“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-110

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3693]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following city are the 100th and the last city which will be part of Smart Cities Mission?

a) Rajkot

b) Shillong

c) Dehradun

d) Coimbatore

e) None of these.

2) By which year Railways to become Net Zero Carbon emitter?

a) 2020

b) 2025

c) 2030

d) 2035

e) None of these

3) Name the world’s most powerful and smartest scientific supercomputer?

a) Sakshi

b) Smith

c) Summit

d) Samridhi

e) None of these

4) By which year India is planning to build 1,911 kms of international connectivity roads under Bharatmala scheme?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2025

5) Which of the following place does United Kingdom selects for its first spaceport?

a) Sutherland

b) Barran Island

c) A P J Abdul Kalam Island

d) Pokhran

e) None of these

6) Name the country that has passed bill defining the country as Jewish state?

a) Iraq

b) Israel

c) Pakistan

d) Rome

e) None of these

7) Which state uses mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to distribute 13 lakh saplings?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

8) At the 2018 World Hindi Conference (WHC), the Panini Language Laboratory has been gifted by Government of India (GoI) to which country?

a) Maldives

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

9) The Union Government has proposed to set up which committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination?

a) KannanMoudgalya committee

b) AbhayKarandikar committee

c) Vineet Joshi committee

d) Bhaskar Ramamurthy committee

e) None of these

10) Nagaland government has declared which of the following as the 30th elephant reserve of the country?

a) Ntangki National Park

b) Singphan wildlife

c) Puliebadze Wildlife Sanctuary

d) Rangapahar Reserve Forest

e) None of these

11) Each country has ______ number of shares in New Development Bank

a) 1, 00, 000

b) 2, 00, 000

c) 3, 00, 000

d) 10, 00, 000

e) None of these

12) In ANBC, “C” stands for _____________

a) Currency

b) Current

c) Credit

d) Corporation

e) None of these

13) The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is

a) 1 lakh

b) 5 lakh

c) 10 lakh

d) 50 lakh

e) None of these

14) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

16) Who is the current governor of Punjab?

a) Satya Pal Malik

b) S.C. Jamir

c) JagdishMukhi

d) V.P. Singh Badnore

e) E.S.L. Narasimhan

17) In which state, Kanchenjunga Stadium is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) Odisha

18) “Naseem Al-Bahr” is a Naval Exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) India and Sri Lanka

c) India and Oman

d) India and Russia

e) India and Maldives

19) When the International Malala Day is observed?

a) July 12

b) May 10

c) April 6

d) July 17

e) June 1

20) Yamunotri Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Uttarakhand

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

As the Smart Cities Mission enters its fourth year, the Centre has finally announced the 100th and the last city which will be part of the project: Shillong.

2). Answer: c)

Railways to become Net Zero Carbon emitter by 2030

3). Answer: c)

US scientists have unveiled the world’s most powerful and smartest scientific supercomputer named “Summit” that can complete over 200,000 trillion calculations per second.

4). Answer: d)

The government is planning to build 1,911 kilometres of international connectivity roads over the five year period ending 2022 under its flagship Bharatmala scheme.

5). Answer: a)

United Kingdom has chosen “Sutherland”, on the A’Mhoine peninsula on the north coast of Scotland to send satellites vertically into orbit by the early 2020s.

6). Answer: b)

Israeli parliament passed bill defining the country as Jewish state.

7). Answer: a)

Punjab Minister announced that Punjab, the first state in India to launch a mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to supply free saplings, has provided 13 lakh saplings to people through this endeavour so far.

8). Answer: d)

The “Panini Language Laboratory” has been inaugurated by SushmaSwaraj, the Union Minister of External Affairs (MEA), during the 11th World Hindi Conference (WHC) 2018 at Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) at Port Louis in Mauritius on August 19.

9). Answer: d)

The Union Ministry of Human Resource and Development (HRD) has proposed to set up a 5-member committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination in the wake of an inadequate number of candidates qualifying the entrance test this year. The aim of the committee, which will be headed by IIT-Madras director “Bhaskar Ramamurthy”, is to develop a robust and scientifically designed entrance exam system to test the potential of the candidates as well as to reduce their dependence on coaching institutes.

10). Answer: b)

The Nagaland government has declared the Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary as an elephant reserve making it the 30th reserve for jumbos in the country. Singphan Elephant Reserve has huge tracts of forest, strategically located in contiguity with the Abhaypur Reserve Forest of Assam which is frequented by the moving herds of elephants. Elephant distribution habitat in Nagaland is a continuous stretch starting from Peren district running all along the foothills north westerly until Tirap district of Arunachal Pradesh.

11). Answer: a)

Each country has 1, 00, 000 number of shares in New Development Bank

12). Answer: c)

C – Adjusted Net Bank Credit

13). Answer: e)

The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is Unlimted

14). Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

15). Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

16). Answer: d)

V.P. Singh Badnore (born 12 May 1948) is the Governor of Punjab, India.

17). Answer: b)

The Kanchenjunga Stadium, also known as KanchanjunghaKrirangan, is a multi-purpose stadium in Siliguri, West Bengal. It is mainly used for cricket and football matches.

18). Answer: c)

‘Naseem Al Bahr’, a Naval Exercise between Indian & Oman Navy.

19). Answer: a)

12 July, the day of Malala’s Birth was declared as Malala Day by UN General Secretary Ban-Ki-Moon on her 16th Birthday.

20). Answer: c)

Yamunotri Temple is situated in the western region of Garhwal Himalayas at an altitude of 3,291 metres in Uttarkashi district, Uttarakhand.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments