“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-111

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3710]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where the 17th World Sanskrit Conference to be held?

a) Canada

b) India

c) Russia

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

2) Who has become the second Indian mountaineer to climb the world’s highest volcano, Mount Ojos del Salado?

a) Satyarup Siddhanta

b) Malli Mastan Babu

c) Sandeep Sancheti

d) Sathya Sithrth

e) None of these

3) Which country hosts Asian Games 2018 from August 18, 2018?

a) Nepal

b) Japan

c) Indonesia

d) China

e) None of these

4) Who claimed his maiden European Tour title?

a) Gaganjeet Bhullar

b) Arjun Atwal

c) Jyoti Randhawa

d) Neeraj Singh

e) None of these

5) The International Conference on Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling was inaugurated in which Indian city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Chandigarh

e) None of these

6) Which of the following has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR)?

a) Nilgiri

b) Gulf of Mannar

c) Sunderban

d) Nanda Dev

e) Khangchendzonga

7) Which of the following company has acquired Bengaluru-based savings management start-up, Balance Technology for an undisclosed amount?

a) Amazon

b) Flipkart

c) Shopclues

d) Paytm

e) None of these

8) Recently, Indian Government extended e-visa facility for citizens of

a) 150 countries

b) 165 countries

c) 160 countries

d) 155 countries

e) 145 countries

9) Where India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation was inaugurated?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

10) What is the ranking of India as per the Environmental Performance Index 2018?

a) 100

b) 177

c) 143

d) 121

e) None of these

11) Section 26 (2) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

12) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in _______

a) 1985

b) 1988

c) 1992

d) 1994

e) None of these

13) In ICRA, “R” stands for __________

a) Research

b) Revenue

c) Rejuvenation

d) Rural

e) None of these

14) How many languages printed on new 50 rupees note?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

e) None of these

15) International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a ____________interest charge

a) Above 25%

b) Above 20%

c) Above 10%

d) Zero or very low

e) None of these

16) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10

b) February 20

c) February 13

d) February 14

e) None of these

17) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) A Premier Public Sector Bank

b) Good People to Bank with

c) Prosperity for all

d) One family one bank

e) Both a and c

18) What is the currency of Hong Kong called?

a) Dollar

b) Dinar

c) Yuan

d) Pound Sterling

e) Shilling

19) What is the full form of FEMA?

a) Foreign Exchange Maintenance Act

b) Foreign Establishment Management Act

c) Foreign Exchange Migration Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these

20) Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank located?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Mangalore

d) Bangalore

e) Kochi

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar will inaugurate the 17th World Sanskrit Conference to be held at Vancouver, Canada.

2). Answer: a)

Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world.

3). Answer: c)

Indonesia’s Capital city Jakarta and the city of Palembang on Sumatra will jointly host Asian Games from August 18, 2018. Indonesian president Joko Widodo along with 65,000 Indonesians performed a mass dance through the streets of Jakarta to promote the Asian Games 2018 and try to set a world record along the way. Poco-poco is the original culture of Indonesia and it’s a native dance.

4). Answer: a)

Golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar claimed his maiden European Tour title with a brilliant chip-in eagle on the 17th hole for a one-stroke win over a charging Anthony Quayle of Australia at the Fiji International at Natadola Bay.

5). Answer: a)

The conference was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi. The day-long conference has 5 technical sessions on Circular Economy in Material Recycling”, “Infrastructural Issues in Recycling Industry”, “Standardization and certification in Recycling Industry”, “Environmental Benefits of Material Recycling”, “Financial and Taxation issues in Recycling Industry”.

6). Answer: e)

The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (in Sikkim) has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR).

7). Answer: d)

Digital payments major Paytm acquired Bengaluru-based savings management start-up, Balance Technology for an undisclosed amount.

8). Answer: b)

Seeking to promote tourism, the government has extended e-visa facility for citizens of 165 countries at 25 airports and five seaports.

9). Answer: d)

National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank was inaugurated at Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology’s (CCMB) Laboratory of Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES) facility in Hyderabad, Telanagana.

10). Answer: b)

According to the World Economic Forum (WEF) ranking, India has been placed 177th rank out of 180 countries on the Environmental Performance Index 2018.

11). Answer: a)

Section 26(2): Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

12). Answer: b)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in 1988 as a replacement of the Controller of Capital Issues (CCI) which was the regulatory authority before SEBI.

13). Answer: e)

ICRA – Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

R – Rating

14). Answer: d)

The Panel of 15 Languages

15). Answer: d)

International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a zero or very low interest charge and repayments are stretched over 25 to 38 years, including a 5- to 10-year grace period

16). Answer: a)

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

17). Answer: e)

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank and Prosperity for all.

18). Answer: a)

The currency of Hong Kong is dollar.

19). Answer: d)

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act.

20). Answer: c)

Mangalore is the headquarters of Corporation Bank.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments