LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 143

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions – Day 143

[WpProQuiz 6027]

1) There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises. PSLC stands for-?

a) Public Sector Lending Certificates

b) Priority Sector Lending Certificates

c) Priority System Lending Certificates

d) Priority Service Lending Certificates

e) Priority Sector Lending Cash

2) Which rate has replaced the erstwhile Benchmark Prime Lending Rate system with effect from July 1, 2010?

a) Marginal Rate system

b) Bank Rate system

c) Repo Rate system

d) Open Rate system

e) Base Rate system

3) Under which act NPCI was incorporated as a Section 8?

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Companies Act 2013

c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

d) Societies Registration Act, 1860

e) None of the given options is true

4) Securities Appellate Tribunal is a/an __________ established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992

a) Constitutional body

b) Advisory body

c) Non-statutory body

d) Statutory body

e) None of the given options is true

5)The Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

6) The famous Ali Sagar Deer Park is located in the Nizamabad district of which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Maharashtra

7) What is the Capital of Norway?

a) Jakarta

b) Baku

c) Oslo

d) Moscow

e) Stockholm

8) Where is the headquarter of Deutsche Bank?

a) Taiwan

b) Germany

c) France

d) Netherland

e) None of these

9) The Somasila Dam is built across the Penna River near Somasila in Nellore district of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

10)GaganNarang is related to which sports?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises. PSLC stands for Priority Sector Lending Certificates.

2) Answer: e)

The Base Rate system has replaced the erstwhile Benchmark Prime Lending Rate system with effect from July 1, 2010. Base Rate shall include all those elements of the lending rates that are common across all categories of borrowers.

3) Answer: b)

NPCI was incorporated as a Section 25 company under Companies Act 1956 (now Section 8 of Companies Act 2013) and is aimed to operate for the benefit of all the member banks and their customers.

4) Answer: d)

Securities Appellate Tribunal is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to hear and dispose of appeals against orders passed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India or by an adjudicating officer under the Act and to exercise jurisdiction, powers and authority conferred on the Tribunal by or under this Act or any other law for the time being in force.

5) Answer: d)

Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located at Tirora in Gondia district, Maharashtra. The power plant is operated by the Adani Power

6) Answer: d)

The famous Ali Sagar Deer Park is located in the Nizamabad district of Telangana. The park was established in 1985, and hosts many species of deer. This park serves a good picnic spot especially for kids.

7) Answer: c)

Oslo is the Capital of Norway. Erna Solberg is the Prime minister of Norway.

8) Answer: b)

Deutsche Bank AG is a German global banking and financial services company, with its headquarters in the Deutsche Bank Twin Towers in Frankfurt. Deutsche Bank was founded in Berlin in 1870 as a specialist bank for foreign trade.

9) Answer: d)

The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India.

10) Answer: c)

GaganNarang is an Indian shooter, in Air rifle shooting, supported by the Olympic Gold Quest. He was the first Indian to qualify for the London Olympics.

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 142

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 141

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments