SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6334]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentence given below some words are given in bold which may or may not contain error. Below each sentence a table is given with two columns in which one column contains bold word and other column contains suggested correct word. Choose the correct word and mark that as your answer. If there is no error then mark E as your answer.

1) Nevertheless, reflecting the recent revision to the national account statistics that indicated somewhat softer underlying momentum, growth predictions have been revised downward compared with the October 2018 WEO by 0.1 percentage point for 2019 and 0.2 percentage point for 2020, respectively,” IMF said in its latest World Economic Outlook.

a) Both A and B

b) Only C

c) Both B and C

d) Both A and D

e) No replacement required

2) Under a contract signed with Bharti Infratel in April 2018, the company has an option to sell the 11.15% share in Indus Tower for cash ahead of the merger of the country’s largest mobile tower firm with the Bharti group firm.

a) Both A and B

b) Both B and C

c) Both C and D

d) Only B

e) No replacement required

3) Many of the best-known bankers in India’s financial capital, Mumbai, are striking out on their own after one of the most turbulent periods in decades for the country’s credit markets. The moves highlight how mounting strains in the country’s markets are reshaping traditional career paths.

a) Both B and C

b) Both A and B

c) Only D

d) Only A

e) No replacement required

4) Jet Airways, which has been struggling to continue flying, has held back paying salaries since January to a section of its staff  adding pilots, engineers and general managers. In addition, the indebted airline has deferred paying salaries for March to all its employees as it continues to battle its financial woes.

a) Both A and D

b) Only D

c) Only B

d) Both B and C

e) No replacement required

5) That is highly good news for the WTO and the broader system Trump has often said he wants to blow up. The Airbus-Boeing fight also predates Trump and it’s fair to say any US administration would be willing to use WTO-sanctioned retaliatory tariffs.

a) Both B and C

b) Both A and D

c) Only A

d) Only D

e) No replacement required.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions a word is given in bold, from the options given below find the pair which correctly represents the synonym and antonym of the word given in bold and mark that as your answer.

6) Contradictory

  1. a) Opposing, Consistent
  2. b) Opposite, Incompatible
  3. c) Antithetical, Contrary
  4. d) Divergent, Different
  5. e) None of these

7)  Meticulous

  1. a) Accurate, Scrupulous
  2. b) Careful, Sloppy
  3. c) Painstaking, Demanding
  4. d) Through, Studious
  5. e) None of these

8) Upheaval

a) Disruption, Upset

b) Disarray, Chaos

c) Turbulence, Stability

d) Trouble, Confusion

e) None of these

9) Hiatus

a) Interruption, Suspension

b) Space, Respite

c) Aperture, Foramen

d) Interval, Continuation

e) None of these

10) Raucous

a) Strident, Dulcet

b) Harsh, Squawky

c) Grating, Discordant

d) Boisterous, Unruly

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:b)

Predicting is saying something before the event is done while forecasting means telling something by analysing events of past. Hence here predicts should be replaced with forecasts

2) Answer: d)

Share is a single small part of the company while a group of bulk shares purchased by a company is known as stake. Hence Share should be replaced with stake.

3) Answer: d)

Many means a lot and several means a few which is less than many. Hence here Many should be replaced with several.

4) Answer: c)

Add is to unite or join as one thing to another while include is to bring into a group, or as a member. Hence Adding should be replaced with including.

5) Answer: c)

High means great in quantity or level while Potential means ability or capacity to do something in future. Hence highly should be replaced with Potentially here.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Contradictory: Mutually opposed or inconsistent

7) Answer:b)

Meticulous: Very careful and precise

Sloppy: Careless and Unsystematic

8) Answer:c)

Upheaval: Sudden change or disruption to something

9) Answer:d)

Hiatus: A pause or break in continuity in a sequence or activity

10) Answer:a)

Raucous: Making a disturbingly loud noise

Dulcet: Sweet and soothing.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments