LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 198

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6668]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Exam

1) As per the Reserve Bank of India, there are three kinds of e-wallets in India. In which category does M-Pesa fall?

a) Closed e-wallets

b) Semi-Closed e-wallets

c) Mixed e-wallets

d) Open e-wallets

e) None of the above

2) While exchanging the soiled notes, a person can be presented the maximum of ___________ pieces with a maximum value of _____________ per day respectively.

a) 10, ₹ 1000

b) 20, ₹ 2500

c) 20, ₹ 5000

d) 25, ₹ 2500

e) 25, ₹ 5000

3) In banking sector, what does ‘R’ stand for in IFRS?

a) Redressal

b) Regulatory

c) Reporting

d) Restructuring

e) Revenue

4) What do you understand by the term “Ante- Dated Cheque”?

a) A cheque bearing the date earlier than it was drawn.

b) A cheque bearing the date later than it was drawn.

c) A cheque bearing no date at all.

d) A cheque bearing same date on which it was drawn.

e) None of these

5) Which bank has become the first public sector bank to launch a child day care facility for children of its employees?

a) Bank of Maharashtra

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Union Bank of India

e) UCO Bank

6) Where is the headquarters of PETA located?

a) Norfolk, Virginia

b) Washington DC, United States

c) Rome, Italy

d) Zurich, Switzerland.

e) London, UK

7) Which among the following is a dance form of Assam?

a) NatPuja

b) Mundari

c) Loor

d) Laho

e) Naurata

8) J Mahendra, who passed away recently, was the veteran filmmaker of which regional cinema?

a) Tamil

b) Malayalam

c) Bengali

d) Marathi

e) None of these

9) Kaptan Singh Solanki is the governor of which Indian state?

a) Punjab

b) Bihar

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tripura

e) Assam

10) Which of the following Temple complex is prominent in the state of Bihar?

a) Sanchi Stupa

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Kailasa Temple Complex

d) Taxila

e) Kailasha temple

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

As per the Reserve Bank of India, there are three kinds of e-wallets in India: closed, semi-closed and open.

Open e-wallets: These are wallets which can be used for purchase of goods and services, including financial services like funds transfer at any card accepting merchant locations [point of sale (POS) terminals] and also permit cash withdrawal at ATMs / Banking Correspondents (BCs).

However, cash withdrawal at POS is permitted only upto a limit of Rs.1000/- per day subject to the same conditions as applicable hitherto to debit cards (for cash withdrawal at POS). Eg. M-Pesa is an open wallet run by Vodafone in partnership with ICICI Bank. Axis Bank’s e-Wallet Card’, can used for making payments on sites that accept Visa cards, with a minimum limit of Rs 10, and a maximum limit of Rs 50,000, and a validity of 48 hours.

2) Answer: c)

The number of soiled notes presented by a person is up to 20 pieces with a maximum value of ₹ 5000 per day for exchanging.

Soiled note means a note which has become dirty due to normal wear and tear and also includes a two-piece note pasted together wherein both the pieces presented belong to the same note and form the entire note with no essential feature missing.

These notes should be accepted over bank counters in payment of Government dues and for credit to accounts of the public maintained with banks.

3) Answer: c)

International Financial Reporting Standards is the full form of IFRS.

IFRS are a set of international accounting standards stating how particular types of transactions and other events should be reported in financial statements. They are issued by the International Accounting Standards Board.

4) Answer: a)

Ante means before. A post dated check is one that has a date on it later than today. You cannot cash it until that date. An antedated check is a regular check. It was dated earlier than today and can be cashed immediately.

5) Answer: c)

Bank of Baroda becomes one of the first public sector banks to launch a crèche/child day care facility for children of its employees. The initiative is designed to help employees save time and reduce the stress of finding the right care for children in the age group of 6 months to 6 years.

6) Answer: a)

PETA (People for the Ethnic Treatment of Animals) is located in Norfolk, Virginia.

7) Answer: a)

NatPuja is a dance form of Assam.

8) Answer: a)

Noted Tamil filmmaker Mahendran, who made his directorial debut with Rajinikanth’s Mullum Malarum in 1978 passed away.

9) Answer: d)

Kaptan Singh Solanki is the Governor of Tripura and an Indian politician of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He inaugurated the 37th edition of the Agartala book fair on 16th February 2019.

10) Answer: b)

The Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya lies 115 km south of the capital city of Patna in the state of Bihar. It is one of the four holy sites related to the life of the Lord Buddha, and particularly to the attainment of Enlightenment. The property encompasses the greatest remains of the 5th-6th century A.D in the Indian sub-continent belonging to this period of antiquity. The first temple was built by Emperor Asoka in the 3rd century B.C.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments