“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-116

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-116

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1. Who has been appointed new chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)?

a) G Satheesh Reddy

b) Sanjay Mitra

c) S Christopher

d) Mrinal S Das

e) None of these

2. The 2018 Nallur Kantha Swamy festival has started in which neighbouring country of India?

a) Bangladesh

b) Bhutan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Nepal

e) India

3. Which state government is host to the 2018 Krishi Kumbh International Conference and Exhibition?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

4. Which state government has decided to organize youths’ conclave ‘ATAL’ in September 2018?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Assam

c) Jharkhand

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Goa

5. The NETA app that seeks to let Indian voters rate their elected representatives, is inspired by which country’s approval system?

a) United States

b) Russia

c) France

d) Germany

e) India

6. How much tonnes of gold have been added by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) during the financial year 2017-18?

a) 5.37 tonnes

b) 6.28 tonnes

c) 7.82 tonnes

d) 8.46 tonnes

e) None of these

7. Which of the following state government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana that has focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL)?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

8. How much has been released by the Centre to 10 states, having international borders, for developing forward areas as part of an ambitious plan to ameliorate the problems?

a) Rs. 100 crore

b) Rs. 300 crore

c) Rs. 200 crore

d) Rs. 400 crore

e) None of these

9. Which of the following country pledged to offer USD 60 billion to Africa?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) None of these

10. Which country will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) None of these

11. What is the minimum net worth of the Infrastructure Finance Company?

a) 500 crores

b) 100 crores

c) 300 crores

d) 200 crores

e) None of these

12. Which of the following bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

13. What is the abbreviation of BBPS?

a) Bharat Back-end Partial Service

b) Bharat Balance Payment Service

c) Bharat Bill Payment System

d) Bharat Banking Paid-up System

e) None of these

14. Name the bank which has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs. 2 lakh crore?

a) ICICI Bank

b) SBI

c) IndusInd Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) Axis Bank

15. What does ‘E’ stands for in SARFAESI Act?

a) Economic

b) Earning

c) Enforcement

d) Extortion

e) None of these

16. “A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) United Bank of India

e) None of these

17. Veda Krishnamurthy related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

18. Which of the following is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kathakali

b) Rauf

c) Kuchipudi

d) Kathak

e) None of these

19. Pritzker Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Science and Technology

c) Architecture

d) Medicine

e) None of these

20. Who is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) Raghubar Das

c) Mukul Sangma

d) Lal Thanwala

e) None of these

ANSWERS:

1. Answer: a)

Renowned aerospace scientist Dr G Satheesh Reddy, who is scientific adviser to the Defence minister, has been appointed new chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for a period of two years. He will also be secretary in the Department of Defence Research and Development (DDR&D) for the same period.

2. Answer: c)

The annual festival at Nallur Kandaswamy Kovil has started in Jaffna, Sri Lanka with the sacred flag hoisting ceremony and is attracting thousands of Hindu pilgrims from within the country and abroad. During the 25-day festival, thousands of Tamil Hindu devotees will attend the rituals in worship of Lord Murugan, Valli and Devanai Amman.

3. Answer: d)

The 2018 Krishi Kumbh International Conference and Exhibition will be held at Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (Telibagh) in Lucknow from October 26, which will be organized by the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The aim of the 3-day conference is to provide a platform to farmers, technical experts and entrepreneurs for exchange of knowledge and expertise in the field of agriculture sector.

4. Answer: d)

The Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to organize a youths’ conclave “ATAL – Arunachal Transformation & Aspirational Leadership” in Itanagar on 22nd September 2018. The aim of the 3-day ATAL conclave is to engage youths in the age group of 18 to 30 years of the state pro-actively in the areas of public policy and governance. For this, they have to register themselves at www.atalconclave.in.

5. Answer: a)

The National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application has been launched by former President Pranab Mukherjee wherein voters can review and rate their elected representatives (MPs& MLAs) as well as hold them accountable.

6. Answer: d)

Taking a cue from global uncertainties, market volatility, and rising interest rates in the US, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has added 8.46 tonnes of gold during the financial year 2017-18, taking the level of gold reserves to 566.23 tonnes as on June 30, 2018.

7. Answer: a)

In a bid to boost Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s flagship ‘Digital India’ campaign, Rajasthan government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana.Focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL), the scheme aims to transfer financial and non-financial benefits of government schemes in a transparent manner.

8. Answer: d)

Nearly Rs. 400 crore has been released by the Centre to 10 states, having international borders, for developing forward areas as part of an ambitious plan to ameliorate the problems of those living in these isolated locations.

9. Answer: d)

China has offered USB 60 bn funds to Africa in order to boost industry, counter hunger, and enhance security. China will carry out 50 China-Africa security assistance programmes will be launched under the flagship Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).

10. Answer: d)

China will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit slated in November, visiting Chief Minister Raghubar Das. Das is on a four-day visit to China at the invitation of the International Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC).

11. Answer: c)

Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-deposit accepting loan company which complies with the minimum of 75 per cent of the total assets of an IFC-NBFC should be deployed in infrastructure loans. The company should have minimum net-worth of Rs 300 crores.

12. Answer: d)

Kotak Mahindra Bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot integrated with Kotak’s phone banking helpline aimed at augmenting the traditional interactive voice response (IVR) system in both English and Hindi.

13. Answer: c)

Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is an integrated bill payment system in India offering interoperable and accessible bill payment service to customers through a network of agents of registered member as Agent Institutions (AI), enabling multiple payment modes, and providing instant confirmation of payment.

14. Answer: e)

Axis Bank said its board has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs 2 lakh crore on April 27, 2018.

15. Answer: c)

The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the SARFAESI Act) are an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

16. Answer: b)

“A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of Vijaya Bank

17. Answer: b)

Veda Krishnamurthy is an Indian women cricketer.

18. Answer: a)

Kathakali is the classical dance of Kerala

19. Answer: c)

The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually “to honor a living architect or architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment

20. Answer: e)

Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF