English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-36)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

[WpProQuiz 1603]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) “If Maharashtra has the second highest number of juvenile delinquents, it is also the second most populous state in the country”.

B) Leading criminal lawyer in the Bombay high court, said that the trend can be blamed as the massive window of opportunities available in Maharashtra, particularly in Mumbai — for children to commit crimes.

C) Maharashtra has several immigrants who come to the city to work, and live here without their families.

D) The NCRB figures have not taken population into consideration,” said Dayal.

E) Maharashtra ranked second in the country last year for the number of cognizable crimes registered involving juvenile criminals, according to statistics compiled by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).

F) There is no social integration and the aberration in the behavior of people can be seen in the statistics.

G) Sanjeev Dayal, director general of police (DGP) for the state, said that conclusions cannot be drawn on the basis of statistics alone.

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) G

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) F

d) A

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) A

b) D

c) F

d) G

e) C

Directions (6-10): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) In Fixed Rate EMI, the interest rate is fixed for the entire tenure of the loan.

B) Floating Rate EMI, the interest rate varies in accordance with prevailing interest rates in the market.

C) In the early years, a higher proportion of the EMI is formed by the interest payment and as the loan matures, the interest component decreases and the principal amount forms a higher percentage of the monthly payment.

D) The lender could be a bank, NBFC, or credit card company, and the loan could be for any purpose – housing, auto or personal/credit card

E) EMI is the amount you have to pay to your lender on a fixed date, every month, for the entire tenure of your loan period.

F) It is advisable to choose this option when interest rates are expected to rise in the future. This option helps you lock in a lower interest rate for the entire loan period.

G) Each EMI consists of payment towards the principal (actual amount borrowed) and the interest on that amount for the entire loan period.

  1. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?

a) E

b) C

c) G

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) D

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) G

d) B

e) D

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) F

d) A

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) G

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) E

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EGADBCF

Maharashtra ranked second in the country last year for the number of cognizable crimes registered involving juvenile criminals, according to statistics compiled by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).

Sanjeev Dayal, director general of police (DGP) for the state, said that conclusions cannot be drawn on the basis of statistics alone.

“If Maharashtra has the second highest number of juvenile delinquents, it is also the second most populous state in the country”.

The NCRB figures have not taken population into consideration,” said Dayal.

Leading criminal lawyer in the Bombay high court, said that the trend can be blamed as the massive window of opportunities available in Maharashtra, particularly in Mumbai — for children to commit crimes.

Maharashtra has several immigrants who come to the city to work, and live here without their families.

There is no social integration and the aberration in the behavior of people can be seen in the statistics.

Explanation: This passage is about the crime in Maharashtra. According to the passage, as per the data given by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Maharashtra is registered as second state in the country for the number of criminal cases including juvenile criminals. DGP of the state said that the conclusion cannot be drawn on the basis of “number of cases” only. If the Maharashtra has second highest number of youth criminals then it is the second most crowded state in the country. NCRB did not consider the population of the state before compiling the data.  According to the criminal lawyer in high court, style or trend can be the reason behind this criminal record as Maharashtra provides the wide platform of opportunities especially in Mumbai. There are huge numbers of immigrants who come to the Maharashtra to work without their families. There is no social unity and differences can be seen in the behavior of the people.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)
  2. Correct Answer is: c)
  3. Correct Answer is: b)
  4. Correct Answer is: e)
  5. Correct Answer is: c)

 

Directions (6-10):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EDGCAFB

EMI is the amount you have to pay to your lender on a fixed date, every month, for the entire tenure of your loan period.

The lender could be a bank, NBFC, or credit card company, and the loan could be for any purpose – housing, auto or personal/credit card loan.

Each EMI consists of payment towards the principal (actual amount borrowed) and the interest on that amount for the entire loan period.

In the early years, a higher proportion of the EMI is formed by the interest payment and as the loan matures, the interest component decreases and the principal amount forms a higher percentage of the monthly payment.

In Fixed Rate EMI, the interest rate is fixed for the entire tenure of the loan.

It is advisable to choose this option when interest rates are expected to rise in the future. This option helps you lock in a lower interest rate for the entire loan period.

Floating Rate EMI, the interest rate varies in accordance with prevailing interest rates in the market.

Explanation:this passage is about the EMI. According to the passage, EMI is the amount which is paid to the person who gives you the loan and it is paid on fixed date of every month for the entire tenure of your loan. The person gives loan is known as lender and lender can be –banks, financial institutions or may be any credit card company. The amount of EMI is the payment for the loan amount and the interest on that loan amount. In early years, the higher proportion of interest payment part is taken for EMI amount and as the loan matures the higher percentage of principle amount of loan is taken for Emi for monthly payment. When the interest rate is fixed for entire term of the loan then it is Fixed Rate EMI. The fixed rate EMI should be chosen when the interest rates are expected to increase in future. In floating rate EMI, the interest rates change according to the market rates.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)
  2. Correct Answer is: e)
  3. Correct Answer is: b)
  4. Correct Answer is: d)
  5. Correct Answer is: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments