researcher K.Srinivas that it has happened due to leak over email

 

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: b

I is wrong, preposition “in” is wrong there so ‘to’ will be used. II is wrong because preposition through will be replaced by across.

17). Correct Answer is: b

II is wrong because preposition to is wrong ‘in’ will be used in place of “to”

18). Correct Answer is: a

I is wrong because helping verb will be has in place of have as subject is in singular form.

19). Correct Answer is: e

All of the given statements are correct.

20). Correct Answer is: c

III is wrong because nor will be used in place of or.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests