English Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-112)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Reading Comprehension quiz and questions for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

[WpProQuiz 2106]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Education is a gradual process which brings positive changes in the human life and behavior. The wealth of knowledge acquired by an individual after studying particular subject matters or experiencing life lessons that provide an understanding of something is known as education. Education requires instruction of some sort from an individual or composed literature. In simple words, education refers to the systematic process of gaining knowledge and skills through study and instructions. The person providing the instruction and guidance is known as educator.

There are three main types of education, namely, Formal, Informal and Non-formal.

Formal education generally have a standard and structured curriculum. School and university education is an excellent form of formal education.

Informal education may be a parent teaching a child how to prepare a meal or ride a bicycle. People can also get an informal education by reading many books from a library or educational websites. Informal education is when you are not studying in a school, college or any institution. In this type of education conscious efforts are not involved. It is neither pre-planned nor deliberate. It may be learnt at some market place, hotel or at home.  Informal education consists of experiences from actual living in the family or community. Non-formal education is any organised educational activity outside the established formal system.

Education is a must for world citizenship or global citizenship. Such a person always works for the benefits of humanity. He treats the entire human-race as brothers and sisters. Education produces citizens who are men of intellectual and moral integrity, who are neither fanatical nor cynical, but are public-spirited, tolerant and wise.

Education also promotes national interest. An educated person has the wisdom and knowledge to work for the good of the country.  Education is the backbone of developing countries. Developing countries should understand the importance of education and develop a sound educational system. Sustainable development of economy and society is closely related to education. The most important resource of a nation is its human-capital. Educated people have more understanding of themselves and of the others. They have the ability to become entrepreneurs, scientists and agriculturists.

Education is an important medium to transmit national culture to the students. Of course, educational institutions are not the only agencies through which the culture of the nation can be passed on to the younger generations. But schools and colleges have also a contribution to make to the transmission of national culture.

Education is important because it provides us with the knowledge that we need to navigate the world.

Education system comprises everything that goes into educating public-school students at the federal, state, or community levels, like laws, policies, and regulations, public funding, resource allocations, and procedures for determining funding levels, state and district administrative offices, school facilities, and transportation vehicles, human resources, staffing, contracts, compensation, and employee benefits, books, computers, teaching resources, and other learning materials.

The Indian National System of Education derives its inspiration from the ideals and values of democracy, secularism and socialism enshrined in our constitution.

The National System of Education implies that up to a given level, all students, irrespective of caste, creed, location have access to education of a comparable quality. To achieve this, the Government will initiate appropriately funded programmes.

The Indian National Policy on Education was framed in 1986 and modified in 1992. Since then several changes have taken place that calls for a revision of the Policy. The Government of India should initiates considerable number of policies for better performance of Indian education system. There are large numbers of problems and challenges in education system which India is facing.

More than 80% of schools in India are managed by the government. Private schools are very expensive and are not affordable by the poor.

 Most of the villages in India do not have proper schools, which makes the students to travel few kilometers to attain their basic education.

The biggest challenge that lies within the education system in India is the quality of education that is being delivered to the students, as most of the education that is delivered to students in India is generally theoretical in nature, its lacks the practical aspect.

 There is a lack of fund in the colleges  and they don’t have enough funds to enhance the quality of education and hence lacks of infrastructure facility, teaching environment and quality teachers. Infrastructure facilities at schools and colleges across rural areas dispense very poor quality of education.

It is the mentality of the Indian families that more and more people of the family should earn, little kids are send out to earn the daily bread and butter of the family instead of going to school and attain their basic education.

Reforms in the education sector have been one of the top priorities of the governments in India. Constant efforts have been taken continuously to effectively revamp the education system in India to provide equitable access to education.

 For a democratic country like India with such a diverse population, implementation of a definite education system is a tough task owing to its varied political, economic and social situations.

As per union budge 2018, the government has allocated of Rs 1 lakh crore towards revitalisation and upgrade of the education sector is a welcome development. Through Budget 2018, the government has taken baby steps to align Indian education system with the demands of the modern age, where technology and digitisation play an important role.

 

1) According to the passage, which of the followings will be needed for an education system in the country?

a) school facilities, and transportation vehicles

b) human resources, staffing, contracts

c) laws, policies, and regulations

d) books, computers, teaching resources

e) All of the above

2) According to the passage, what is the biggest problem of education system in India?

a) lack of funds

b) improper infrastructure facilities

c) improper teaching environment

d) lower quality of education

e) lack of quality teachers

3) According to the passage, which of the followings will not be counted as a benefit of the education?

a) helps in gaining world citizenship

b) promotes national interest

c) helps in earning a livelihood

d) backbone of developing countries

e) transmits the national culture

4) According to the passage, why is the implementation of education system tough task?

a) owing to lack of funds

b) due to diverse social conditions

c) because of huge population

d) owing to the mentalities of Indian families

e) due to lack of quality teachers

5) According to the passage, what are the most important resources of the country?

a) renewable resources

b) non renewable resources

c) natural resources

d) human resources

e) earning resources

6) According to the passage, if the person is gaining knowledge from the educational website then it will be called-

a) formal education

b) primary education

c) non formal education

d) secondary education

e) informal education

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word navigate

a) wander

b) traverse

c) meander

d) transgress

e) stray

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word dispense

a) conceal

b) throttle

c) stifle

d) suppress

e) allocate

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word cynical

a) mocking

b) skeptical

c) suspicious

d) gloomy

e) sanguine

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word revamp

a) restore

b) reinstate

c) split

d) refurbish

e) mend

Answers:

Directions (Q1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: e)

According to the passage, all will be needed for an education system in the country.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that improper quality of education is the biggest challenge of Indian education system.

3). Correct Answer is: c)

‘helps in earning a livelihood’ will not be counted as a benefit of education as it is not mentioned in the passage.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in the passage that owing to varied social condition, it is hard to implement an education system.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in the passage that human resources are most important resources for any country.

6). Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that if the person is acquiring knowledge, not from any school, college or any institution then it is informal education.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the “navigate” is “cross/ traverse”.

8). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “dispense” is “allocate/ distribute”.

9). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the word “cynical” is “pessimistic /mocking” and its opposite is “sanguine / optimistic”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

he meaning of revamp is “restore / refurbish” and its opposite is “split /break”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments