IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 105)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 105)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) for MSMEs bill discounting?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Dhan Lakshmi Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Bank of Maharashtra

2) What do you understand by term ‘Animal Spirits’ used in Economics?

a) Growth and Development in an Economy

b) Economic Recession

c) Business Cycles and their impacts

d) Making financial decisions in uncertain environments and volatile times

e) Situation where firms are incapable of generating jobs

3) What is the overall investment in PMAY (U), AMRUT and SCM in 4 years (2015-19)?

a) Rs. 4 lakh crore

b) Rs. 5 lakh crore

c) Rs. 6 lakh crore

d) Rs. 8 lakh crore

e) Rs. 10 lakh crore

4) A corporate action in which a company divides its existing shares into multiple shares to boost the liquidity of the shares is known as ________.

a) Arbitrage

b) Stock Split

c) Pink Sheets Stocks

d) Stub

e) Greenshoe Option

5) Which of the following is NOT one of the eight core sectors?

a) Electricity

b) Steel

c) Crude oil

d) Textiles

e) Cement

6) According to data by ‘World Steel Association’, India has recently replaced Japan as second top steel producing country. Which is world’s largest steel producing country in the world?

a) United States

b) United Kingdom

c) Germany

d) France

e) China

7) Indian Economy is projected to grow at ____ in FY20 as per UN report.

a) 7.1%

b) 7.2%

c) 7.3%

d) 7.4%

e) 7.5%

8) Ayush gave Anchal a cheque of Rs. 5,000. Anchal went to a branch of Bank of Baroda (BOB) to cash the cheque. Anchal received the cash from bank cashier. Who is the drawee, payee, and drawer respectively in this situation?

a) BOB, Ayush, Anchal

b) Ayush, BOB, Anchal

c) Anchal, Ayush, BOB

d) BOB, Anchal, Ayush

e) Ayush, Anchal, BOB,

9) Finance Commission is a Constitutional body created in every five years to transfer financial resources from the centre to the states. Origin of Finance Commission lies with ______ of the Constitution.

a) Article 242

b) Article 164

c) Article 108

d) Article 76

e) Article 280

10) _________ is Investing that aims to generate specific beneficial social or environmental effects in addition to financial gain.

a) Ethical Investing

b) Impact Investing

c) Green Investing

d) Corporate Social Responsibility

e) Foreign Direct Investment

Answers: 

1) Answer: e)

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TreDS) for Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) bill discounting. TreDS is a digital platform to assist MSMEs to get their bills financed at a competitive rate through a vendue where multiple registered financiers can participate.

2) Answer: d)

Animal spirits refer to the ways that human emotion can drive financial decision making in uncertain environments and volatile times.Animal spirits come from the Latin spiritusanimalis: “the breath that awakens the human mind.” It was coined by British economist, John Maynard Keynes in 1936.

3) Answer: d)

The Missions of Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Urban), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & Smart City Mission (SCM) are not only transforming the Urban Landscape of the country but also ensuring ease of living for the citizens. The investment in PMAY (U), AMRUT & SCM is about Rs. 8 lakh Crore.

4) Answer: b)

A stock split is a corporate action in which a company divides its existing shares into multiple shares to boost the liquidity of the shares. Although the number of shares outstanding increases by a specific multiple, the total dollar value of the shares remains the same compared to pre-split amounts, because the split does not add any real value.

5) Answer: d)

The eight Core Industries comprise nearly 40.27% of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP), these are Electricity, steel, refinery products, crude oil, coal, cement, natural gas and fertilizers. IIP data is compiled and published by Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) every month.

6) Answer: e)

In January 2019, India became second largest steel producing country according to world steel association report. India has replaced Japan to attain the 2nd largest country. China is the largest producer of crude steel. More than 51% of crude steel production is made by China. ‘World Steel Association’ headquarters is located inBrussels, Belgium.

7) Answer: a)

India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.1% in fiscal year 2020 on the back of strong domestic consumption and investment but the GDP growth is a downward revision from the 7.4 per cent estimated in January this year, according to a United Nation report.

8) Answer: d)

A bill of exchange is a written order binding one party to pay a fixed sum of money to another party on demand at some point in the future. The document often includes three parties— drawee is the party that pays the sum, payee receives that sum, and drawer is the one that obliges the drawee to pay the payee.

9) Answer: e)

Finance Commission is a Constitutional body created in every five years to transfer financial resources from the centre to the states. Origin of Finance Commission lies with Article 280 of the Constitution.

10) Answer: b)

Impact investing is investing that aims to generate specific beneficial social or environmental effects in addition to financial gain. Impact investing is a subset of socially responsible investing (SRI), but while the definition of socially responsible investing encompasses avoidance of harm, impact investing actively seeks to make a positive impact by investing, for example, in non-profits that benefit the community or in clean technology enterprises.

/ 5. Reviews