LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 187

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6580]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

 1) RBI launched an ombudsman scheme for digital payment under _________ of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

a) Section 18

b) Section 23

c) Section 42

d) Section 14

e) Section 7

2) ___________________ is the principle government agency in matters related to seismology & allied subjects

a) Indian Weather Fcxorecast Agency

b) India Meteorological Department

c) Geological Survey of India

d) Indian Space Research Organisation

e) None of the above

3) Using the NEFT facility, an individual in India can send remittances to which of the following country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) United Arab Emirates

e) Nepal

4) _________ bank launches the first edition of its Hack2Hire programme in Bengaluru.

a) DBS

b) HSBC

c) CITI

d) RBL

e) Deutsche

5) Under the Public Provident Fund (PPF) Scheme, one has to deposit the amount before the ______ of the month to get interest for the full month.

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 5th

d) 7th

e) 10th

6) Recently, Papikonda National Park has become home for the leopard cat. It is situated in _________.

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Jharkhand

7) ‘We Value You’ is the tagline of which Bank?

a) Dhanlaxmi Bank

b) Catholic Syrian Bank

c) Citi Union Bank

d) DCB Bank

e) Karur Vysya Bank

8) Dada Dhuniwale Thermal Power Plant is situated in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh

9) Pandoh Dam is built on which river?

a) River Sutlej

b) River Tons

c) River Beas

d) River Ravi

e) River Chenab

10) Where is the headquarters of PETA located?

a) Norfolk, Virginia

b) Washington DC, United States

c) Rome, Italy

d) Zurich,Switzerland.

e) London, UK

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The Ombudsman scheme was launched under Section 18 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007. It would provide a cost-free and expeditious complaint redressal mechanism related to a deficiency in customer services in digital transactions conducted through non-banking entities regulated by the RBI. The offices of Ombudsman for Digital Transactions (ODT) would function from the existing 21 offices of the Banking Ombudsman.

2) Answer: b)

India Meteorological Department is the principle government agency in matters related to seismology & allied subjects .It was established in 1875 and currently works under the aegis of Ministry of Earth Sciences.

3) Answer: e)

NEFT system facilitates one-way cross-border transfer of funds from India to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme; a remitter can transfer funds from any of the NEFT-enabled branches in India to Nepal, where the beneficiary would receive funds in Nepalese Rupees.

4) Answer: a)

DBS Bank India Limited has announced the 1st edition of its Hack2Hire programme in Bengaluru to hire over 100 brightest minds in emerging technologies such as Cloud Computing, AI etc. The programme will focus on the theme of ‘intelligent banking’. DBS Bank HQ- Singapore CEO- Piyush Gupta.

5) Answer: c)

Under PPF Scheme one has to deposit before the 5th of the month to get interest for the full month as the interest is allowed on the lowest balance at the credit of an account from the close of the 5th day and the end of the month. Many investors deposit a lump sum amount right at the beginning of the financial year. Current incomes like rent, dividend, pension, interest etc. are also construed as a permissible credit to the NRE account.

6) Answer: b)

Papikonda National Park is located in Andhra Pradesh. It has become home for the leopard cat in the Eastern Ghats. The NP is on both sides of river Godavari in the northern Eastern Ghats. Of the 13 protected forests in Andhra Pradesh, the leopard cat has been sighted only in the PNP.

7) Answer: d)

‘We Value You’ is the tagline of DCB Bank

8) Answer: d)

Dada Dhuniwale Thermal Power Plant is situated in Madhya Pradesh

9) Answer: c)

Pandoh Dam is built on which River Beas

10) Answer: a)

PETA (People for the Ethnic Treatment of Animals) is located in Norfolk, Virginia.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments