SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6355]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Find out the error(s) if any, in each of the following sentences and choose the correct option.

1) The Taliban’s intransigence has darkened (A)/the prospects of peace. The talks between Taliban representatives (B)/ and Zalmay Khalilzad, the U.S. special representative, (C)/ are primarily focus on withdrawing foreign troops from Afghanistan.(D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

2) The U.S., which is in talks with the Taliban,(A)/ should not overlook the interests of Kabul. (B)/ It must put pressure on the Taliban to cease hostilities (C)/ and engage with Mr. Ghani’s government. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

3) Catastrophic erosion of ecosystems is being driven (A)/ by unsustainable use of land and water, direct harvesting of species,(B)/ climate change, pollution and release (C)/ of alien plants and animals in new habitats. (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

4)  If the world continues to pursue the (A)/ current model for economic growth without (B)/ factoring in environmental costs, one million (C)/ species could go extinct, many in a matter of decades. (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B only

e) No error

5) The result of such skewed policies, as the (A)/ IPBES estimates, is that the global rate of species extinction is at least (B)/ tens to hundreds of times higher today than the average (C)/ rate over the past 10 million years, and it is accelerating alarmingly.(D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

6)  Ecological economists have for years point to the (A)/extreme harm that humanity as a whole is courting by modifying terrestrial, (B)/ marine and freshwater ecosystems to suit immediate needs, such raising (C)/ agricultural and food output and extracting materials that aid ever-increasing consumption. (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

7) The fact that a special law to deal with sexual harassment (A)/ at the workplace is in force through 2013 appears to have made no difference. (B)/ The court could not bring itself, even in the interest of appearing fair, to adopt a (C)/ formal procedure or allow the complainant to have legal representation.  (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) Only B

d) B and D

e) No error

8) The manner in which the court dealt with (A)/ the complaint on the administrative side has been less than fair. It is (B)/ true that the in-house procedure devised in 1999 (C)/  envisages only a committee of three judges to deal with allegations against serving Supreme Court judges. (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

9)  All that is known is that she was heard, (A)/ and questioned, for two sittings. She later (B)/ withdrawn from the enquiry, saying she was denied the help of a lawyer or (C)/ a representative, that she found the questions from a panel of three sitting Supreme Court judges quite intimidating.(D)

a)Only A

b) B and C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

10) For all its judicial homilies on fairness, when it comes (A)/ on dealing with its own the Supreme Court has come across as a prisoner (B)/ of procedure and displayed an alarming propensity to mix(C)/  up its institutional reputation with an individual interest. (D)

a)Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

B and D

It should be prospects ‘for’ peace instead of prospects ‘of’ peace.

Use ‘focussed’ instead of ‘focus’ as the correct form of tense.

2) Answer: e)

No error

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

3) Answer: e)

No error

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

4) Answer: d)

B only

The correct form of preposition should be- current model ‘of’ economic growth instead of current model ‘for’ economic growth.

5) Answer: e)

No error

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

6) Answer: c)

A and C

Use ‘pointed’ as the correct form of tense, instead of ‘point’.

Use ‘such as’ instead of ‘such’.

7) Answer: c)

Only B

Use ‘since’, instead of ‘through’ in part B of the sentence, because a time frame is considered for the event that is still continuing.

8) Answer: e)

No error

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

9) Answer: b)

B and C

Use ‘at’ as the correct form of preposition, instead of ‘for’.

Use ‘withdrew’ as the correct form of tense instead of withdrawn.

10) Answer: d)

B and D

Use ‘to’ as the correct form of preposition, instead of  ‘on’.

Use apostrophe- individual’s interest instead of individual interest.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments