RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2117]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Bar is a unit of which one of the following?

(a) Force

(b) Energy

(c) Pressure

(d) Frequency

  1. Which of the following metals are present in haemoglobin and chlorophyll, respectively?

(a) Fe and Mg

(b) Fe and Zn

(c) Mg and Zn

(d) Zn and Mg

  1. A mother of blood group O has a group O child. What could be the blood group of father of the child?

(a) Only O

(b) A or B or O

(c) A or B

(d) Only AB

  1. Who of the following is known for having designed the first railway timetables?

(a) George Bradman

(b) George Bernard Shaw

(c) George Bradshaw

(d) George Brummel

  1. Which HRD Ministry – appointed committee is drafting new National Education Policy (NEP)?

(a) Ram ShankerKureel committee

(b) K Kasturisangan committee

(c) V G S Rathore committee

(d) KJ Alphonse committee

  1. Carbon dioxide is called a greenhouse gas because

(a) its concentration remains always higher than other gases

(b) it is used in photosynthesis

(c) it absorbs infrared radiation.

(d) it emits visible radiation

  1. Laser is a device to produce

(a) a beam of white light

(b) coherent light

(c) microwaves

(d) X-rays

  1. Chromosomes are made up of

(a) DNA

(b) Protein

(c) DNA and Protein

(d) RNA

  1. Which of the following is chief source of Napthalene?

(a) Moth balls

(b) Mothflakes

(c) Tar Camphor

(d) Coal tar

  1. Study of crop production is ………………

(a) Entology

(b) Ecology

(c) Botany

(d) Agronomy

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (c)

1 Bar = 105 Pa. Both bar and Pa are the unit of pressure.

  1. Answer: (a)

Fe and Mg metals are present in haemoglobin and chlorophyll respectively.

  1. Answer: (b)

The blood group of father of the child could be A or B or O.

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (b)
  3. Answer: (c)

Greenhouse gases catch the sun’s radiation on its way back into space and reflect some of that warmth back to Earth, increasing temperatures. Carbon dioxide is known as greenhouse gas because of their ability to trap and reflect the sun’s radiation back to Earth.

  1. Answer: (b)

A laser is a device that emits coherent light through a process called stimulated emission.

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (d)

Naphthalene is an organic compound with formula C 10H 8. It is the simplest polycyclic. Naphthalene is the most abundant single component of coal tar.

  1. Answer: (d)

Agronomy is the science and technology of producing and using plants for food, fuel, fiber, and land reclamation

 

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-28) 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-33)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-34)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-35)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-36)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments