IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 119)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 119)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) The injection of money into a business or organization that is about to collapse is called as _____.

a) Balloon Loan

b) Bailout

c) Banque d’affaires

d) Banker Trojan

e) Bank Levy

2) What is the minimum size of issue and denominations of Certificates of Deposits (CD)?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 1 lakh

d) Rs. 5 lakhs

e) Rs. 10 lakhs

3) Indiabulls Housing Finance will be merged with which of the following bank?

a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

b) Karur Vysya Bank

c) Nainital Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) Federal Bank

4) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has divested its entire stake in National Housing Bank (NHB) recently to Government of India. This divestment is done on the basis of which committee?

a) Monetary Policy Committee

b) BimalJalan Committee

c) Usha Thorat Committee

d) Narasimham Committee

e) D. Subbarao Committee

5) Which term is used for options given to policyholders of ULIPs to move their investments from one fund to another within one plan?

a) Transfer Pricings

b) Trade Options

c) Switches

d) Unit Payments

e) Dual Payments

6) Recently RBI in consultation with the government and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has proposed to introduce a separate channel called ______, to enable FPIs to invest in debt markets in India.

a) Foreign Portfolio Investments Facility

b) Debt Portfolio Channel

c) Foreign Investment Route

d) Voluntary Retention Route

e) Alternative Investment Facility

7) The ‘LTV ratio’ is a lending risk assessment ratio that financial institutions and others lenders examine before approving a mortgage. What does “V” stands for in LTV?

a) Volatility

b) Value

c) Venture Capital

d) Variable

e) None of these

8) The Reserve Bank has appointed FBIL for valuation of portfolios of government securities. What does ‘B’ stands for in FBIL?

a) Benchmark

b) Banking

c) Billing

d) Bailout

e) Bankruptcy

9) Which company has launched an instant loan approval and disbursal product called ‘Boost’?

a) PhonePe

b) FreeCharge

c) Paytm

d) MobiKwik

e) Amazon Pay

10) Distribution of notes and coins throughout the country is done through designated bank branches, called _______.

a) Chests

b) Zonal center

c) Centurion

d) Currency Centre

e) KYC Centre

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

A bailout is the act of a business, an individual or a government providing money and resources to a failing company. These actions help to prevent the consequences of that business’s potential downfall which may include bankruptcy and default on its financial obligations. Bailouts can be in the form of loans, bonds, stocks or cash.

2) Answer: c)

Minimum amount of a Certificates of Deposits should be Rs.1 lakh, i.e., the minimum deposit that could be accepted from a single subscriber should not be less than Rs.1 lakh, and in multiples of Rs. 1 lakh thereafter.

3) Answer: a)

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance with Lakshmi Vilas Bank. The merged entity will be called as Indiabulls Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

4) Answer: d)

Divestment of RBI’s stake in NABARD and NHB has its basis in the recommendation of Narasimham Committee II and the Discussion Paper prepared by RBI on Harmonizing the Role and Operations of Development Financials Institutions and Banks.

5) Answer: c)

Switches are options given to policyholders of ULIPs to move their investments from one fund to another, within one plan. You can transfer units fully or partially between fund options — equity, debt and equity to debt.

6) Answer: d)

Reserve Bank, in consultation with the Government of India and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), proposes to introduce a separate channel, called the ‘Voluntary Retention Route’ (VRR), to enable FPIs to invest in debt markets in India. Broadly, investments through the Route will be free of the macro-prudential and other regulatory prescriptions applicable to FPI investments in debt markets, provided FPIs voluntarily commit to retain a required minimum percentage of their investments in India for a period of their choice. Participation through this Route will be entirely voluntary.

7) Answer: b)

The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is a financial term used by lenders to express the ratio of a loan to the value of an asset purchased. The term is commonly used by banks and building societies to represent the ratio of the first mortgage line as a percentage of the total appraised value of real property.

8) Answer: a)

FBIL stands for Financial Benchmark India Pvt Ltd. FBIL takes over from FIMMDA for valuation of government securities. The Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association of India (FIMMDA) is a voluntary market body for the bond, money and derivatives markets.

9) Answer: d)

Online payment company MobiKwik has launched an instant loan approval and disbursal product called ‘Boost’. As per the offer, loans of upto Rs 60,000 can be sanctioned as well as disbursed in a matter of 90 seconds. The approval time for the loan would be 30 seconds based on an innovative risk scoring model called ‘Mobiscore’. The minimum amount of loans that can be approved is for Rs. 5000 and the users will have the option to transfer the amount in their bank accounts.

10) Answer: a)

Distribution of notes and coins throughout the country is done through designated bank branches, called chests. Chest is a receptacle in a commercial bank to store notes and coins on behalf of the Reserve Bank.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests