RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2212]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. In a certain code CHEMISTRY is written as NFIDITUSZ. How is BEANSTOCK written in that code?

(a) CFBOSLDPU

(b) CFBOSUPDL

(c) OBFCSUPDL

(d) OBFCSLDPU

  1. By following certain logic ‘THEIR’ is written as ‘TRIHE’ and ‘SOLDIER’ is written ‘SROLIED’. How is CUSTOM written in that logic?

(a) UTSOMC

(b) CTSUOM

(c) CUTSOM

(d) YUSOMC

 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 3-4): In each of the following questions, there are two words/ set of letters/ numbers to the left of the sign:: which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third words/ set of letters/ numbers and one of the four alternatives under it. Find the correct alternative in each question.

  1. Flying: Bird:: Creeping:?

(a) Aeroplane

(b) Snail

(c) Ground

(d) Flower

  1. Clock: Time:: Thermometer:?

(a) Heat

(b) Radiation

(c) Energy

(d) Temperature

 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 5): In each of the following questions a number series is given with one wrong number. Find that wrong number.

  1. 2, 3, 6, 15, 45, 156.5, 630

(a) 156.5

(b) 45

(c) 15

(d) 6

  1. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?

(a) Cousin

(b) Sister-in-law

(c) Mother

(d) Mother-in-law

  1. A is the brother of B. A is the brother of C. To find what is the relation between B and C. What minimum information from the following is necessary?

(i) Gender of C

(ii) Gender of B

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Either (i) or (ii)

(d) both (i) and (ii)

  1. Arrange the following words according to the dictionary:

A. Tortoise B. Toronto C. Torped D. Torus E. Torsel

(a) B, E, C, A, D

(b) B, E, C, D, A

(c) B, C, E, A, D

(d) B, C, E, D, A

  1. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: MISFORTUNE

(a) FORT

(b) TURN

(c) SOFT

(d) ROAM

  1. If A = 1, ACE = 9, then ART =?

(a) 29

(b) 38

(c) 10

(d) 39

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (c)

Reverse the first four letters of the given word. Now, all letters are coded as one place forward as in English alphabet except the middle letter, which remains unchanged.

  1. Answer: (a)

Words are arranged in alphabetical order but from right to left. If becomes UTSOMC.

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 3-4):

  1. Answer: (b)

As ‘Bird’ flies, in the same way, ‘snails’ creeps.

  1. Answer: (d)

First is an instrument to measure the second.

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 5):

  1. Answer: (a)

The series is × 1.5, × 2, × 2.5, × 3 and so on.

  1. Answer: (c)

Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of man’s sister. So, the lady is man’s mother.

  1. Answer: (d)

Without knowing the sex of C, we can’t be determined whether B is sister of C or B is brother of C. Similarly without knowing the sex of B we can’t be determined whether C is sister of B or C is brother of B. Therefore, both (i) and (ii) are necessary.

  1. Answer: (c)

Arrangement of words according to Dictionary:

B. Toranto -> C. Torped -> E. Torsel ->A. Tortoise -> D. Torus

9. Answer: (d)

There is no ‘A’ letter in the given word.

  1. Answer: (d)

A = 1,

A + C + E = 1 + 3 + 5 = 9

A + R + T = 1 + 18 + 20 = 39

 

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments