IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 116)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 116)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following institutions provides secured depository services?

a) Other than those given as options

b) RBI

c) NSDL

d) BSE

e) NSE

2) The performance of ___________ market have a direct impact on ULIP.

a) Money

b) Capital

c) Call money

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) None of the above

3) In Financial terms, difference between current assets and current liabilities is called _________________.

a) Venture Capital

b) Static Capital

c) Niche Capital

d) Working Capital

e) Angel Capital

4) India and ADB signed $_______ Million Loan Agreement for the Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

a) 31

b) 24

c) 65

d) 26

e) 35

5) Which of the following is true about Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM)?

a) AB-NHPM is the subsuming of Janani Suraksha Yojana and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme

b) AB-NHPM have a defined benefit cover of ₹ 2 Lakh per person per year.

c) AB-NHPM includes pre and post-hospitalisation expenses.

d) AB-NHPM council would be chaired by the Prime Minister of India.

e) All are true

6) Under Priority sector lending, what is the applicable limit for social infrastructure loans?

a) 150 million

b) 35 million

c) 50 million

d) 28 million

e) No Limit

7) Bombay Stock Exchange launched ____________ to help distributors and IFA to register clients on real time basis.

a) BSE SuPer MF

b) BSE goBid MF

c) BSE StAR MF

d) BSE RiSE MF

e) None of the above

8) How much amount is required to be maintained in gold by RBI to issue currency note under minimum reserve system?

a) Rs. 105 crore

b) Rs. 115 crore

c) Rs. 125 crore

d) Rs. 135 crore

e) Rs. 145 crore

9) RBI has proposed a rule-based approach in fixing Ways and Means limits. The interest rate on Ways and Means Advances will be __________.

a) Reverse Repo rate

b) Bank rate

c) Repo rate – 1%

d) Bank rate + 1%

e) Repo rate

10) Standard Life has sold ___________ of its stake in HDFC Life Insurance.

a) 2.8%

b) 1.78%

c) 5%

d) 6.87%

e) 7.6%

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai. It was established on 8 November 1996 as the first electronic securities depository in India with national coverage.

The first depository set up in India is National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) and is promoted by IDBI, UTI and NSE.

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (CDSL), is the second Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

Its main function is the holding securities either in certificated or uncertificated (dematerialized) form, to enable the book-entry transfer of securities.

2) Answer: d)

ULIP or Unit Linked Insurance Plan is a mix of insurance along with investment in the capital market.

It provides a platform for the buyer to invest in different types of investment instruments such as stocks, bonds as well as mutual funds.

Premiums paid for a ULIP scheme are eligible for deductions as per Sec 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Also, the maturity or death benefit amount is also tax-free as per Sec 10D.

3) Answer: d)

Working Capital is the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Current assets is the money you have in the bank as well as any assets you can quickly convert to cash if you needed it. Current liabilities are debts that you will repay within the year. So, working capital is what’s left over when you subtract your current liabilities from what you have in the bank

4) Answer: d)

The Government of India & the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $26 Million Loan Agreement to provide additional financing for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh town of Assam under the ongoing Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

5) Answer: c)

AB-NHPM is the on-going centrally sponsored schemes -Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS). The scheme has the benefit cover of Rs. 5 Lakh per family per year. The target beneficiaries of the proposed scheme will be more than 10 crore families belonging to poor and vulnerable population based on SECC database.

It includes pre and post-hospitalisation expenses. It will cover all pre-existing conditions from the beginning of the policy. It will also pay a defined transport allowance per hospitalization to the beneficiary. Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Council (AB-NHPMC) will be set up at apex level. It will be chaired by Union Health and Family Welfare Minister.

6) Answer: c)

Under Priority Sector Lending, Bank loans up to a limit of 50 million per borrower for building social infrastructure for activities namely schools, healthcare facilities, drinking water facilities and sanitation facilities (including loans for construction/ refurbishment of toilets and improvement in water facilities in the household) in Tier II to Tier VI centres are eligible.

7) Answer: c)

Bombay Stock Exchange launched its mobile app BSE StAR MF. The app would help distributors execute transactions, create a mandate for SIPs, and track & analyze the business. It will help the distributor & IFA to register clients on a real-time basis.

8) Answer: b)

The method which is used currently in India to issue currency note is minimum reserve system. For issuing notes, RBI is required to hold the minimum reserves of Rs. 200 crore of which not less than Rs. 115 crore is to be held in gold.

9) Answer: e)

The interest rate on Ways and Means Advances will be Repo Rate. RBI has proposed a rule-based approach in fixing Ways & Means limits for state govts, replacing the expenditure-based system. It will set up a panel to recommend parameters of the new system which is aimed at preventing automatic monetization of deficits.

10) Answer: b)

Standard Life has divested 1.78% of its stake in HDFC Life Insurance. The divestment was done through an offer for sale route and the issue sailed through successfully with both qualified institutional investors and retail investor quotas.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests