SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6331]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

 

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below the sentence there are options with one word each. Fill up the blanks with words which makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

1) He was rushed to a private hospital in Kakkanad. Hospital sources said Mr. Benny underwent an ____________ procedure. His condition is now stable, they said. However, he has been put under observation for 48 hours.

a) Angioplasty

b) Residence

c) Observation

d) Convenor

e) None of these

2) The expressions of interest for selling stake in the _________ airline would be invited on April 6 and the last date for submission of bids would be April 9, a statement issued by the SBI on behalf of 26 lenders said.

a) Situation

b) Ailing

c) Operating

d) Current

e) None of these

3) The President has spoken of keeping at least some tariffs in place as _________to encourage the Chinese government to comply with an eventual agreement.

a) Unclear

b) Promise

c) Leverage

d) Decision

e) None of these

4) He has been criticised at home for taking too soft a ______on China and getting little of the billions of dollars in investment promised by Chinese President Xi Jinping.

a) Tribunal

b) Beneath

c) Reserves

d) Stance

e) None of these

5) An ______body of major civil societies and student associations in Mizoram, which had earlier sought to boycott the Lok Sabha election, reversed its decision on Thursday following an internal meeting of the organisation’s top hierarchy.

a) Apex

b) Indefinite

c) Exclusive

d) Repatriation

e) All of the above

6) West Bengal Chief Minister and Trinamool chief Mamata Banerjee on Thursday launched a music video for the upcoming LS election in the State. The 2-minute-30-second video was on the theme of peace, harmony and progress prevailing in West Bengal, in contrast to an __________atmosphere of fear in other parts of the country. 

a) Limited

b) Alleged

c) Impact

d) Tasked

e) None of these

7) Dalelpur is the only village in the Gautam Buddh Nagar constituency, which falls across the Yamuna and towards the Haryana side, but is a part of the Lok Sabha segment in Uttar Pradesh. The villagers rue years of “ignorance” by the system and lack of________. They had recently announced a boycott of the election.

a) Polling

b) Officials

c) Connectivity

d) Predictions

e) None of these

8) “Just a few months ago, the clay roof tiles were replaced with an aluminium sheet which covered a part of the graffiti which was entirely visible until then,” said 53-year-old Johnson, a tenant of the building who has __________his father Joseph’s vegetable shop, started some 70 years ago.

a) Indelible

b) Observant

c) Attention

d) Inherited

e) None of these

9) Chennai City looked more organised right from the start, attacking through the flanks. With its famed Spanish trio on the prowl, Chennai City’s first ______________came in the 13th minute when playmaker Sandro Rodriguez burst into the Bengaluru box but failed to control his shot.

a) Opportunity

b) Consolation

c) Defending

d) Attacking

e) None of these

10) The counter statement had been filed when the hospital insisted on constitution of a medical board if the CoI wanted to assess the correctness and ____________of the treatment provided to Jayalalithaa between September 22 and December 5, 2016. 

a) Proceedings

b) Adequacy

c) Averments

d) Concerned

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer:a)

Angioplasty: Surgical repair or unblocking of blood vessel ,especially for a coronary artery.

2) Answer:b)

Ailing: In poor situation

3) Answer:c)

Leverage: Use (something) to maximum advantage.

4) Answer: d)

Stance: Attitude, Bearing

5) Answer:a)

Apex: The top or highest part, especially one forming point.

6) Answer:b)

Alleged: Something said without proof, supposed, so-called.

7) Answer:c)

Connectivity: The state of being connected or interconnected

8) Answer: d)

Inherited: Received as a heir at the death of previous holder.

9) Answer:a)

Opportunity: A time or set of circumstances that makes it possible to do something.

10) Answer:b)

Adequacy: The state or quality of being reasonable and satisfactory.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments