SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6372]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Find out the meaning of the phrase given in bold and choose the correct option.

1) A few soldiers broke ranks with the military and joined him, along with tens of thousands of protesters who battled for two days with police and government supporters.

a) Catch up

b) Follow suit

c) Show off

d) Falloutof line

e) None

2)  In February, Mr. Guaidó launched another bid when he went to the Colombia border to accept U.S. aid, which the government had rejected.

a) Launch an attack

b) Offer a solution

c) Sign an agreement

d) Eliminate enemies

e) None

3) Governance has broken down, with state institutions at war against one another.

a) To explain step by step

b) To malfunctionor break

c) To lose control

d) To reduce something into its components.

e) none

4) Women have waged a struggle for very long and will continue to do so for their rights.

a) Live in dilemma

b) live in apprehension

c) launch an uprising

d) fight a battle

e) none

5) Cyclone Fani has left a trail of destruction across a large part of coastal Odisha.

a) state of havoc

b) state of bad omen

c) signs of calamity

d) fragility

e) none

6) While they fight, the most pressing problems remain unaddressed.

a) iron out

b) urgent issue

c) dilemma

d) resolved problem

e) none

7)  Inflation is sky-high, food and medicine are scant, and millions have fled the country owing to its economic woes.

a) too loud

b) very deep

c) very high

d) too large

e) none

8) But the way he is trying to achieve his goal has pushed the country deeper into misery.

a) deep into misfortune.

b) losing faith

c) get lost in the way

d) deep in trauma

e) none

9) Raising questions over the clean chit given to the CJI by an in-house committee over sexual harassment charges against him, those present said the “justice system is in danger.”

a) removing chits

b) cleared of wrong doing

c) cleared path

d) clean room

e) none

10) The way forward is not further clashes, but mutual talks aimed at resolving their differences and giving primacy to rebuilding both the economy and the governance system.

a) way ahead

b) consequently

c) going away

d) leaving behind

e) none

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

Fall out of line

To break ranks is to march or charge out of the designated order in a military unit.

2) Answer: a)

Launch an attack

Option a) is the correct choice for the given question.

3) Answer: b)

to malfunction or break altogether.

According to the context, option b) is most suitable choice.

4) Answer: c)

Launch an uprising

Other choices can be easily eliminated, so c) is the correct choice.

5) Answer: a)

state of havoc

Trail of destruction means damage or harm caused by something bad..

6) Answer: b)

urgent issue

A pressing problem, need, or issue has to be dealt with immediately.

7) Answer: c)

very high

If you say that prices or confidence are sky-high, you are emphasizing that they are at a very high level.

8) Answer: a)

deep into misfortune.

 Deep misery means a condition of deep suffering from misfortune, affliction, or grief.

9) Answer: b)

Cleared of wrong doing

Clean chit -A (usually verbal) certificate of exoneration given by law enforcement agencies to suspects in a crime.

10) Answer: a)

Way ahead

If you say that a particular type of action or development is the way forward you approve of it because it is likely to lead to success.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments