SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6118]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Choose among the options, the correct alternatives to fill in the blanks with appropriate words:

1) The Supreme Court on Tuesday issued a formal criminal _____________notice against Congress president Rahul Gandhi for ______________the comment “chowkidar chor hai” to the court judgment of April 10, upholding the maintainability of the Rafale fighter aircraft deal case review ______________.

A) contempt, attributing , petitions

B) order, attesting, petitions

C) misleading, formulation, plea

D) insult, vouching, order

E) conduct, attribution, petitions

2) Japan’s _________Emperor Akihito on Tuesday visited the tomb of his father on the outskirts of Tokyo, in one of the last official ceremonies before his_________ on April 30. Akihito, 85, and Empress Michiko, 84, _________ the mausoleum of the former emperor, Hirohito, in the Musashino Imperial Graveyard in Hachioji, reports Efe news.

A)outgoing, abdication, visited

B) incoming, impeachment, watched

C) incumbent, renunciation, viewed

D) outliving, retirement, viewed

E) none of these

3) Some women who _________ across the world to join the Islamic State group’s “caliphate” are pleading to return home, _________ regret and saying they were deceived by the militants’ propaganda. Their pleas point to the _________ issues of what to do with the tens of thousands of former IS members left after the fall of the militants.

A) visited, feeling, vibrant

B) fled, exhibiting, blatant

C)travelling, exhibition

D) travelled, expressing, thorny

E) ran, feeling, superficial

4) _________ of access to safe abortion clinics, particularly public hospitals, and stigma and _________ toward women, especially young, unmarried women seeking abortion, _________ to this.

A) bounty, behavior, render

B) excess, attitudes, bolster

C)dearth , behavior, render

D)lack, attitudes, contribute

E) none of these

5) It is _________ to examine the narrow ways in which political parties have addressed reproductive rights. For example, the Congress manifesto says the party will pass suitable _________ to make registration of marriages compulsory and to enforce the law _________ child marriages.

A)revealing, legislation, prohibiting

B) mesmerizing, law, commemorating

C) astonishing, bill, cancelling

D) soothing, legislation, cancelling

E) none of these

6) Doctors _________to perform abortions on young women or _________ that they get consent from their parents or spouses _________ no such requirement by law. This forces many women to turn to clandestine and often unsafe abortions.

A) has refused, demand, although

B)refuse, demand, despite

C) refusing, request, despite of

D)refusal, order, in spite

E) regret, demand despite

7) Interviewed four foreign women who _________ the caliphate and are now among tens of thousands of IS family members, mostly women and children, crammed into squalid camps in northern Syria _________ by the U.S.-backed Kurdish-led forces who _________ the fight against the extremist group.

A) restrained, monitoring, spearheaded

B)protested, monitor, formulated

C) joined, overseen, spearheaded

D) failed, overseeing, led

E) none of these

8) The Bharatiya Janata Party’s_________interestingly focuses on women’s menstruation and says it will_________ that all reproductive and menstrual health services are easily __________to all women across India.

A) propaganda, insure, available

B) propaganda, ensure, availability

C) manifested, insure, issue

D) manifesto, ensure ,available

E) none of these

9) In her__________, the complainant spoke of specific incidents, harassment of a specific nature, and against a specific person. Nothing in her sworn affidavit can on the face of it be _________as a general derogatory statement of the Supreme Court as an institution, nor as the general behavior of judges of the Supreme Court. If there is an allegation against a specific person who ________ a high office, it is not an assault on the office. 

A)complaint, constructed, deemed

B) affidavit, explored, deemed

C)affidavit, construed ,occupies

D)Letter, constructed, occupancy

E) none of these

10) The vast ________of the victims were Sri Lankan, many from the island nation’s Christian minority. Their names and other details of their lives were slow to _________in and difficult to report, in part because authorities ________most social media after the blasts.

A)majority, trickle ,blocked

B) minority, depict, stopped

C) major, drop, had blocked

D) maximum, depict, blocked

E) none of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

contempt, attributing, petitions

Contempt means disregard or disrespect shown towards someone.

2) Answer: a)

outgoing, abdication, visited

Abdication means voluntary retirement or renunciation from an official post.

3) Answer: d)

travelled, expressing, thorny

Options A and D are close but within the context of the statement, option D is suitable here.

4) Answer: d)

lack, attitudes, contribute

Lack and dearth are synonymous to each other but you should use ‘contribute’ instead of ‘render’ in the 3rd gap.

5) Answer: a)

revealing, legislation, prohibiting

Keeping in mind the context of the passage, only A is suitable, as for D ‘cancelling’ is not an appropriate alternative.

6) Answer: b)

refuse, demand, despite

Both despite and although are suitable connectors but for a plural entity you cannot use ‘has’.

7) Answer: c)

joined, overseen, spearheaded

Spearhead means to lead. Option D is discarded because  you cannot use ‘failed’ in the current context.

8) Answer: d)

manifesto, ensure ,available

Manifesto is more appropriate than propaganda here. To “ensure” that something happens is to make certain that it does, and to “insure” is to issue an insurance policy.

9) Answer: c)

affidavit, construed ,occupies

Option C is the most suitable combination of all the choices. Affidavit is more suitable than complaint here.

10) Answer: a)

majority, trickle ,blocked

Majority is more suitable than maximum when you’re talking about a group of entities.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments