“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-118

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-118

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following organization offering its Battery production technology to Indian industries?

a) BHEL

b) HCL

c) HAL

d) ISRO

e) NTPC

2) With which of the following Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has signed an MoU for Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for delivery of railway services?

a) CSO

b) CSC

c) CRISEL

d) CISCO

e) None of these

3) Who is the head of the panel formed by government to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation?

a) Y S Rajasekara Reddy

b) T.C.A. Anant

c) H R Khan

d) Narashimman

e) None of these

4) What is Maximum age limit for entry into government service in Haryana?

a) 40

b) 41

c) 42

d) 45

e) 43

5) Which of the following bank commands the largest volumes of mobile banking transactions?

a) Axis Bank

b) Paytm

c) ICICI Bank

d) SBI

e) None of these

6) Where did International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) held?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) China

e) Russia

7) Which of the following pharmacy gets USFDA approval for manufacturing Azithromycin tablets?

a) Sun Pharmaceutical

b) Lupin Ltd

c) Aurobindo Pharma

d) Piramal Enterprise

e) None of these

8) Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August?

a) Sikkim

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

9) Name the city, that going to host Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Amritsar

d) Puri

e) None of these

10) Which country going to host BIMSTEC Summit?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

11) In MET, “M” stands for __________

a) Management

b) Multiple

c) Maximum

d) Monthly

e) None of these

12) The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act _______

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1952

e) None of these

13) In MIGA, “I” stands for __________

a) Insolvency

b) Industry

c) Investment

d) Initial

e) None of these

14) How many types of treasury bills are there?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

15) NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of ________

a) 3

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

e) None of these

16) Who is the Minister of Health and Family Welfare?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

17) Where is the headquarters of United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)?

a) New York

b) Vienna

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Geneva

18) Which is the capital of Czech Republic?

a) Conakry

b) Prague

c) Jakarta

d) Budapest

e) Djibouti

19) Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

20) What is the currency of Azerbaijan?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Manat

d) Pula

e) Real

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The drive for indigenously made lithium ion batteries on a large scale has got a push with the Indian Space Research Organisation offering its production technology to Indian industries.

2). Answer: b)

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has signed an MoU with the Common Service Centres (CSCs) Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for delivery of railway services through CSC centres.

3). Answer: b)

The union government has set up a committee headed by former chief statistician of India T.C.A. Anant to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation.

4). Answer: c)

The Haryana government has raised the upper age limit for entry into government service from 40 to 42 years.

5). Answer: b)

Paytm commands the largest Volume of mobile banking transactions. Axis Bank commands the largest value share of mobile banking transactions.

6). Answer: c)

International ICT conference to be held in Kathmandu, Nepal

7). Answer: c)

Aurobindo Pharma, a drug firm, has received its final approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) to manufacture and market Azithromycin tablets, in strengths of 250 mg and 500 mg, which is used for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate infections, in the US market. The company said the product would be introduced this month.

8). Answer: b)

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating “one transformer per farmer”. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply. Farmers who lose their cattle in attack by wild animals will now get Rs 40,000, up from Rs 25,000 earlier. Rs 2 lakh hike in the compensation given to the kin of people killed in an attack by wild animals was announced.

9). Answer: e)

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 – 23, 2019).

10). Answer: c)

Nepal going to host BIMSTEC Summit.

11). Answer: b)

MET – Multiple Employer Trust

M – Multiple

12). Answer: a)

The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

13). Answer: c)

MIGA – Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency

I – Investment

14). Answer: e)

There are two types of treasury bills:

Ordinary or Regular Treasury Bills

Ad Hoc Treasury Bills.

15). Answer: d)

NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of 12 months and maximum period of 60 months

16). Answer: d)

Jagat Prakash Nadda is an Indian politician. He is currently the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and member of Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh and Parliamentary Board Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Party.

17). Answer: a)

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations (UN) program headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

18). Answer: b)

Prague is the capital of Czech Republic.

19). Answer: c)

Eaglenest or Eagle’s Nest Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area of India in the Himalayan foothills of West Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh. It conjoins Sessa Orchid Sanctuary to the northeast and Pakhui Tiger Reserve across the Kameng river to the east.

20). Answer: c)

The Azerbaijan Manat is the currency of Azerbaijan.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF