Home » English Language » English Sentence Rearrangement Test Day 205

English Sentence Rearrangement for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-166)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Sentence Rearrangement Test – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) In his budget speech last month, the finance minister, announced a number of measures intended to improve the quality of higher education in India.

(B) In the QS World University Rankings 2015-16, only two Indian universities were featured in the top 200, while just 10 made it into the top 700.

(C) While the goals are admirable, but the higher education system in India has to face many challenges like shortage of teaching staff, cash starved state universities etc for its improvement.

(D) The second proposal was that the country would develop 20 world-class institutions; 10 public and 10 private. It’s yet to be announced which institutions will be selected as the focal points for these targets.

(E) Despite strong ambitions, the higher education system in India still lags behind the standards of the world’s best universities.

(F) The “Higher Education Financing Agency” (HEFA), a not-for- profit organization responsible for improving the infrastructure of the country’s top universities, was one of the main initiatives announced and it was given 100 billion rupees (about US$1.5 billion) to improve standards.

(G) The government is continuing to launch schemes designed to improve the higher education system in India for a long time, including a number of new initiatives launched this year.

1) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) B

2) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) G

e) B

3) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) F

4) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) E

d) D

e) B

5) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) C

c) F

d) D

e) B

Directions (6-10): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D) and E). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Supporters from South America have paid up to $10,000 for the pleasure of watching their national team, in some cases financing the trip by selling cars or taking out loans. What explains such devotion? The World Cup has a unique appeal in Latin America. During each tournament Eduardo Galeano, a leftist Uruguayan writer who died in 2015, would settle in front of his television having hung a sign on the front door of his flat in Montevideo saying “Cerrado por fútbol” (Closed because of football). For European fans, club often comes before country. For Latin Americans it is the reverse.

(B) Multitudes of Latin Americans have packed the stadiums in deepest Russia as if they were attending home games. According to FIFA, the organisers, five of the seven countries that (after Russia itself) snapped up most tickets in advance were Latin American. They were Brazil (73,000), Colombia (65,000), Mexico (60,000), Argentina (54,000) and Peru (44,000). Many of the fans from the United States (89,000), too, are Latinos who may support their countries of origin, and to them should be added Latino migrants in European countries.

(C) However much they may despair at their countries’ problems, Latin American patriotism is strong and uncomplicated. As a Colombian fan in Moscow put it to DW.com, a German news agency, “We love football and we love our country.” Grown men burst into tears when singing “Contigo Peru”, an unofficial national anthem, before the match against Denmark that marked their country’s return to the final stages of a World Cup for the first time since 1982. Another reason is that football is one of the few things at which Latin America is world class.

(D) Between them, three South American teams (Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay) have won the trophy nine out of the 20 times it has been contested. Footballers are a leading export: European club sides are stuffed with Latin American stars. With 8.5% of the world’s population, Latin America accounts for a quarter of the teams in this year’s tournament. Although Brazil does not always practise o jogo bonito (the beautiful game), Latin American teams are more likely than their European rivals to turn football into an art form.

(E) This football World Cup is barely a week old, but already Latin America has stolen the limelight. There have been memorable performances on the pitch: Mexico’s humbling of Germany, Peru outplaying Denmark but contriving to lose, flashes of magic from Brazil and three goals for Diego Costa, Spain’s Brazilian-born striker. There have been shocks, too, such as Argentina’s draw with Iceland and a battling ten-man Colombia losing to Japan. But more than the players, it is the fans who have caught the eye.

 6) Which is the first sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) D

e) B

 7) Which is the fourth sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 8) Which is the fifth sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) B

 9) Which is the third sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) C

 10) Which is the final sentence of the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) A

e) B

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EBGAFDC

(E) Despite strong ambitions, the higher education system in India still lags behind the standards of the world’s best universities.

(B) In the QS World University Rankings 2015-16, only two Indian universities were featured in the top 200, while just 10 made it into the top 700.

(G) The government is continuing to launch schemes designed to improve the higher education system in India for a long time, including a number of new initiatives launched this year.

(A) In his budget speech last month, the finance minister, announced a number of measures intended to improve the quality of higher education in India.

(F) The “Higher Education Financing Agency” (HEFA), a not-for- profit organization responsible for improving the infrastructure of the country’s top universities, was one of the main initiatives announced and it was given 100 billion rupees (about US$1.5 billion) to improve standards.

(D) The second proposal was that the country would develop 20 world-class institutions; 10 public and 10 private. It’s yet to be announced which institutions will be selected as the focal points for these targets.

(C) While the goals are admirable, but the higher education system in India has to face many challenges like shortage of teaching staff, cash starved state universities etc for its improvement.

This passage is about the higher education system in India. According to the passage, although India has strong ambition for its higher educations system but it still lags behind the standards of the world’s best universities. Only two Indian universities appeared in the top 200 in QS World University Rankings 2015-16. Various schemes for improving the higher education system are launched by the government every year and this year also the numbers of new programmes introduced. The numbers of initiatives with an objective to improve the higher education system were announced by the finance minister in his budget speech and the “Higher Education Financing Agency” (HEFA) whose aim is to improve the infrastructure of the country’s top universities was one of them. Develop 20 world-class institutions was the second proposal. Although the goals are commendable but the higher education system in India still has to face many challenges for its better performance.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EBACD

(E) This football World Cup is barely a week old, but already Latin America has stolen the limelight. There have been memorable performances on the pitch: Mexico’s humbling of Germany, Peru outplaying Denmark but contriving to lose, flashes of magic from Brazil and three goals for Diego Costa, Spain’s Brazilian-born striker. There have been shocks, too, such as Argentina’s draw with Iceland and a battling ten-man Colombia losing to Japan. But more than the players, it is the fans who have caught the eye.

(B) Multitudes of Latin Americans have packed the stadiums in deepest Russia as if they were attending home games. According to FIFA, the organisers, five of the seven countries that (after Russia itself) snapped up most tickets in advance were Latin American. They were Brazil (73,000), Colombia (65,000), Mexico (60,000), Argentina (54,000) and Peru (44,000). Many of the fans from the United States (89,000), too, are Latinos who may support their countries of origin, and to them should be added Latino migrants in European countries.

(A) Supporters from South America have paid up to $10,000 for the pleasure of watching their national team, in some cases financing the trip by selling cars or taking out loans. What explains such devotion? The World Cup has a unique appeal in Latin America. During each tournament Eduardo Galeano, a leftist Uruguayan writer who died in 2015, would settle in front of his television having hung a sign on the front door of his flat in Montevideo saying “Cerrado por fútbol” (Closed because of football). For European fans, club often comes before country. For Latin Americans it is the reverse.

(C) However much they may despair at their countries’ problems, Latin American patriotism is strong and uncomplicated. As a Colombian fan in Moscow put it to DW.com, a German news agency, “We love football and we love our country.” Grown men burst into tears when singing “Contigo Peru”, an unofficial national anthem, before the match against Denmark that marked their country’s return to the final stages of a World Cup for the first time since 1982. Another reason is that football is one of the few things at which Latin America is world class.

(D) Between them, three South American teams (Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay) have won the trophy nine out of the 20 times it has been contested. Footballers are a leading export: European club sides are stuffed with Latin American stars. With 8.5% of the world’s population, Latin America accounts for a quarter of the teams in this year’s tournament. Although Brazil does not always practise o jogo bonito (the beautiful game), Latin American teams are more likely than their European rivals to turn football into an art form.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF