IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 102)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 102)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In a company, the use of price-sensitive corporate information by the company people to make gains or cover losses is known as-

a) Insider trading

b) Future trading

c) Foreign trading

d) Stock trading

e) None of the given options is true

2) Many a times, we read a term ‘SEPA’ in financial newspapers. What is the full form of the SEPA?

a) Single Exchange Processing Agency

b) Single Euro Payments Area

c) Single Electronic Processing Agency

d) Super Electronic Purchase Agency

e) None of the given options is true

3)  __________ is a state-owned investment fund that invests in real and financial assets such as stocks, bonds, real estate, precious metals, or in alternative investments such as private equity fund or hedge funds.

a) Development bonds

b) Insurance policies

c) Mutual funds

d) Sovereign wealth funds

e) None of the given options is true

4) The stock market index of London, stock market is referred as-

a) Sensex

b) Footsie

c) Nifty

d) Bullish

e) None of the given options is true

5) The availability or cash and other cash like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as-?

a) Cash crunch

b) Liquidity

c) Credit

d) Marketability

e) None of the given options is true

6) Fitch Solutions has projected the government’s fiscal deficit to slip to ________% of GDP in 2019-2020 fiscal.

a) 3.2

b) 3.4

c) 3.6

d) 3.8

e) 4.0

7) Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (KISAN) scheme, vulnerable farmers with 2 hectares of land will get direct income support of ₹ ________ per year.

a) 4,000

b) 5,000

c) 6,000

d) 7,000

e) 8,000

8) Govt. announced that individual taxpayers with annual income up to ₹________ lakh will not have to pay any Income Tax.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

9) What is premium of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana?

a) 330

b) 260

c) 350

d) 250

e) 450

10) According to the Finance Minister, Piyush Goyal, the fiscal deficit will be at ________ per cent of GDP in 2019.

a) 2.8

b) 3.1

c) 3.4

d) 3.5

e) 3.8

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Insider trading is the trading of a public company’s stock or other securities by individuals with access to non public information about the company. In various countries, some kinds of trading based on insider information is illegal.

2) Answer: b)

The Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) is a payment-integration initiative of the European Union for simplification of bank transfers denominated in euro.

3) Answer: d)

A sovereign wealth fund (SWF) or sovereign investment fund is a state-owned investment fund that invests in real and financial assets such as stocks, bonds, real estate, precious metals, or in alternative investments such as private equity fund or hedge funds. Sovereign wealth funds invest globally.

4) Answer: b)

The Financial Times Stock Exchange 100 Index, also called the FTSE 100 Index, FTSE 100, FTSE, or, informally, the “Footsie”, is a share index of the 100 companies listed on the London Stock Exchange with the highest market capitalization.

5) Answer: b)

The availability or cash and other cash like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as is liquidity.

6) Answer: c)

Fitch Solutions, an arm of the Fitch group has projected the government’s fiscal deficit to slip to 3.6% of GDP in 2019-2020 fiscal. It said that 2019-20 Budget will show a strong populist bent in the run-up to the General election due by May 2019. The central government is planning to spend a total of Rs 27.8 lakh crore in fiscal 2019-20.

7) Answer: c)

Union Interim Finance Minister Piyush Goyal presented the Interim Budget 2019-20 on Feb 1, 2019. Govt. has introduced the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (KISAN) scheme to provide assured income to small and marginal farmers. Under the scheme, vulnerable farmers with 2 hectares of land will get direct income support of ₹6000 per year. It is expected to benefit 12 crore farmer families.

8) Answer: c)

Govt. announced that individual taxpayers with annual income up to ₹5 lakh will not have to pay any Income Tax. Those with gross income of up to ₹6.5 lakh also won’t have to pay any tax if they make investments in prescribed methods.  This will give ₹18,500 cr tax benefit to 3 cr middle class people. He also said that Income Tax returns will be processed in 24 hours and refund initiated.

9) Answer: a)

Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana is available to people between 18 and 50 years of age with bank accounts. The premium of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana is Rs 330.

10) Answer: c)

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal said the fiscal deficit will be at 3.4 per cent of GDP in 2019 while presenting the interim budget on Feb 1, 2019. He also said that current account deficit is likely to be 2.5 per cent of GDP this year. He added that capital expenditure is pegged at 3.36,292 lakh crore.

/ 5. Reviews