IBPS RRB Officer Scale I 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 96)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 96)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The initial premium to be charged under ‘Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana’ is _____ per annum per member for a cover of Rs. 30000 out of which 50% will be subsidized from the Social Security Fund.

a) Rs. 100

b) Rs. 200

c) Rs. 400

d) Rs. 500

e) Rs. 1000

2) Which of the following organisation has decided to provide Rs 2,200 crores for a healthcare project to Andhra Pradesh, recently (March 2019)?

a) AIIB

b) ADB

c) World Bank

d) IMF

e) RBI

3) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) grants 12 years to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) for reducing its share in IDBI bank from existing 51% stake to _____.

a) 25%

b) 49%

c) 40%

d) 50%

e) 45%

4) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following organisation, recently (March 2019) for effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) NABARD

d) GSTN

e) None of these

5) The Reserve Bank of India recently (February 2019) announced that in order to increase liquidity, it will infuse Rs. _______in to the system through purchase of government securities under OMO’s.

a) 20,000 Crore

b) 25,000 Crore

c) 30,000 Crore

d) 37,500 Crore

e) 50,000 Crore

6) Indian banks and financial institutions (FIs) have signed ‘ICA’ to expedite the resolution of banks’ non-performing assets (NPAs). What is the full form of ICA?

a) International Creditor Agreement

b) Intra-State Cooperation Agreement

c) Inter-bank Contractual Agreement

d) International Cooperation Agreement

e) Inter Creditor Agreement

7) Which of the following index measures changes in the price level of market basket of consumer goods and services purchased by households?

a) Consumer Price Index

b) Producer Price Index

c) Export Price Index

d) Import Price Index

e) None of these

8)  Reserve Bank of India has decided to raise the limit for collateral–free agriculture loans from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. ______.

a) 1.25 lakh

b) 1.5 lakh

c) 1.6 lakh

d) 2 lakh

e) 2.4 lakh

9) The Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligation (CBLO) market is a money market segment operated by the following?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) CCIL

d) BSE

e) LIBOR

10) “BASEL III norms” have introduced “CCB” mechanism to ensure that banks build up a capital stock outside periods of financial stress that can be drawn down when banks face financial stress. What does ‘B’ stands for in acronym “CCB”?

a) Bond

b) Buffer

c) Bank

d) Bailout

e) Basel

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The initial premium to be charged under ‘Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana’ is Rs. 200 per annum per member for a cover of Rs. 30000 out of which 50% will be subsidized from the Social Security Fund.

2) Answer: c)

A loan agreement was signed between the Government of India, government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank, and the World Bank has decided to provide a loan of Rs. 2200 crores ($328-million) to Andhra Pradesh for implementation of the AP Health Systems Strengthening Project (APHSSP).

3) Answer: c)

The largest insurance company in India, LIC got 12 years from RBI for cut down stake in IDBI Bank from to 40%. LIC is the IDBI’s major shareholder, and it has a 51 per cent stake in the Bank.

4) Answer: b)

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) seeking effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.

5) Answer: d)

In February 2019, the Reserve Bank of India announced that in order to increase liquidity, it will infuse Rs. 37,500 Crore into the system through purchase of government securities under Open Market Operations (OMO’s).

6) Answer: e)

Indian banks and financial institutions (FIs) signed an inter-creditor agreement (ICA) to expedite the resolution of banks’ non-performing assets (NPAs), or bad loans, and enable smooth credit flow.

7) Answer: a)

Consumer Price Index measures changes in the price level of market basket of consumer goods and services purchased by households.

8) Answer: c)

Keeping in view the overall inflation and rise in agriculture input costs, RBI has decided to raise the limit for collateral–free agriculture loans from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 1.6 lakh. This will enhance coverage of small and marginal farmers in the formal credit system.

9) Answer: c)

The Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligation (CBLO) market is a money market segment operated by the Clearing Corporation of India Ltd (CCIL). In the CBLO market, financial entities can avail short term loans by providing prescribed securities as collateral. The uniqueness of CBLO is that lenders and borrowers use collateral for their activities.

10) Answer: b)

Basel III norms introduced a “Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB)” and a “Countercyclical Capital Buffer”. CCB is designed to ensure that banks build up a capital buffer outside periods of financial stress that can be drawn down when banks face financial stress.

The objective of the countercyclical capital buffer is to use capital as a macro-prudential instrument aimed at protecting the banking sector from periods of excess aggregate credit growth, that have often been associated with the build-up of system-wide risk.

/ 5. Reviews