SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6371]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 2 5/7 ÷ (7/9) × (?/9) = 3 4/5 × (5/7) × (2/3)

a) 4 2/3

b) 5 3/4

c) 6 5/6

d) 3 4/9

e) None of these

2) (6500 ÷ √2704) × √(56.25) = ? ÷ 4

a) 2800

b) 3150

c) 3400

d) 3750

e) None of these

3)242 + 112 + (4525 + 1475) ÷ ? = 225 + 83

a) 220

b) 150

c) 360

d) 300

e) None of these

4) 6 1/5 of 195 + 2 1/8 of 2432 = ? % of 500

a) 1275.4

b) 1543.6

c) 1727.2

d) 1652.8

e) None of these

5)? × 11 = (3564 + 786) ÷ 15 + 272 + (2/9) of 810

a) 128

b) 157

c) 109

d) 172

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.

The following table shows the total number of students appeared for the examination from College A and B and the percentage of failed students among them in 5 different years. Some values are missing here.

6) Find the difference between the total number of students appeared for the examination from college A in the year 2013 and 2015 together to that of total number of students appeared for the examination from college B in the year 2014 and 2016 together, if the passed students from college A in the year 2013 is 663?

a) 220

b) 200

c) 240

d) 160

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of failed students from college A in the year 2016 to that of total number of failed students from college B in the year 2017?

a) 24 : 49

b) 17 : 35

c) 84 : 115

d) 5 : 17

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the average number of students passed the examination from College A in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together to that of the average number of students passed the examination from College B in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together, if the percentage of passed students from college A and college B in the year 2014 and 2013  is 90 % and 88 % respectively and the failed students from college B in the year 2015 is 76?

a) 84

b) 97

c) 79

d) 92

e) None of these

9)Find the average number of students appeared for the examination from college B in all the given years together, if the total number of passed students from college B in the year 2015 is 684?

a) 834

b) 792

c) 516

d) 658

e) None of these

10)Total number of passed students from college B in the year 2016 is approximately what percentage of total number of passed students from college A in the year 2017, if the percentage of failed students from college B in the year 2016 and that of college A in the year 2017 is 14 % and 18 % respectively?

a) 70 %

b) 55 %

c) 120 %

d) 85 %

e) 105 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

 (19/7)*(9/7)*(x/9) = (19/5)*(5/7)*(2/3)

x = 14/3 = 4 2/3

2) Answer: d)

 (6500 ÷ √2704) × √(56.25) = x ÷ 4

(6500/52)*(7.5)*4 = x

x = 125*(15/2)*4 = 3750

3) Answer: b)

242 + 112 + (4525 + 1475) ÷ x = 225 + 83

576 + 121 + (6000/x) = 225 + 512

(6000/x) = 225 + 512 – 576 – 121

(6000/x) = 40

x = 6000/40 = 150

4) Answer: a)

6 1/5 of 195 + 2 1/8 of 2432 = x % of 500

(31/5)*195 + (17/8)*2432 = (x/100)*500

1209 + 5168 = 5x

5x = 6377

x = 1275.4

5) Answer: c)

11x = (3564 + 786) ÷ 15 + 272 + (2/9) of 810

11x = (4350/15) + 729 + (2/9)*810

11x = 290 + 729 + 180

x = 1199/11 = 109

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

The total number of students appeared for the examination from college A in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > (663*100/85) + 950

= > 780 + 950 = 1730

The total number of students appeared for the examination from college B in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 720 + 850 = 1570

Required difference = 1730 – 1570 = 160

7) Answer: a)

The total number of failed students from college A in the year 2016

= > 800*(12/100)

The total number of failed students from college B in the year 2017

= > 980*(20/100)

Required ratio = [800*(12/100)] : [980*(20/100)] = 24 : 49

8) Answer: c)

The average number of students passed the examination from College A in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together

= >[840*(90/100) + 950*(86/100) + 800*(88/100)]/3

= > [756 + 817 + 704]/3 = 759

The average number of students passed the examination from College B in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= >[650*(88/100) + (76*90/10) + 980*(80/100)]/3

= > [572 + 684 + 784]/3 = 680

Required difference = 759 – 680 = 79

9) Answer: b)

The average number of students appeared for the examination from college B in all the given years together

= >[650 + 720 + 684*(100/90) + 850 + 980]/5

= > 3960/5 = 792

10) Answer: d)

Total number of passed students from college B in the year 2016

= >850*(86/100) = 731

Total number of passed students from college A in the year 2017

= >1050*(82/100) = 861

Required % = (731/861)*100 = 85 %

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments