IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 99)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 99)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In June, 2019 Government of India, the Government of __________ and the World Bank signed a $147 million loan agreement to provide basic urban services in the state.

a) Odisha

b) Jharkhand

c) Telangana

d) Haryana

e) Kerala

2) Which of the following is not a quantitative tool of monetary policy?

a) SLR

b) CRR

c) LTV

d) OMO

e) Repo Rate

3) The FRBM Act was enacted in 2003 which set targets for the government to reduce fiscal deficits. What does ‘B’ in FRBM stands for?

a) Banking

b) Business

c) Budget

d) Biannual

e) None of the above

4) Which of the following banks in May, 2019 launched ‘SME-Suvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Corporation Bank

e) Indian Overseas Bank

5) Commercial Paper can be issued in the minimum denominations of _______ rupees.

a) 1 Lakh

b) 2 Lakh

c) 3 Lakh

d) 4 Lakh

e) 5 Lakh

6) Reserve Bank of India in June 2019 launched an application CMS on its website for lodging complaints against banks and NBFCs with a view to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances. What does ‘M’ stand for in CMS?

a) Money

b) Management

c) Medium

d) Micro

e) Mentoring

7) Which Indian State in May,2019 floated masala bonds worth $312 million on London Stock Exchange?

a) Kerala

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Haryana

e) Rajasthan

8) In May, 2019 Asian Development Bank signed an agreement to provide $750 million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to ______________ in India.

a) Electrify railway tracks

b) Modifying railway coaches

c) Digitisation of railway ticketing system

d) Upgrading Railway Stations

e) Both A & C

9) The Reserve Bank of India, in a recent notification said it will allow large modern currency chests to increase the service charges on cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from the existing rate of ₹5 per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of ______ per packet.

a) 8

b) 15

c) 12

d) 6

e) 10

10) As per a recent United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) World Investment Report 2019, India received a total of $ ________ billion worth in FDI.

a) 36

b) 28

c) 52

d) 42

e) 60

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The World Bank approved a $147 million loan agreement to provide basic urban services to the people of Jharkhand and help improve the management capacity of the urban local bodies (ULBs) in the state.

The Jharkhand Municipal Reform Programme will focus on improving the municipal sector’s capacity to provide basic urban services. It will invest in urban services such as water supply, sewerage, drainage, and urban roads; and strengthen the capacity of the Jharkhand Urban Infrastructure Development Company (JUIDCO) as well as that of the ULBs to carry out reforms in the areas of urban finance and governance.

2) Answer: c)

Quantitative Tools- Cash Reserve Ratio, Statutory Liquidity Ratio, Open Market Operations, Repo Rate, Base Rate

Qualitative Tools- Marginal Requirements/ Loan To Value (LTV), Consumer Credit Regulation, Selective Credit Control, Moral Suasion, Rationing of Credit, Direct Action

3) Answer: c)

The Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act was enacted in 2003 which set targets for the government to reduce fiscal deficits. The targets were put off several times.

In May 2016, the government set up a committee under NK Singh to review the FRBM Act. The government believed the targets were too rigid.

The committee recommended that the government should target a fiscal deficit of 3 per cent of the GDP in years up to March 31, 2020 cut it to 2.8 per cent in 2020-21 and to 2.5% by 2023.

4) Answer: d)

State-owned Corporation Bank has launched ‘SME-Suvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates. The product is designed as a part of the lender’s efforts to improve service and provide best products to MSME sector.

This is a unique product for GST-registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). It provides a competitive interest rate structure in the industry and also has various concessions suiting the developing entrepreneur.

5) Answer: e)

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. It was introduced in India with a view to enabling highly rated corporate borrowers to diversify their sources of short-term borrowings and to provide an additional instrument to investors. CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof. CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue.

6) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India Monday launched an application on its website for lodging complaints against banks and NBFCs with a view to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances. The Complaint Management System (CMS) is a software application to facilitate RBI’s grievance redressal process.

Customers can lodge complaints against any regulated entity with public interface such as commercial banks, urban cooperative banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). The complaint would be directed to the appropriate office of the Ombudsman/Regional Office of the RBI.

The CMS will be accessible on desktop as well as on mobile devices. The RBI also plans to introduce a dedicated Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system for tracking the status of complaints.

7) Answer: a)

Kerala floated masala bonds worth USD 312 million through the ‘Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board’ (KIIFB), to finance large and critical infrastructure projects in the state.

It is raised through the Medium-Term Note (MTN) program listed in London and Singapore stock exchange.

8) Answer: a)

Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed an agreement to provide USD 750 million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to electrify railway tracks in India. It is the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) to fund the railways track electrification project.

IRFC will use the proceeds from the loan to install electric traction equipment along about 3,378 kilometres of existing railway lines to enable migration of passenger and freight traffic from diesel to electric traction.

9) Answer: a)

RBI has decided to allow the large modern Currency Chests to increase the service charges to be levied on cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from the existing rate of Rs. 5/- per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of Rs. 8/- per packet. For this purpose, only a Currency Chest fulfilling the Minimum Standards for a Currency Chest shall be eligible to be classified as a large modern Currency Chest.

Banks may approach the Issue Office of Reserve Bank under whose jurisdiction the Currency Chest is located for such classification. The increased rates can be charged only after such classification by the Issue Office concerned. The Non-Chest bank branches linked with such large modern Currency Chests may be advised of the applicability of the increased rates at least 15 days in advance.

10) Answer: d)

India received foreign direct investments worth $42 billion in 2018, helped by robust inflows in manufacturing, communication and financial services, a United Nations trade report said Wednesday.

In South Asia, FDI inflows increased by 3.5% to $54 billion, said the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) World Investment Report 2019. So, India attracted over 77% of the total foreign direct investments that came to the South Asian region.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests