CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Reading comprehension) Day- 43

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5969]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow

The ban on civilian traffic for two days a week on the 271-km stretch of National Highway 44 between Udhampur in Jammu and Baramulla in Kashmir, which came into force on April 7, is an ill-advised move. The ban, which is to last till May 31, is supposedly to enable the orderly conduct of the Lok Sabha elections in Jammu and Kashmir, in the light of the tragic February 14 suicide attack on a CRPF convoy on NH 44 at Pulwama, which killed 40 personnel. On Sundays and Wednesdays, between 4 a.m. and 5 p.m., only pre-determined categories of civilian traffic will be allowed on the highway with clearance from the authorities. For the rest of the time, the highway will be given over to the movement of troops. As a measure to prevent another Pulwama-type attack, this is draconian. NH 44 is the lifeline of the State — it is vital to move goods (including perishable agricultural produce), and along it lie many educational and medical institutions. In many cases, avoiding the stretch would greatly multiply the time and distance between two points. The government is at pains to emphasize that exceptions are in place for those in medical emergencies, lawyers, doctors, tourists, government employees, students, and so on. But such a system of permits and bans militates against the freedom of movement at the heart of a democratic society. To be sure, even before the ban, civilian traffic has not moved on the highway unfettered by checks. Such is the security challenge in J&K. But to officially segregate civilian traffic is to put people’s lives at the mercy of a calendar, and to invite confusion about the organising principles of Indian troop deployment.

The Pulwama attack was a wake-up call about the security drills in place to prevent terrorist strikes. It demanded an appraisal, so that the lives of soldiers and civilians alike can be secured. To throw civilians out of gear — as they were on the first day of the highway ban, on April 7 — defies logic. It also positions the administration against the people, as has become clear from the political and legal challenges to the traffic restrictions. In a State that is already under President’s Rule, it has pushed the political class and the administration farther apart. The State’s parties such as the National Conference and the Peoples Democratic Party have led the voices of protest. Petitions have been filed in the J&K High Court arguing that the restrictions violate Articles 14, 19 and 21 of the Constitution. The effect of any response to the Pulwama attack ought not to be an increased alienation that places troops and local people in an us-versus-them timetable. It must, instead, be a doubling up of the security protocol to make life more secure and hassle-free for civilians and soldiers alike.

1) Which of the following choices is the most opposite to ‘draconian’ as mentioned in the passage?

a) Authoritarian

b) punitive

c) Amenable

d) despotic

e) repressive

2) Which of the following choices is the most similar to ‘unfettered’ as mentioned in the passage?

a) restricted

b) independent

c) constrained

d) dependent

e) confined

3)Which of the following choices is the most opposite to ‘alienation’ as mentioned in the passage?

a) remoteness

b) repugness

c) disaffection

d) agreement

e) estrangement

4) Which of the following choices is the most similar to ‘perishable ‘ as mentioned in the passage?

a) decomposable

b) continuation

c) endurance

d) immortal

e) perdurable

5) Which of the following choices is the most opposite to ‘appraisal ‘ as mentioned in the passage?

a) estimation

b) judgment

c) consideration

d) condemnation

e) assay

6) Which of the following is incorrect as per the given passage?

i) The bi-weekly ban is going to be on Sundays and on Wednesdays, starting from April 7 till May 31st.

ii) On the days of the bi-weekly ban, only civilian traffic will be allowed on NH-44 between 5 a.m. and 4 p.m.

iii) Petitions have been filed in the J&K High Court arguing that the restrictions violate Articles 14, 19 and 20 of the Constitution.

a) only ii)

b) i) & iii)

c) ii) & iii)

d) only iii)

e) All are correct.

7) Which of the following is correct as per the given passage?

i) The parties such as the Indian National Congress and the Peoples Democratic Party have led the voices of protest.

ii) NH 44 is the lifeline of the State — it is vital to move goods (including perishable agricultural produce), and it is also important for the movement of civilian traffic.

iii) The ban, which is to last till May 31, in the light of the tragic February 14 suicide attack on a CRPF convoy on NH 44 at Pulwama, that killed 40 personnel.

a) only ii)

b) i) & iii)

c) ii) & iii)

d) only i)

e) All are correct.

8) Why does the Author call the Pulwama attack as a wakeup call?

a) So that the youth of Kashmir stop joining anti- government protests.

b) So that the lives of both the army and civilians could be secured, and further terrorist strikes could be prevented.

c) Because the normal life has come to a standstill because of numerous restrictions on the civilians in the valley.

d) So that the army and civilians of Kashmir can join hands to fight terrorism together.

e) None of the above.

9) What could be a suitable topic for the passage?

a) The life of Kashmiri youth after the recent Pulwama attack.

b) Protecting the civilians of Kashmir during the times of war.

c) The ban on civilian traffic on the Udhampur-Baramulla highway must be rescinded.

d) Maintaining security protocol and securing the life of Kashmiris- dilemma of the government.

e) None of the above.

10) Why does the author call the banning of the highway as ‘draconian’?

a) The highway is the only way for the army to reach their camps and help the civilians.

b) Along the highway educational and medical institutions lie, and banning the highway would cause more time and distance for the civilians.

c) NH-44 is the lifeline of the valley and it is the only stretch which connects Srinagar to Ladakh.

d) The shopkeepers put up their weekly stalls along the highway and weekly ban would disrupt their business and livelihoods.

e) None of these.

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Amenable

All other options are synonyms of ‘draconian’. Amenable means mild or easy-going.

2) Answer: b)

independent

All other options are antonyms of ‘unfettered’. So option b) is correct.

3) Answer: d)

agreement

Only option d) out of the given choices is most opposite to the given word.

4) Answer: a)

decomposable

5) Answer: d)

condemnation

All other choices are synonyms of the given word. So d) is most appropriate.

6) Answer: c)

ii) & iii)

On the days of the bi-weekly ban, between 4 a.m. and 5 p.m., only pre-determined categories of civilian traffic will be allowed on the highway with clearance from the authorities. For the rest of the time, the highway will be given over to the movement of troops.

Petitions have been filed in the J&K High Court arguing that the restrictions violate Articles 14, 19 and 21 of the Constitution.

7) Answer: d)

only i)

The State’s parties such as the National Conference (instead of Indian national congress) and the Peoples Democratic Party have led the voices of protest.

8) Answer: b)

So that the lives of both the army and civilians could be secured, and further terrorist strikes could be prevented.

9) Answer: c)

The ban on civilian traffic on the Udhampur-Baramulla highway must be rescinded.

The article mainly discusses about the ban of the Udhampur – Baramulla highway, which is not a good move and must be revoked according to the author.

10) Answer: b)

Along the highway educational and medical institutions lie, and banning the highway would cause more time and distance for the civilians.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments