“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-101

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-101

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which state to inaugurate its first licensed Hisar Airport?

a) Haryana

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) None of these

2) Which of the following initiative is launched by the Karnataka government on 15th August?

a) Green Mysuru drive

b) Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyothi Yojana

c) Ganga Kalyana Scheme

d) Clean Ganga drive

e) None of these

3) The ‘Tatkal sewa’ for property registration is a proposed initiative of which state government?

a) Punjab

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Assam

e) None of these

4) Which Indian author has won the 2018 Hindu Playwright Award 2018?

a) Keval Arora

b) Sneh Sapru

c) Swetanshu Bora

d) Annie Zaidi

e) None of these

5) India and which country will conduct joint exercises next month to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the maritime bilateral relations between the two countries?

a) Russia

b) Sri Lanka

c) Singapore

d) Nepal

e) None of these

6) Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to announce the launch of the Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Scheme (AB-NHPS), this scheme provides a medical coverage of?

a) 5 lakh

b) 3 lakh

c) 2 lakh

d) 1 lakh

e) None of these

7) Which city has topped the Economist Intelligence Unit’s Global Liveability Index?

a) Tokyo

b) Melbourne

c) Geneva

d) Beijing

e) None of these

8) Bharti Axa Life Insurance and which payments Bank entered into an alliance to offer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ (PMJJBY)?

a) Jio Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) Fino Payments Bank

d) Paytm Payments Bank

e) None of these

9) Sports person Ajit Wadekar who passed away recently, he was related to which sports?

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Kabbadi

d) Tennis

e) Cricket

10) Which bank plans to hire a social media agency as part of its brand promotion and to reach customers in a better way?

a) State Bank of India

b) Canara Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Union Bank of India

e) None of these

11) Which bank acquires State Bank of Travancore?

a) State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur

b) State Bank of Mysore

c) State Bank of Hyderabad

d) State Bank of Patiala

e) None of these

12) The interest rates charged to the borrowers by NBFCs are ____________

a) Regulated by NABARD

b) Regulated by RBI

c) Not regulated by RBI

d) Regulated by SEBI

e) None of these

13) In IFSC code first 4 letters represent ____________

a) Service code

b) Bank code

c) Branch code

d) Character code

e) None of these

14) Reserve Bank of India is an __________body

a) Regulatory

b) Autonomous

c) Dependent

d) Constitutional

e) None of these

15) National Housing Bank is regulated by _____________

a) Finance Ministry

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

d) Securities Exchange Board of India

e) None of these

16) Where the Chandubi Lake is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

e) Bihar

17) In which state, Kutch Museum is located?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

18) Who is the Minister of Commerce and Industry?

a) Jagat Prakash Nadda

b) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

19) Timli Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

20) Where is the headquarters of United Nations Population Fund?

a) New York

b) Vienna

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Geneva

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The airport will be inaugurated on August 15 by Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar. The team informed that the airport selected by the Ministry of Civil Aviation under the RCS-UDAN Scheme in which one airline namely M/s Pinnacle Airways Limited have bid for two routes namely Delhi-Hisar and Hisar-Chandigarh.

2). Answer: a)

The Forest Department of Karnataka is to launch a Green Mysuru drive on 15th August 2018 under Hasiru Karnataka programme. The aim is to increase the tree cover of the city and the district.

3). Answer: a)

The Punjab Government will start ‘Tatkal Sewa’ for property registration across the state from 13th August 2018. The state government has fixed the sum of Rs 5,000 as facilitation charges to seek appointment for ‘tatkal’ (instant) registration for properties. Beside this, an hour-long slot from 9 am to 10 am has been reserved for availing the service under instant mode.

4). Answer: d)

The Hindu Playwright Award 2018 went to Annie Zaidi for her play Untitled-1. The Rs.2 lakh award for the best new unpublished and unperformed playscript in English was presented at the launch of the 14th edition of The Hindu Theatre Fest at the Taj Coromandel

5). Answer: c)

The navies of India and Singapore will conduct joint exercises next month to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the maritime bilateral relations between the two countries

6). Answer: a)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to announce the launch of the Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Scheme (AB-NHPS), which aims to provide a medical coverage of ₹5 lakh a family every year.

7). Answer: e)

Austria’s capital Vienna has topped the Economist Intelligence Unit’s Global Liveability Index for the first time, beating Australian city Melbourne, which had topped the list for the past seven years.

8). Answer: b)

Bharti Axa Life Insurance and Airtel Payments Bank entered into an alliance to offer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ (PMJJBY), a government-backed life insurance scheme.

9). Answer: e)

Former India Test captain Ajit Wadekar, who led the country to its first win in England in 1971, passed away at 77.

10). Answer: b)

Canara Bank plans to hire a social media agency as part of its brand promotion and to reach customers in a better way.

11). Answer: e)

State bank of India – State Bank of Travancore – 2017

12). Answer: c)

The interest rates charged to the borrowers by NBFCs are not regulated by RBI

13). Answer: b)

In IFSC first 4 letters represent bank code

In IFSC code first 4 letters represent bank code

14). Answer: b)

Reserve Bank of India is an autonomous body and government of India allows to act autonomously

15). Answer: b)

National Housing Bank is regulated by Reserve Bank of India

16). Answer: d)

Chandubi Lake is a natural lake located in Rabha Hasong Autonomous Council, Kamrup District, Assam at a distance of 64 kilometers from the city of Guwahati accessible through National Highway 37.

17). Answer: b)

Kutch Museum in Bhuj is the oldest museum of Gujarat. It is located opposite Hamirsar Lake in Bhuj, Kutch, Gujarat, India.

18). Answer: e)

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu is an Indian politician and currently serving as the Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, under the Modi government.

19). Answer: a)

Timli Dance is Gujarat Folk Dance of Dahod district tribal people.

20). Answer: a)

The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), formerly the United Nations Fund for Population Activities, is a UN organization. It is headquartered in New York City, United States.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: