SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6117]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangle is 3: 2 and the area of the rectangle is 216 Sq m. Find the perimeter of square, whose side is 4 meter less than the breadth of the rectangle?

a) 48 Sq m

b) 54 Sq m

c) 36 Sq m

d) 32 Sq m

e) None of these

2) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 35000, Rs. 45000 and Rs. 60000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws two-fifth of the amount and B invested Rs. 15000 more. After another 3 months C withdraw three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 49500?

a) Rs. 122450

b) Rs. 113100

c) Rs. 134520

d) Rs. 158760

e) None of these

3) The Average marks obtained by 56 students in an examination is 15. If the average marks of passed students are 18 and that of failed students are 11, then find the number of students who failed the examination?

a) 28

b) 24

c) 44

d) 34

e) None of these

4) The sum of twice the age of Abinav and his father is 107 and the sum of twice the age of his father and Abinav is 136. The average age of Abinav and his father and mother is 43. Then find the present age of Abinav’s mother?

a) 36 years

b) 32 years

c) 44 years

d) 48 years

e) None of these

5) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 15 days, 18 days and 24 days respectively. They started work together, but after 5 days A left the work, B left the work 6 days before the completion of the work. In how many days the work gets completed?

a) 10 2/7 days

b) 8 4/5 days

c) 9 3/8 days

d) 11 5/6 days

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are 3 departments A, B and C in a company. Total number of employees in all the given departments is 7000. The ratio of total employees in 3 departments A, B and C is 14 : 12 : 9. Some of the employees from these departments are managers. The female employee is always greater than male employee including managers also.

In department A, the difference between the male to that of female employees is 400. Out of the total employees in this department, 12 % are managers. Total male managers are 154.

In department B, the total number of female employees is 200 more than the total male employees in department A. Out of the total employees, the percentage of total number of managers in department B and C is 15 % and 33 1/3 % respectively. The difference between the male managers to that of female managers is 112.

In department C, the total female employees is same as total male employees in department B. Total female managers in department C is twice of total female managers in department A.

6) Total female employees in department A is what percentage of total male employees in department B?

a) 180 %

b) 125 %

c) 160 %

d) 140 %

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total male employees in department A and C together to that of total female managers in department B and C together?

a) 10 : 3

b) 16 : 5

c) 21 : 8

d) 17 : 7

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total male managers in department A to that of total female managers in department C?

a) 260

b) 210

c) 180

d) 150

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of managers in all the given departments together?

a) 375

b) 360

c) 408

d) 432

e) None of these

10) Total male managers in department A and B together is what percentage of total male employees in department C?

a) 34.75 %

b) 42.25 %

c) 25.5 %

d) 38.5 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangle = 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

The area of the rectangle = 216 Sq m

3x * 2x = 216

6x2 = 216

x2 = 36

x = 6

Breadth of the rectangle = 2x = 12 m

Side of the square = 12 – 4 = 8 m

Perimeter of Square = 4a = 32 Sq m

2) Answer: b)

The ratio of share of A, B and C,

= > [35000*(4) + 35000*(3/5)*8] : [45000*4 + 60000*8] : [60000*7 + 60000*(2/5)*5]

= > 308000 : 660000 : 540000

= > 77: 165 : 135

165’s = 49500

1’s = 300

Total profit = 377’s = 377*300 = Rs. 113100

3) Answer: b)

Let the number of passed students be x,

56 * 15 = 18x + (56 – x) * 11

840 = 18x + 616 – 11x

224 = 7x

X = 224/7 = 32

Total number of failed students = 56 – x = 24

Shortcut:

= > 4 : 3

7’s = 56

1’s = 8

Total number of failed students = 3’s = 24

4) Answer: d)

Let the age of Abinav and his father be x and y,

2x + y = 107 —à(1)

X + 2y = 136 —à(2)

By solving (1) and (2),

Y = 55, X = 26

The average age of Abinav and her father and mother = 43

Sum of the ages of Abinav and her father and mother = 43*3 = 129

Present age of Abinav’s mother = 129 – (55 + 26) = 48 years

5) Answer: a)

According to the question,

Work done by in A, B and C,

(5/15) + [(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1

(1/3) + [(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1

[(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1 – (1/3)

[(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 2/3

(4x – 24 + 3x)/72 = 2/3

7x – 24 = 48

7x = 72

X = 72/7 = 10 2/7 days

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

Total employees = 7000

Total employees in department A = 7000*(14/35) = 2800

Total employees in department B = 7000*(12/35) = 2400

Total employees in department C = 7000*(9/35) = 1800

In department A,

X + y = 2800 –à (1)

X – y = 400 –à (2)

Here X – female employees, because a female employee is greater than male employee.

Solving (1) and (2), we get,

Female employees = 1600, Male employees = 1200

Total managers = 2800*(12/100) = 336

Total male managers = 154

Total female managers = 336 – 154 = 182

In department B,

Total female employees = 200 + 1200 = 1400

Total male employees = 2400 – 1400 = 1000

Total managers = 2400*(15/100) = 360

M + N = 360 –à (1)

M – N = 112 –à (2)

Here M – Female managers, N – Male managers

Female managers (M) = 236

Male managers (N) = 124

In department C,

Total female employees = 1000

Total male employees = 1800 – 1000 = 800

Total managers = 1800*(1/3) = 600

Total female managers = 2*182 = 364

Total male managers = 600 – 364 = 236

Dept Total employees Male Female Total managers Male managers Female managers
A 2800 1200 1600 336 154 182
B 2400 1000 1400 360 124 236
C 1800 800 1000 600 236 364

 

6) Answer: c)

Total female employees in department A = 1600

Total male employees in department B = 1000

Required % = (1600/1000) * 100 = 160 %

7) Answer: a)

The total male employees in department A and C together

= > 1200 + 800 = 2000

The total female managers in department B and C together

= > 236 + 364 = 600

Required ratio = 2000 : 600 = 10 : 3

8) Answer: b)

The total male managers in department A = 154

The total female managers in department C = 364

Required difference = 364 – 154 = 210

9) Answer: d)

The average number of managers in all the given departments together

= > (336 + 360 + 600)/3

= > 1296/3 = 432

10) Answer: a)

Total male managers in department A and B together

= > 154 + 124 = 278

Total male employees in department C = 800

Required % = (278/800)*100 = 34.75 %

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments