IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 107)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 107)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following is not a feature of forwarding contracts?

a) They are bilateral contracts and hence exposed to counter-party risk.

b) The contract price is available in the public domain.

c) The contract has to be settled by delivery of the asset on the expiration date.

d) Each contract is unique in terms of contract size, expiration date and the asset type and quality.

e) All of the above are the features of forwarding contracts.

2) The maximum limit for the amount under dispute for which the Ombudsman can entertain a complaint is up to Rs.__________.

a) 10 lakhs

b) 5 lakhs

c) 30 lakhs

d) 1 lakh

e) 50 lakhs

3) Capital Account convertibility refers to?

a) Freedom to convert savings account to current account

b) Freedom to convert local financial assets into foreign financial assets and vice versa

c) Freedom to convert local bank account into international account

d) Freedom to convert current account into capital account

e) None of these

4) Dynamics of which type of market have a direct bearing on the performance of the ‘ULIPs’?

a) Money Market

b) Capital Market

c) International Market

d) Call Money Market

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is a developing agency of National Pension System-Lite (NPS-Lite)?

a) PFRDA

b) NSDL

c) IRDAI

d) ESIC

e) None of the above

6) ‘Electoral Bonds’ remains valid for how many days from the date of issue?

a) 7 Days

b) 10 Days

c) 15 Days

d) 30 Days

e) 90 Days

7) NAV is the value of a fund’s asset less the value of its liabilities per unit. It stands for___________.

a) Nominal Attributed Version

b) Nominal Asset Value

c) Net Adjudged Value

d) Net Asset Value

e) None of the above

8) The stock market index of London, stock market is referred as-

a) sensex

b) footsie

c) nifty

d) bullish

e) None of the given options is true

9) In the world of capital market, what does ‘S’ in ASBA stands for?

a) System

b) Securities

c) Supported

d) Schedule

e) None of the above

10) EFTPOS (electronic funds transfer at point of sale) is based on___ ?

a) SMS Alerts

b) Debit Cards

c) Credit Cards

d) Both (1) and (2)

e) Both (2) and (3)

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The contract price is generally not available in the public domain.

A forward contract is a customized contract between two parties, where settlement takes place on a specific date in future at a price agreed today.

In case, the party wishes to reverse the contract, it has to compulsorily go to the same counterparty, which being in a monopoly situation can command the price it wants.

2) Answer: c)

The maximum limit for the amount under dispute for which the Ombudsman can entertain a complaint is up to Rs. 30 lakhs. The ombudsman shall pass an award within a period of three months from the receipt of the complaint.

If the policyholder is not satisfied with the award of the ombudsman, h/she can approach Consumer Forums and Courts of law for redressal of his/her grievances.

3) Answer: b)

Capital account convertibility is a feature of a nation’s financial regime that centers on the ability to conduct transactions of local financial assets into foreign financial assets freely and at country determined exchange rates. It is sometimes referred to as capital asset liberation or CAC.

4) Answer: b)

ULIP is an abbreviation for Unit Linked Insurance Policy. A ULIP is a life insurance policy which provides a combination of risk cover and investment. The dynamics of the capital market have a direct bearing on the performance of the ULIPs.

Answer: b)

NPS Lite system has been developed by National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) on a low charge structure. The NPS-Lite is basically designed with the intention to secure the future of the people who are economically disadvantaged and who are not financially well to do.NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure Limited is a Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) for NPS – Lite.

6) Answer: c)

The Electoral Bonds shall be valid for Fifteen Days from the Date of Issue i.e. An Electoral Bond issued on 1st March 2018 will be valid up-to 15th March 2018.

7) Answer: d)

Net Asset Value (NAV) is the value of a mutual fund scheme’s assets minus the value of its liabilities per unit. It is the price at which you buy the unit of a scheme. It may also be the price at which you would sell the unit (minus any load if applicable).

8) Answer: b)

The Financial Times Stock Exchange 100 Index, also called the FTSE 100 Index, FTSE 100, FTSE, or, informally, the “Footsie”, is a share index of the 100 companies listed on the London Stock Exchange with the highest market capitalization.

9) Answer: c)

ASBA means “Application Supported by Blocked Amount”. ASBA is an application by an investor containing an authorization to Self-Certified Syndicate Bank (SCSB) to block the application money in the bank account, for subscribing to an issue.

If an investor is applying through ASBA, his application money shall be debited from the bank account only if his/her application is selected for allotment after the basis of allotment is finalized.

10) Answer: e)

EFTPOS – electronic funds transfer at point of sale- is an electronic payment system involving electronic funds transfers based on the use of payment cards, such as debit or credit cards, at payment terminals located at points of sale.

/ 5. Reviews