LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 135

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 5915]

 

1) The functions of DBOD is broadly relate to prescription of regulations for compliance with various provisions of Banking Regulation Act on establishment of banks such as-

a) Investments and loans

b) Maintenance of statutory liquidity

c) Issue of guidelines on Prudential Norms relating to Capital Adequacy

d) Management and operations

e) All of the given options is true

2) What is the full form of CGRA?

a) Currency and Gold Revaluation Amount

b) Currency and Gold Registration Account

c) Current and Gold Revaluation Account

d) Currency and Gold Revaluation Account

e) Convertible and Gold Revaluation Account

3) The Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR) was founded in _______________ to enhance the quality of economic policy-making within Europe and beyond, by fostering high quality, policy-relevant economic research, and disseminating it widely to decision-makers in the public and private sectors.

a) 1975

b) 1983

c) 1978

d) 1988

e) 1991

4) The web platform PAiSA has been designed and developed by which of the following banks?

a) SBI

b) HDFC

c) ICICI

d) UCO Bank

e) Allahabad Bank

5) What will be the impact if Reserve Bank of India reduces the Bank Rate by 1%?

a) Less liquidity in the market

b) More liquidity in the market

c) No change in the market liquidity

d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial banks

e) None of these

6) Nairobi is the Capital of ___________.

a) Ethiopia

b) Kenya

c) Somalia

d) Sudan

e) Tanzania

7) Bengaluru is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Saryu river

b) Ulhas River

c) Vrishabhavathi River

d) Vishwamitri river

e) Tunga River

8) Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) None of these

9) Ghoomar Dance is a folk dance performed in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

e) Punjab

10) Bihula is a prominent festival of which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

The Department of Banking Operations & Development is entrusted with the responsibility of regulation of commercial banks under the regulatory provisions contained in the B.R. Act, 1949 and RBI Act, 1934 besides enunciation of banking policies. Its functions broadly relate to prescription of regulations for compliance with various provisions of Banking Regulation Act on establishment of banks such as licensing, branch expansion, maintenance of statutory liquidity, management and operations, amalgamation, reconstruction and liquidation of banking companies and issue of guidelines on Prudential Norms relating to Capital Adequacy, investments and loans. In order to achieve its objective, it has to maintain a flexible organizational set-up with activities in tune with the time.

2) Answer: d)

The Currency and Gold Revaluation Account (CGRA) is the unrealized gain/loss in the value of gold and foreign exchange RBI holds based on movements in their value which is not considered in the income account but taken as a balance-sheet item.

3) Answer: b)

The Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR) was founded in 1983 to enhance the quality of economic policy-making within Europe and beyond, by fostering high quality, policy-relevant economic research, and disseminating it widely to decision-makers in the public and private sectors. Drawing together the expertise of its Research Fellows and Affiliates, CEPR initiates, funds and coordinates research activities and communicates the results quickly and effectively to decision makers around the world. The Centre is an independent, non-profit organization and takes no institutional policy positions.

4) Answer: e)

The PAiSA – Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access web platform has been designed and developed by Allahabad Bank which is the Nodal bank.

5) Answer: b)

Market liquidity is a market’s ability to facilitate an asset being bought or sold quickly without having to drastically change its price i.e. stable market.

Bank rate is the interest rate at which banks borrows loan from RBI.

RBI reduces the bank rate when supply of the money is low in the country.

Now banks are getting loans at cheaper rate of interest, so banks will start giving loans at lower interest rates, supply of the money will go up in the country.

Purchasing power of individual will increase, in result demand for the goods will increase, supply will meet the demand.

Reducing Bank rate is one of the Quantitative measure in Monetary policy.

6) Answer: b)

Uhuru Kenyatta is the President of Kenya. Nairobi is the Capital of Kenya and Currency is Kenyan shilling.

7) Answer: c)

The Vrishabhavathi River is a minor river that flows through the south of the Indian city of Bengaluru Karnataka.

8) Answer: c)

Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India.

9) Answer: a)

Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Bhil tribe performed to worship Goddess Sarasvati which was later embraced by other Rajasthani communities.

10) Answer: c)

Bihula is a prominent festival of eastern Bihar and is especially famous in the district of Bhagalpur.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments