“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-100

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3547]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) In which of the following state Bansagar Canal Project is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

2) Who is the new member of UN Human Rights Council?

a) India

b) Ireland

c) Iceland

d) Chile

e) None of these

3) Name the Indian state that has introduced world’s cheapest clean drinking water?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Rajasthan

e) Orissa

4) Which of the following company has been aggressively expanding its offline merchant network as part of a broader goal of establishing itself as the pre-eminent digital payments brand?

a) Paytm

b) Phonepe

c) Airtel Money

d) Tez

e) None of these

5) PrasarBharati has tied up with which organization to telecast the Independence Day programme live online?

a) Google

b) Youtube

c) Facebook

d) Both a and b

e) None of these

6) Which set has ranked first in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ Ease of Living Index?

a) Hyderabad

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

7) ISRO has announced its plans to launch incubators across India to support startups, who is the present chairman of ISRO?

a) MylswamyAnnadurai

b) SatishDhawan

c) A. S. Kiran Kumar

d) Kailasavadivoo Sivan

e) None of these

8) How much crore rupees did PM Modi announces aid for IIT Bombay?

a) Rs. 1,200 crore

b) Rs. 500 crore

c) Rs. 1,000 crore

d) Rs. 750 crore

e) None of these

9) India will participate for the first time in the joint SCO Peace Mission Exercise, being conducted from August 22-29 in which country?

a) Pakistan

b) Kazakhstan

c) Japan

d) China

e) Russia

10) Which bank ranked as India’s Most Patriotic Brand?

a) Indian Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

11) In BIFR, “I” stands for _________

a) International

b) Industrial

c) Information

d) Indian

e) None of these

12) FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations is _____

a) 50%

b) 25%

c) 75%

d) 10%

e) None of these

13) Foreign Exchange Management Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1998

c) 1999

d) 2000

e) None of these

14) The _____________is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

a) NRO account

b) NRE account

c) FCNR account

d) All of the above

e) None of these

15) The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as _______

a) 6 months

b) 1 year

c) 2 year

d) 3 year

e) None of these

16) Where the Ravi Shankar Shukla Stadium is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) Madhya Pradesh

17) Who is the present Governor of Uttarakhand?

a) Baby Rani Maurya

b) Farooq Khan

c) Krishan Kant Paul

d) Ganga Prasad

e) PrafulKhoda Patel

18) When the International Literacy Day is observed?

a) August 16

b) July 13

c) August 25

d) September 8

e) September 20

19) Haldia Port is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Odisha

20) In which state, Magadi Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Karnataka

e) Haryana

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi, dedicated the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation in Mirzapur. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the region, and will be greatly beneficial for the farmers of Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh.

2). Answer: c)

The U.N. General Assembly has elected Iceland for the U.N. Human Rights Council (UNHRC), filling the seat vacated by the United States, which withdrew from UNHRC last month. Iceland was nominated by the group of Western nations and received 172 votes. Iceland’s term begins immediately and it will serve until December 31, 2019.

3). Answer: b)

Sulabh International introduced the concept of ‘SulabhSauchalya’ in India, which is cost-effective innovative water project to provide the cheapest drinking water in the world, only in 50paisa/litre. The first of such a water project was launched in Bihar’s Darbhanga district, Haribol Pond.

4). Answer: b)

PhonePe has been aggressively expanding its offline merchant network as part of a broader goal of establishing itself as the pre-eminent digital payments brand.

5). Answer: d)

PrasarBharati has tied up with Google and YouTube to telecast the Independence Day programme live online.

6). Answer: b)

Pune has ranked first while two more Maharashtra cities — Navi Mumbai and Greater Mumbai — figure in the second and third spots in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ Ease of Living Index.

7). Answer: d)

ISRO has announced its plans to launch incubators across India to support startups working on building newer solutions in rocketry, communication satellites and applications based on remote sensing data.

8). Answer: c)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay will get 1000 Crore financial aid under the status of Institution of Eminence (IoE). Prime Minister Modi also inaugurated the new building of the Department of Energy Science and Engineering and Centre for Environmental Science and Engineering at IIT Bombay.

9). Answer: e)

India will participate for the first time in the joint SCO Peace Mission Exercise, a part of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) initiatives, being conducted by Central Military Commission of Russia from August 22-29 at Chebarkul

10). Answer: c)

According to a survey conducted by UK-based online market research data, State Bank of India ranked as India’s Most Patriotic Brand, companies followed by Tata Motors, Patanjali, Reliance Jio and BSNL. The survey, which covered 152 brands across 11 categories, is based on data collected online by YouGov Omnibus among 1,193 respondents in the country.

11). Answer: b)

Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

I – Industrial

12). Answer: e)

FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations – 100%

13). Answer: c)

Foreign Exchange Management Act – 1999

14). Answer: b)

The NRE account is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

15). Answer: b)

The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as 1 year

16). Answer: e)

The Ravi Shankar Shukla Stadium is the main sports venue in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. It is used for several events, like association football and cricket.

17). Answer: a)

Baby Rani Maurya is the current Governor of Uttarakhand.

18). Answer: d)

International Literacy Day, celebrated annually on 8 September, is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the worlds remaining literacy challenges.

19). Answer: c)

Haldia port or Haldia Dock Complex has been built at the meeting place of the Haldi River and Hooghly River. It is located at Haldia, West Bengal.

20). Answer: d)

Magadi Bird Sanctuary created at the Magadi tank, it is one of the biodiversity hotspots of Karnataka.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments