LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 136

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 5928]

1) In which of the following types of banking, there is a direct execution of transaction between a bank and its consumers?

a) Retail Banking

b) Universal Banking

c) Virtual Banking

d) Unit Banking

e) None of these

2) Name the statutory/regulatory body of India that has recently changed the methodology used by debt market players, including banks and primary dealers, for their valuation.

a) Forward Markets Commission

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Securities and Exchange Board of India

d) NABARD

e) SIDBI

3) In the field of banking, what does ADF stand for?

a) Additional Dearness Allowance

b) Automated Data Flow

c) Additional Deposit Allowance

d) Automated Deposit Allowance

e) None of the given options is true

4) BCSBI was registered as a society under the _____________ in February 2006.

a) Companies Act, 1956

b) Societies Registration Act, 1860

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

e) None of the given options is true

5) The promoters of Small Finance Banks should have _______ experience in banking and finance?

a) 08 years

b) 11 years

c) 07 years

d) 10 years

e) 15 years

6) The Keoti Falls is located on the Mahana River, a tributary of Tamsa or Tons River in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Odisha

e) None of these

7) Nairobi is the Capital of ___________.

a) Ethiopia

b) Kenya

c) Somalia

d) Sudan

e) Tanzania

8) Where is the headquarters of ABN AMRO Bank located?

a) Taiwan

b) Germany

c) France

d) Netherland

e) None of these

9)Mundra Thermal Power Station is situated in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

10)Sariska National Park is located in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Punjab

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Retail banking also known as Consumer Banking is the provision of services by a bank to individual consumers, rather than to companies, corporations or other banks. Services offered include savings and transactional accounts, mortgages, personal loans, debit cards, and credit cards.

2) Answer: b)

In a bid to prevent the possibility of manipulation in the prices of securities, especially government securities (G-Secs), the Reserve Bank of India has changed the methodology used by debt market players, including banks and primary dealers, for their valuation.

3) Answer: b)

The Automated Data Flow (ADF) is a unique initiation by RBI aimed at the purpose of meeting the needs for accurate and consistent flow of data. Automated Data Flow ensures that the data submitted from the banks to Reserve Bank of India is correct and consistent without any kind of manual intervention.

4) Answer: b)

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks.

5) Answer: d)

The promoters of Small Finance Banks should have 10 years experience in banking and finance.

6) Answer: b)

Keoti Falls is in Rewa district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: b)

Uhuru Kenyatta is the President of Kenya. Nairobi is the Capital of Kenya and Currency is Kenyan shilling.

8) Answer: d)

ABN AMRO Bank N.V. is a Dutch bank with headquarters in Amsterdam. ABN AMRO Bank is the third-largest bank in the Netherlands. In 1991, Algemene Bank Nederland (ABN) and AMRO Bank (itself the result of a merger of the Amsterdamsche Bank and the Rotterdamsche Bank in the 1960s) agreed to merge to create the original ABN AMRO.

9) Answer: a)         

The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station located in the Kutch district of Gujarat is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India. It is a coal-fired power plant owned and operated by Adani Power.

10) Answer: c)

Sariska National Park is nestled amidst the beautiful Aravali hills in Rajasthan and is spread across 800 sq. km and has mixed terrains, which include rocky landscapes, grasslands, sheer cliffs and dry deciduous forests. The Sariska National Park is mainly famous for its tiger reserve, allowing you to witness some of the greatest sights of tigers in region.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments