IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 115)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 115)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) IRIS ratios are designed to measure solvency and liquidity. The full form of IRIS is-

a) Indian Research Insurance System

b) Insurance Research Investment System

c) Insurance Regulatory Information System

d) Insurance Research Information System

e) None of these

2) Resources for IMF loans to its members on non-concessional terms are provided by_____________.

a) Payment of quotas.

b) Multilateral borrowing

c) Contribution-based trust funds.

d) 1 & 2 both

e) All of the above

3) In Context of NRE Accounts, which of the following is not a permissible credit type?

a) Inward remittance from outside India

b) Legitimate dues in India

c) Interest on investment

d) Current income like rent, dividend, pension%2C interest etc

e) 1 & 4

4) Systemically Important Core Investment Company holds not less than _________% of its total Assets in the form of investment in equity shares, preference shares, debt or loans in group companies.

a) 40

b) 70

c) 80

d) 85

e) 90

5) In economics and finance context, __________ effect explains the possibility of spread of economic crisis or boom across countries or regions.

a) Contagion

b) Fallout

c) Recession

d) Speculation

e) None of the above

6) NPAs are one of the indicators to assess the soundness of banking sector. An asset is classified as doubtful if it has remained NPA for a period exceeding__________.

a) 90 days

b) 6 months

c) 12 Months

d) 9 months

e) 60 days

7) Fiscal Consolidation refers to the policies undertaken by Governments to reduce which two deficits?

a) Revenue deficit and Budget Deficit

b) Budget Deficit and Trade Deficit

c) Primary Deficit and Fiscal Deficit

d) Revenue deficit and Fiscal deficit

e) Capital Deficit and Revenue deficit

8) What does ‘C’ stand for in LCR?

a) Comprehensive

b) Capital

c) Coverage

d) Code

e) Credit

9) GDR a negotiable financial instrument is bank certificate issued in more than one country for shares in a foreign company. ‘D’ in GDR stands for____________.

a) Demand

b) Depository

c) Depreciated

d) Distinguished

e) Determinant

10) In Context of MSF i.e. a window for banks to borrow from RBI in an emergency when inter-bank liquidity dries up completely, which of the following statement is not true?

a) Under MSF, banks can borrow funds up to 10% of their NDTL.

b) The working of MSF is related with SLR

c) It stands for Marginal strategic facility (MSF)

d) Both 1 & 3

e) Both 2 & 3

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Insurance Regulatory Information System (IRIS), is a collection of databases and tools used to analyse the financial statements of insurance companies. It is managed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) and has been available since 1972. It is primarily used by regulators to determine the solvency of insurance companies.

2) Answer: d)

Resources for IMF loans to its members on non-concessional terms are provided by member countries, primarily through their payment of quotas. Multilateral and bilateral borrowing serve as a second and third line of defense, respectively, by providing a temporary supplement to quota resources. These borrowed resources played a critical role in enabling the IMF to support its member countries during the global economic crisis.

3) Answer: b)

Legitimate dues in India is permissible credit type in NRO Accounts. Credits permitted to NRE account are inward remittance from outside India, interest accruing on the account, interest on investment, transfer from other NRE/ FCNR(B) accounts, maturity proceeds of investments (if such investments were made from this account or through inward remittance).

4) Answer: e)

Systemically Important Core Investment Company holds not less than 90 % of its total Assets in the form of investment in equity shares, preference shares, debt or loans in group companies. It does not carry on any other financial activity referred to in Section 45I(c) and 45I(f) of the RBI act, 1934 except investment in bank deposits, money market instruments, government securities, loans to and investments in debt issuances of group companies or guarantees issued on behalf of group companies.

5) Answer: a)

In economics and finance, a contagion is explained as a situation where a shock in a particular economy or region spreads out and affects others by way of, say, price movements. It explains the possibility of spread of economic crisis or boom across countries or regions.

6) Answer: c)

An asset is classified as doubtful if it has remained NPA for a period exceeding 12 months. Types of Assets- Definition-Time 1. Standard Asset -Standard asset for a bank is an asset that is not classified as an NPA.-0-89 days, 2. NPA- It is a loan or advance for which the principal or interest payment remains overdue for a period of 90 days-90 days, 3. Sub-Standard Assets which have remained NPA for a period less than or equal to 12 months-Less than 12 months, 4.Loss- Loss assets are those where loss has been identified by the bank and remains uncollectable

7) Answer: d)

Fiscal Consolidation refers to the policies undertaken by Governments (national and sub-national levels) to reduce their deficits and accumulation of debt stock. Key deficits of government are the revenue deficit and the fiscal deficit. Revenue Deficit = Revenue expenses- Revenue receipts Gross fiscal deficit = Total expenditure – (revenue receipts + Non debt creating capital receipts) Fiscal Deficit = revenue deficit + Capital expenditure – Non debt creating capital receipts)

8) Answer: c)

The liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) refers to highly liquid assets held by financial institutions to meet short-term obligations. The liquidity coverage ratio is designed to ensure financial institutions have the necessary assets on hand to ride out short-term liquidity disruptions.

9) Answer: b)

GDR is an acronym for Global Depositary Receipt. It represents a bank certificate issued in more than one country for shares in a foreign company. The shares are held by a foreign branch of an international bank. The shares trade as domestic shares but are offered for sale globally through the various bank branches.

10) Answer: d)

Under MSF, banks can borrow funds up to 1 % of their NDTL. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) i.e. a window for banks to borrow from RBI in an emergency when inter-bank liquidity dries up completely.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests