SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6207]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) 25 men can complete a piece of work in 40 days. After 12 days, some men left the job, then the work gets finished in 50 days. Find the total number of men left after 12 days?

a) 12 men

b) 14 men

c) 10 men

d) 16 men

e) None of these

2) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 10000, Rs. 12000 and Rs. 18000 respectively. After 7 months, S entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 21000 but R withdraws Rs. 3000. If at the end of the year, the total profit is Rs. 133000, find the share of S?

a) Rs. 24500

b) Rs. 32800

c) Rs. 28400

d) Rs. 30500

e) None of these

3) Train A of length 150 m crosses another train B travelling in opposite direction in 12 seconds. Train A crosses a pole in 10 sec and the length of train A is half of the length of train B then find the speed of train B?

a) 36 Km/hr

b) 54 Km/hr

c) 81 Km/hr

d) 32 Km/hr

e) None of these

4) A boat covers a distance of 60 km downstream in 4 hours while it takes 6 hours to cover the same distance upstream. What is the speed of the boat in km per hour?

a) 11.5 km/hr

b) 12.5 km/hr

c) 12 km/hr

d) 10.5 km/hr

e) None of these

5) The simple interest received on a certain sum is Rs. 35000 in five years at the rate of 10%. What would be the compound interest received on a same sum at a rate of 6% in 2 years?

a) Rs. 7924

b) Rs. 8236

c) Rs. 8418

d) Rs. 8652

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are 5 different types of shampoo (Sun silk, All clear, Dove, Chik and Clinic plus) sold in the year 2018 in a certain state. The total number of shampoo sold is 180 lakhs. The ratio of All clear, Dove and Clinic plus shampoo sold is 5: 6: 4. Total Dove shampoo sold is 3 lakhs less than the 25 % of total number of shampoo sold. Total Chik shampoo sold is twice that of Sun silk shampoo sold.

6) Find the difference between the total number of Sun silk shampoo sold in rural areas to that of total number of Dove shampoo sold in urban areas, if the ratio of total number of Sun silk and Dove shampoo sold in rural and urban areas is 2 : 3 and 3 : 4 respectively?

a) 14 lakhs

b) 20 lakhs

c) 12 lakhs

d) 16 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total Dove shampoo sold to that of Clinic plus shampoo sold?

a) 5 : 4

b) 4 : 3

c) 2 : 5

d) 3 : 2

e) None of these

8) Total number of All clear shampoo sold is what percentage of total number of Chik shampoo sold?

a) 85 %

b) 70 %

c) 95 %

d) 60 %

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of Sun silk, All clear and Dove shampoo sold in the year 2018?

a) 38 lakhs

b) 45 lakhs

c) 34 lakhs

d) 42 lakhs

e) None of these

10) Total number of Dove shampoo sold in urban areas is what percentage of total number of Clinic plus shampoo sold in rural areas, if the ratio between the total Dove and Clinic plus shampoo sold in rural areas to that of urban areas is 3 : 4 and 2 : 5 respectively?

a) 300 %

b) 250 %

c) 325 %

d) 225 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Total work = men*days = 25*40 = 1000

12 days work = 25*12 = 300

Remaining work = 1000 – 300 = 700

Let the number of men left after 12 days be x,

According to the question,

(25 – x)*50 = 700

25 – x = 14

x = 25 – 14 = 11 men

2) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q, R and S,

= > [10000*12] : [12000*12] : [18000*7 + 15000*5] : [21000*5]

= > 120000 : 144000 : (126000 + 75000) : 105000

= > 120000 : 144000 : 201000 : 105000

= > 40 : 48 : 67 : 35

190’s = 133000

1’s = 700

The share of S = 35’s = Rs. 24500

3) Answer: c)

Speed of train A = 150/10 = 15 m/s

Length of Train A = (1/2)*Length of train B

Length of train B = 300 m

Let the speed of train B be x

12 = (150 + 300)/(15 + x)

75 = 30 + 2x

2x = 45

X = (45/2) m/s

Speed of train B = (45/2)*(18/5) = 81 Km/hr

4) Answer: b)

Speed of the boat downstream = 60/4 = 15 km/hr

Speed of the boat upstream = 60/6 = 10 km/hr

Speed of the boat = (½)*(Speed of downstream + Speed of upstream)

= > (1/2)*(15 + 10) = 25/2 = 12.5 km/hr

5) Answer: d)

S.I = (P*n*r)/100

35000 = (P*5*10)/100

P = (35000*100)/50

P = Rs. 70000

Compound Interest:

70000*(6/100) = 4200

74200*(6/100) = 4452

C.I = 4200 + 4452 = Rs. 8652

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

The total number of shampoo sold = 180 lakhs

The ratio of All clear, Dove and Clinic plus shampoo sold = 5 : 6 : 4

Total Dove shampoo sold

= > 25 % of total number of shampoo sold – 3

= > (25/100)*180 – 3 = 42 lakhs

Total All clear sold = (42/6)*5 = 35 lakhs

Total Clinic plus shampoo sold = (42/6)*4 = 28 lakhs

Total Chik and Sun silk shampoo sold

= > 180 – (42 + 35 + 28)

= > 180 – 105 = 75 lakhs

Total Chik shampoo sold = 2*twice that of Sun silk shampoo

The ratio of total Chik and Sun silk shampoo sold = 2: 1

3x = 75

X = 25

Total Chik shampoo sold = 2x = 50 lakhs

Total Sun silk shampoo sold = x = 25 lakhs

6) Answer: a)

The total number of Sun silk shampoo sold in rural areas

= > 25*(2/5) = 10 lakhs

The total number of Dove shampoo sold in urban areas

= > 42*(4/7) = 24 lakhs

Required difference = 24 – 10 = 14 lakhs

7) Answer: d)

The total Dove shampoo sold = 42 lakhs

The Clinic plus shampoo sold = 28 lakhs

Required ratio = 42: 28 = 3: 2

8) Answer: b)

Total number of All clear shampoo sold = 35 lakhs

Total number of Chik shampoo sold = 50 lakhs

Required % = (35/50)*100 = 70 %

9) Answer: c)

The average number of Sun silk, All clear and Dove shampoo sold in the year 2018

= > (25 + 35 + 42)/3

= > 34 lakhs

10) Answer: a)

Total number of Dove shampoo sold in urban areas

= > 42*(4/7) = 24 lakhs

Total number of Clinic plus shampoo sold in rural areas

= > 28*(2/7) = 8 lakhs

Required % = (24/8)*100 = 300 %

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments