English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-148)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has wide-ranging powers to regulate and supervise public sector banks, the government informed Parliament on Tuesday. The government’s statement counters RBI’s stance that the central bank lack powers to regulate PSU banks, including dismissing banks boards and the management. 2. The statement could be an indication that the government is unlike to take any step to address the problem of dual regulation flagged by RBI. PSU banks, at present, are regulated by both the central bank and the government, are the majority stakeholders in these banks. 3. Responding to a query in the Rajya Sabha on Tuesday, the government said “powers of RBI are wide-range and comprehensive to deal with various situations that may emerge in all banks, including public sector banks”. RBI has powers to inspect the bank and its book of accounts, has a nominee member on the board of state-run banks and is part of a committee within the board that approves large loans. 4.RBI can appoint addition directors on the banks’ boards. Besides, the whole-time directors are appointed in consultation with RBI, the government said. On the one hand government has listed the RBI’s powers but on the other hand it is also true that the RBI does not have the same powers over the public sector banks that it has over the private sector banks. 5. Perhaps with more powers, the RBI could have actually spotted the fraud at the PNB branch. Since the employees were collude in keeping the matter hidden, may be with its own supervision and regulatory mechanisms, RBI could have spotted what was exactly going on.

1)

a) informed

b) stance

c) lack

d) dismissing

e) No correction required

2)

a) could

b) unlike

c) are

d) these

e) No correction required

3)

a) query

b) range

c) accounts

d) run

e) No correction required

4)

a) addition

b) hand

c) have

d) over

e) No correction required

5)

a) spotted

b) collude

c) mechanisms

d) exactly

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Global rating agency Moody’s today placed IDBI Bank’s long-term ratings on review for an upgrade, drive by the proposed acquisition of a 51% stake in the lender by Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). Moody’s has also put on review for upgrade the long-term rating of the bank’s Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) branch. 7. “The primary driver for the review is the announcement by IDBI Bank on July 17 that LIChas expressed interest in acquiring a 51 per cent control stake in it through preferential allotment of shares/an open offer,” the rating agency said today. The bank’s board has sent the LIC’s proposal to the government for approval. 8. LIC holds 7.98% in the bank now, while the government own 86 per cent. The balance 6 per cent is with the public. Moody’s said the review for upgrade will focus on the exact amount of fresh equity that LIC will inject into the bank and its impact on IDBI Bank’s capitalisation.  9. The presence of any regulatory limitations on LIC’s ability to provide further support, and particularly on its ability to raise its stake above 51%, will also be considered before the possible review.“In order to built a 51% stake, LIC will subscribe to new shares, which will be positive for the bank’s capitalisation,” it said. 10. The proposed investment by LIC in the bank will be funded by policyholder funds rather than the insurer’s own funds. “The use of policyholder funds for this investment means that the company’s authority to make investment decisions is constrained by investment guidelines for insurance companies in the country,” it said.

6)

a) placed

b) drive

c) acquisition

d) review

e) No correction required

7)

a) primary

b) expressed

c) control

d) for

e) No correction required

8)

a) own

b) public

c) exact

d) inject

e) No correction required

9)

a) limitations

b) particularly

c) built

d) be

e) No correction required

10)

a) in

b) investment

c) authority

d) constrained

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

Replace “lack” with “lacks”

2) Answer: b)

Replace “unlike” with “unlikely”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “range” with “ranging”

4) Answer: a)

Replace “addition” with “additional”

5) Answer: b)

Replace “collude” with “colluding”

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

Replace “drive” with “driven”

7) Answer: c)

Replace “control” with “controlling”

8) Answer: a)

Replace “own” with “owns”

9) Answer: c)

Replace “built” with “build”

10) Answer: a)

Replace “in” with “into”

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions