IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 104)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 104)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In the world of capital market, what does ‘S’ in ASBA stand for?

a) System

b) Securities

c) Supported

d) Schedule

e) None of the above

2) DEPB is an export incentive scheme of Indian provided to exporters in India. What is the meaning of E in DEPB?

a) Efficient

b) Entitlement

c) Entity

d) Enterprise

e) None of the above

3) Which among the following is an instrument for investment in the security market without getting registered with SEBI?

a) Mutual Funds

b) Participatory notes

c) Commercial Papers

d) Blue chip shares

e) Dated Securities

4) As per the National Housing Bank rules, what is the maximum loan period of Reverse Mortgage Loan?

a) 20 years

b) 30 years

c) 15 years

d) 25 years

e) 30 years

5) SEBI, in March, 2019 withdrew the _______% limit on Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) in corporate bonds of an entity.

a) 10

b) 30

c) 20

d) 50

e) 75

6) Reliance Mutual Funds partnered with _________ to launch India’s first voice-based financial transactions.

a) Microsoft

b) Google

c) Flipkart

d) Amazon

e) Facebook

7) Saudi Arabia becomes the first Arab nation to be granted full membership of which International Organisation recently?

a) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

b) International Finance Corporation

c) Financial Action Task Force

d) World Trade Organisation

e) None of the above

8) What is the revised leverage ratio (LR) for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs)? (June , 2019)

a) 2 per cent

b) 3 per cent

c) 4 per cent

d) 3.5 per cent

e) 4.5 per cent

9) Recently, RBI has proposed a rule-based approach in fixing Ways and Means limits. The interest rate on Ways and Means Advances will be __________.

a) Reverse Repo rate

b) Bank rate

c) Repo rate – 1%

d) Bank rate + 1%

e) Repo rate

10) Which company is set to sell 2.5 crore shares of SBI Life via OFS route?

a) Atento

b) Coca-Cola

c) BNP Paribas

d) Novo Nordisk

e) Roche

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

ASBA means “Application Supported by Blocked Amount”. ASBA is an application by an investor containing an authorization to Self-Certified Syndicate Bank (SCSB) to block the application money in the bank account, for subscribing to an issue.

If an investor is applying through ASBA, his application money shall be debited from the bank account only if his/her application is selected for allotment after the basis of allotment is finalized.

2) Answer: b)

Duty Entitlement Pass Book Scheme (DEPB) is an export promotion incentive by the government for the exporters. The scheme refunds duties paid by the exporters in the form of credit. DEPB was implemented in April 1997. It initially consisted of two sub-schemes – pre-export DEPB and post-export DEPB. The pre-export DEPB was abolished in April 2000 and after several extensions, the post-export scheme was phased out in September 2011 and thereafter it was incorporated into the duty drawback schedule with effect from October 2011.

3) Answer: b)

A Participatory Note is an instrument that is used for investment in the securities market of the country without getting registered with the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India. It contains a promise to pay a sum to the order of a specifically named person or the bearer of the instrument.

4) Answer: c)

As per the scheme formulated by the National Housing Bank (NHB), the maximum period of the loan period is 15 years.

The scheme of reverse mortgage has been introduced for the benefit of senior citizens owning a house but having inadequate income to meet their needs. A homeowner who is above 60 years of age is eligible for a reverse mortgage loan.

The amount of loan is based on several factors such as borrower’s age, the value of the property, current interest rates, and the specific plan chosen. The residual life of the property should be at least 20 years. No repayment is required as extended as the borrower lives.

5) Answer: c)

SEBI withdrew the 20 % limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity. The regulator said the restriction is being withdrawn in accordance with a circular issued by the Reserve Bank of India.

6) Answer: b)

Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) partners with Google to launch India’s first voice-based financial transactions. Customers of Reliance Mutual Fund can now carry out voice-based financial transactions.

7) Answer: c)

Saudi Arabia has become the first Arab country to be granted full membership of the Financial Action Task Force. Now, FATF has 39 full members, including the permanent members of the UN Security Council and most countries of the G-20.

8) Answer: c)

RBI relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) for banks to help them boost their lending activities. The leverage ratio stands reduced to 4 per cent for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs) and 3.5 per cent for other banks effective from the quarter commencing October 1, 2019.

9) Answer: e)

The interest rate on Ways and Means Advances will be Repo Rate.

RBI has proposed a rule-based approach in fixing Ways & Means limits for state govts, replacing the expenditure-based system. It will set up a panel to recommend parameters of the new system which is aimed at preventing automatic monetization of deficits.

10) Answer: c)

BNP Paribas Cardif has planned to sell 2.5 crore shares of SBI Life Insurance through the offer for sale (OFS) route to rise about Rs 1,775 crore. In March, it had also sold 5 crore shares of SBI Life Insurance through a block deal for Rs 2,889 crore.

/ 5. Reviews