SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6402]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most similar to the word given in bold.

Two years later a gaunt (1) man with a long strangling beard, beautiful pale eyes that seemed to look right through this world into the next one, and skin the color of rusting metal, suddenly showed up in the village, wearing a long threadbare (2) woollen coat and a loosely tied black turban, with all his worldly goods tied up in a bundle like a common vagabond (3) and began preaching hellfire and damnation (4). He spoke the language harshly, like a foreigner, like someone unused to speaking at all. The words seemed to be torn from his throat like pieces of rough skin, causing him much corporeal (5) pain. The villagers, like all the people of the valley, were unused to blood-and-thunder preachers of this type, but they gave him a hearing, because of the legends of their ancestors that were circulating in those days.

1)

a) Haggard

b) Plump

c) Cheerful

d) Portly

e) None of these

2)

a) Frayed

b) Dirty

c) Sullied

d) Unscrupulous

e) Deceitful

3)

a) Inhabiting

b) Itinerant

c) Native

d) Perpetual

e) None of these

4)

a) Happiness

b) Pre-occupation

c) Perdition

d) Fascination

e) None of these

5)

a) Cerebral

b) Intangible

c) Phenomenal

d) Anatomical

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most opposite to the word given in bold.

There were two unspoken clauses (6)  in the understanding, one regarding the giving of love and the other concerning the withholding of it, codicils (7) that were sharply at odds with each other and impossible to reconcile (8). The result was, as Max had foreseen, trouble; the biggest Indo-American diplomatic rumpus (9) in history. But for a time the master forger was deceived by the forgery he had bought, deceived and satisfied, as content to possess it as an art collector who discovers a masterpiece concealed in a mound of garbage, as happy to keep it hidden from view as a collector who can’t resist buying what he knows to be stolen property. And that was how it came about that a faithless wife from the village began to influence, to complicate and even to shape, American diplomatic activity regarding the vexed (10) matter of the state.

6)

a) Specification

b) Article

c) Stipulation

d) Ultimatum

e) Whole

7)

a) Foreword

b) Addendum

c) Postscript

d) Supplement

e) None of these

8)

a) Intercede

b) Propitiate

c) Attune

d) Regulate

e) Agitate

9)

a) Rumour

b) Furore

c) Brawl

d) Tranquillity

e) None of these

10)

a) Unsettled

b) Contentious

c) Contempt

d) Unconcluded

e) Mollify

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Gaunt means someone who is lean because of suffering, hunger or pain. Therefore, option a is the closest synonym to the word. Other options are antonyms.

2) Answer: a)

Threadbare means tattered. Therefore option a is closest to the word. Other options mean opposite of threadbare.

3) Answer: b)

Vagabond means someone who wanders from place to place. Therefore, the closest synonym to the word is option b “Itinerant”.

4) Answer: c)

Other options are antonym to the word Damnation or do not have any relation to the context of the passage. The closest synonym to the word is “Perdition” which means condemnation.

5) Answer: d)

Corporeal means physical. Therefore, anatomical is the closest synonym to the word. Rest are unrelated or are antonyms of the word.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

The meaning of the word is “Provision in a document” which is usually a phrase. Therefore, the nearest antonym to the word would be “whole”

7) Answer: a)

Codicil means an added part towards the end of any document. Hence, option a is the nearest antonym to the word.

8) Answer: e)

The word means make peace or adjust. Hence, the nearest antonym to the word would be “agitate”. Other options are almost synonymous to the word.

9) Answer: d)

The word means a noisy disturbance. In this context, tranquillity is the nearest antonym. Therefore, Option d is the correct answer

10) Answer: e)

Meaning of vexed is something which is distressing, while mollify means something which is pacifying. Therefore, the correct option would be Option e.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments