CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms And Antonyms) Day- 45

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5995]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Find out the words or group of words from among the following which have similar meaning with the word in the question.

1) He was arrested for CONTRIVING with the evidence

a) Truth

b) Manipulation

c) Neatness

d) Rude

e) None of these

2) The successful COUP was enough to prove his inefficiency

a) Change of government by force

b) Change in strategy

c) Plan

d) Military deficiency

e) None of these

3) Could you CORROBORATE for the mistake you did

a) Provide answer

b) Give evidence

c) Question

d) Rely

e) None of these

4) Don’t be a CYNIC in all matters

a) Persistent

b) Rude

c) Critical of others

d) Affable

e) None of these

5) Please DECERN things in a better fashion

a) Understand

b) Detect with senses

c) Response

d) Sponsor

e) None of these 

Directions (6-10): Find out the words or group of words from among the following which have opposite meaning with the word in the question.

6) Please don’t INCENSE her feelings

a) Make furious

b) Infuriate

c) Scared

d) Make peace

e) None of the above

7) Why don’t you understand that she is IDYLLIC?

a) Serene and simple

b) Beautiful

c) Unsure

d) Flawed

e) None of these

8) Why are you so INSIPID in these matters?

a) Lack of interest

b) Over enthusiastic

c) Interested

d) Apathetic

e) None of these

9) There is a MALAISE revolving around all of them

a) Peace

b) Happiness

c) Depression

d) Mixed feelings

e) None of these

10) Why do you think that person is NEFARIOUS?

a) Extremely wicked

b) Extremely unruly

c) Sweet

d) Disobedient

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  b)

Manipulation

The word here refers to him planning or manipulating the evidence.  So it is the correct choice

2) Answer:  a)

Change of government by force

Here the word refers to forceful change of government. Hence, it is the only correct answer.

3) Answer:  b)  

Give evidence

Here the word ‘CORROBORATE’ refers to providing evidence or proof. So it is the correct answer.

4) Answer:  c)  

Critical of others

Here the words ‘CYNIC’ refer to a person criticizing others and hence it is the right choice

5) Answer:  b)  

Detect with senses

Here the word refers to ‘precise understanding’. Therefore, none of the other options can fit here)

6) Answer:  d)  

Make peace

The word actually refers to ‘infuriating’. Hence option d)  is the right choice)

7) Answer:  d)  

Flawed

The word actually refers to ‘being simple and serene’. Hence option d)  is the right choice here)

8) Answer:  c)  

Interested

Here the word actually refers to ‘lack of interest’. Hence option c)  is the right choice here)

9) Answer:  b)

Happiness

Here the word actually refers to ‘depressed feeling’. Hence option b)  is the right choice here

10) Answer:  c)  

Sweet

Here the word refers to ‘being extremely wicked’.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments