English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-110)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

[WpProQuiz 2082]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-5): In a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Arundhati Bhattacharya, chairman to the State Bank of India (SBI) on Wednesday came down heavily on the steel industry for being “non-transparent in the way they present their data before the banks.”
2.At a time when banks are burdened with NPAs, a large part of which are made of steel companies, Bhattacharya minced no words in putting across the issue of a lack of trust for steel companies that has arisen from alleged misrepresentation of data while seek loans. 3.I don’t want to fudge this and I want to say it explicitly that there is an element of non-transparency in the way the data comes to us,” Bhattacharya said addressing an audience at a steel conference organised by Centrum Broking, that had the top representatives of the steel ministry and the top management of marquee steel companies like Tata Steel and JSW Steel.”I know that you all don’t trust bankers but bankers have also stop trusting the industry,” Bhattacharya said bluntly. 4.The chairman of the largest public sector bank was speaking on the kind of support that lenders are expected to provide to the steel industry that is reeling under overcapacity, low demand and burgeoning debts and sound visibly flustered by the flak that lenders are receiving for being responsible for the scale of NPAs. 5.However, Bhattacharya acknowledged that it’s the activity of “one or two rogue players in the industry that paint the entire industry with the same brush” and SBI believes that there is adequate upside to the steel industry which will ensure that it has support anything that makes commercial sense.

1.

a) to

b) heavily

c) being

d) their

e) No correction required

 

2.

a) burdened

b) putting

c) arisen

d) seek

e) No correction required

 

3.

a) is

b) comes

c) organized

d) stop

e) No correction required

 

4.

a) was

b) expected

c) sound

d) responsible

e) No correction required

 

5.

a) acknowledged

b) players

c) believes

d) has

e) No correction required

 

Directions (Q6-10): In a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.Appraisal season is here. Many salaried persons have already finalized how they would spend the extra money that would accompany a salary hiked. 7. However, some financial advisors are reach out to their clients to increase their investments to achieve their financial goals without any trouble.
“Increment season is the best time for investors to go through their portfolio to check if the funds are performing as per their goals. 8. More important they can analyze if they need to invest more towards any long term goal and allocate a portion of their increment towards it,” says Ankita Tanna Narsey, Founder, Oaktree Financial Advisors. According to advisors, when you plan for a goal that is 20 years away, say, your child’s higher education or marriage, you made your calculations based on certain assumptions like rate of inflation, return on investment, etc. 9.However, you may realize later that the actual annual inflation is much higher or the actual return on your investment is lower. Annual salary hike give investors a good opportunity to increase investments to rectify such anomalies, say advisors.
10.Increment season also offers an opportunity to plan and add new goals. “In case of birth of a child, you may wanted to add more goals to your existing ones. You may do it at this time of the year and utilize the extra salary towards it.

 

6.

a) is

b) finalized

c) would

d) hiked

e) No correction required

 

7.

a) reach

b) their

c) portfolio

d) performing

e) No correction required

 

8.

a) invest

b) allocate

c) made

d) assumptions

e) No correction required

 

9.

a) may

b) higher

c) give

d) rectify

e) No correction required

 

10.

a) offers

b) wanted

c) existing

d) towards

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (Q1-5):

1). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘to’ with ‘of ’

2). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘seek’ with ‘seeking’

3). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘stop’ with ‘stopped’

4). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘sound’ with ‘sounded’

5). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘has’ with ‘will’

 

Directions (Q6-10):

6). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘hiked’ with ‘hike’

7). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘reach’ with ‘reaching’

8). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘made’ with ‘make’

9). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘give’ with ‘gives’

10). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘wanted’ with ‘want’

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments