LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 147

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6082]

1)What is the name of Core Banking Solution (CBS) of Reserve Bank of India?

a) e-Aadhar

b) e-Laxmi

c) e-Sampada

d) e-Kuber

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is not the proof of customer identity and address proof under KYC guidelines?

a) Adhaar Card

b) Pan Card

c) Passport, the validity of which has not expired.

d) Driving license which has not expired

e) Job card issued by NREGA duly signed by the officer of the State Government

3)Reserve Bank of India has directed all scheduled commercial banks with more than ___ branches to appoint an internal ombudsman.

a) 20

b) 25

c) 10

d) 15

e) 12

4) Which of the following is India’s first Credit Rating Agency?

a) ICRA

b) CRISIL

c) ONICRA

d) CARE

e) None of these

5) The new Rs. 50 note has a dimension of _______.

a) 67 mm x 134 mm

b) 62 mm x 130 mm

c) 68 mm x 139 mm

d) 66 mm x 135 mm

e) 65 mm x 133 mm

6)Headquarters of ‘New Development Bank’ is located in which city?

a) Beijing

b) Manila

c) Singapore

d) Shanghai

e) Moscow

7)“Dwijing Festival” is celebrated in which state of India?

a) Sikkim

b) Tripura

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) Himachal Pradesh

8)“Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary” is located in which state of India?

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Goa

e) Andhra Pradesh

9)“Bharat RatanAtalBihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium “is located at which place?

a) Gwalior

b) Agra

c) Lucknow

d) Shimla

e) Bhopal

10)AmitPanghal is associated with which sports?

a) Wrestling

b) Boxing

c) Kabaddi

d) Shooting

e) Athletics

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

e-Kuber is the Core Banking Solution of Reserve Bank of India. E-Kuber provides the provision of a single current account for each bank across the country, with decentralized access to this account from anywhere-anytime using portal-based services in a safe manner.

2) Answer: b)

PAN card is only for Identity proof and not for Address proof, and all other provides both identity and address proof.

Proofs Identity Address
Adhaar Card Yes Yes
Pan Card Yes No
Passport, the validity of which has not expired. Yes Yes
The driving license which has not expired Yes Yes
Job card issued by NREGA duly signed by the officer of the State Government Yes

Yes

3) Answer: c)

Reserve Bank of India directed all scheduled commercial banks with more than 10 branches to appoint an internal ombudsman. Regional rural banks are not included in this directive. This was done under the ‘Internal Ombudsman Scheme, 2018’ which gives ombudsman statutory powers under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

4) Answer: b)

CRISIL is a global analytical company providing Ratings, Research and Risk & Policy Advisory. It is one of the largest and best rating agencies in India.

5) Answer: d)

The note has geometric patterns aligning with the overall colour scheme, both at the obverse and reverse. Dimension of the banknote will be 66 mm x 135 mm and will bear motif of Hampi with chariot and will carry the signature of Urjit R. Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. The base colour of the note is Fluorescent Blue.

6) Answer: d)

New Development Bank also known as ‘BRICS bank’ is headquartered at Shanghai, China. K. V. Kamath of India is the present President of the bank.

7) Answer: c)

In December, 2018, the 3rd ‘Dwijing Festival’ celebrated on the banks of the Aieriver in Chirang district of Assam.

8) Answer: d)

The Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area in the Indian state of Goa in the Western Ghats of South India. Hence d) is the answer.

9) Answer: c)

In November, 2018, Uttar Pradesh state government renamed ‘Ekana International Cricket Stadium’ in Lucknow in the memory of late PM AtalBihari Vajpayee. It was renamed as the “Bharat RatanAtalBihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium “.

10) Answer: b)

AmitPanghal is an Indian amateur boxer. He won a gold medal at 2018 Asian Games in 49kg weight category.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 146

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 144

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 143

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 142

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 141

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments