SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6202]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Theme Detection in English | English for SBI PO 2019 

 

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most similar to the word given in bold.

In an unprecedented (1) step, Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi has appeared before the Justice S.A. Bobde in-house inquiry committee examining the sexual harassment allegation leveled against him by a former Supreme Court employee. A letter of request was issued to the CJI and he responded to it and met the panel, a highly-placed source told The Hindu on Wednesday.

High constitutional office-holders like the CJI are not issued summons (2) as is the usual case. They are sent a ‘letter of request’ to participate in the proceedings. The development comes a day after the complainant declined to participate in the in-house proceedings. She declined to participate following which the committee conveyed to her that the consequences of her decision would be that the committee would have to continue the hearings ex parte. She agreed,” the source said. The source, however, refused to divulge (3) on what day the CJI participated in the proceedings.

The committee, which comprises Justices Indira Banerjee and Indu Malhotra, has been holding hearings on a daily basis from Monday. On the third hearing on April 30, the complainant refused to further participate in the ‘informal’ proceedings. She issued a press statement that said one of the reasons for her withdrawal was that the panel refused her request to have a lawyer or a support person accompanies her during the hearings.

“I was compelled (4) to walk out of the committee proceedings today (April 30) because the committee seemed not to appreciate the fact that this was not an ordinary complaint but a complaint of sexual harassment against a sitting CJI,” she stated in a press release. The report, when done, would likely be placed before a Full Court and vetted by all the judges of the court.

The crisis in the Supreme Court began when a clutch (5) of websites published the woman’s allegations against the CJI on Easter morning. Within an hour of the articles coming online on April 20, the Chief Justice Gogoi held an “extraordinary and unusual hearing” in the Supreme Court, during which he claimed the allegations were part of a larger plot to “deactivate the office of the Chief Justice of India.”

 

 1)

a) customary

b) familiar

c) standard

d) extraordinary

e) None of these

2)

a) sermon

b) indictment

c) request

d) protection

e) None of these

3)

a) reveal

b) accustom

c) conceal

d) suppress

e) None of these

4)

a) dissuade

b) necessitate

c) impede

d) abstract

e) None of these

5)

a) Miscommunication

b) misunderstanding

c) clench

d) release

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most opposite to the word given in bold.

The Delhi High Court on Thursday granted more time to the Enforcement Directorate (ED) to submit its response to a plea of Congress general secretary Priyanka Gandhi Vadra’s husband Robert Vadra challenging a money laundering (6) case against him. A Bench of Justice Hima Kohli and Justice Vinod Goel asked the ED to respond to the plea of Mr. Vadra and his close associate, Manoj Arora that challenged certain provisions(7) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) within a week. The court listed the matter on July 18 for further hearing. The ED’s case against Mr. Vadra relates to alleged (8) purchase of a London-based property worth 1.9 million pounds. Mr. Vadra, apart from challenging the enforcement case investigation report (ECIR), has also questioned the constitutional validity of certain sections of the PMLA, 2002. He alleged that the report was registered in order to “harass and humiliate” him. He contended that investigating agencies had probed (9) land deals in Rajasthan and Haryana, but did not find anything against him or his firms.

“However, in order to harass and humiliate the petitioners, another ECIR was registered into the same deals. It was in this wake of the matter that the Rajasthan High Court directed that no coercive (10) steps be taken against the petitioner,” the plea said.

6)

a) expurgate

b) bowdlerize

c) expunge

d) authorize

e) None of these

7)

a) contingency

b) bane

c) reservation

d) stipulation

e) None of these

8)

a) affirm

b) assert

c) repudiate

d) profess

e) None of these

9)

a) failure

b) delving

c) examine

d) disquisition

e) None of these

10)

a) insistent

b) discretionary

c) persistent

d) pressing

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Unprecedented is something which is never done or known before.

2) Answer: b)

Summon is an order to appear before a judge or magistrate, or the writ containing such an order.

3) Answer:  a)

Divulge  is to reveal or make known (private or sensitive information).

4) Answer:  b)

Compel is to force or oblige (someone) to do something.

5) Answer : c)

Clutch is to grasp (something) tightly. Hence option c is correct.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  d)

Laundering is to transfer (illegally obtained money or investments) through an outside party to conceal the true source

7) Answer:  b)

Provision is something upon which the carrying out of an agreement or offer depends.

8) Answer: c)

Allege is to state as a fact usually forcefully. Hence the correct option here is option c.

9) Answer:   a)

Probe is a systematic search for the truth or facts about something.

10) Answer:   b)

Coerce is to use force or threats to make someone do something.

Related Articles:

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments